Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิตน้ำตาลจากการย่อยสลายโมเลกุลจากวัสดุเหลือทิ้งทางการเกษตร โดยใช้การฉายรังสีแกมมาร่วมกับกรดซัลฟูริก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Production of sugar from molecular degradation of agricultural waste by gamma-ray irradiation and sulfuric acid
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริวัฒนา บัญชรเทวกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1220
Abstract
วัสดุเหลือทิ้งทางการเกษตรประกอบด้วยเซลลูโลส และเฮมิเซลลูโลส โดยโมเลกุลเหล่านี้สามารถูกย่อยสลายเป็นน้ำตาล (ไซโลส กลูโคส และอะราบิโนส) และน้ำตาลที่ได้สามารถเปลี่ยนเป็นสารไซลิทอล โดยสามารถนำไปใช้ในงานด้านอาหารและยา การไฮโดรไลซ์โมโลกุลของชานอ้อย เปลือกทุเรียน และฟางข้าว เพื่อให้เป็นน้ำตาลนั้นสามารถใช้ในการกำจัดกาก และเพิ่มมูลค่าของวัสดุเหลือทิ้งทางการเกษตร วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัย คือ เพื่อหาความเข้มข้นของกรดซัลฟูริก อุณหภูมิ และระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการผลิตน้ำตาล และผลของการฉายรังสีแกมมาร่วมกับกรดซัลฟูริก สภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการไฮโดรไลซ์ คือ 3% กรดซัลฟูริก ที่อุณหภูมิ 120 องศาเซลเซียส และใช้ระยะเวลา 30 นาที ปริมาณน้ำตาลรีดิวซ์ที่ได้จากชานอ้อย เปลือกทุเรียน และฟางข้าว คือ 53.73%, 47.83% และ 49.83% ตามลำดับ การฉายรังสีแกมมาที่ปริมาณรังสี 100 kGy ร่วมกับการไฮโดรไลซ์ด้วยกรดที่ 3% กรดซัลฟูริก ที่อุณหภูมิ 120 องศาเซลเซียส และใช้ระยะเวลา 30 นาที พบว่าตัวอย่างชานอ้อยมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นประมาณ 3% และเปลือกทุเรียนมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นประมาณ 1% ส่วนฟางข้าวเพิ่มขึ้นประมาณ 1% ที่ 75 kGy
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Agricultural wastes are mainly composed of cellulose and hemicellulose which can be converted to sugars (xylose, glucose and arabinose) and then further produce xylitol, with a potential application in food and medical areas. The hydrolysis of sugar cane bagasse, rice straw and durian fruit hull to obtain sugars have a double consequence, the elimination of a waste and the generation of a value-added product. The objective of the study was to determine the effects of H[subscript2]SO[subscript 4] concentration, temperature and reaction time on the production of sugars. The effect of gamma irradiation with H[subscript 2]SO[subscript 4] were also investigated. The optimum H[subscript 2]SO concentration of 3% at 120 degree celsius and reaction time of 30 min were found in three samples studied. Under these conditions, 53.73%, 47.83% and 49.83% of reducing sugar were obtained, for sugar cane bagasse, durian fruit hull and rice straw, respectively. Irradiation with 100 kGy gamma ray followed by hydrolysis with 3% H[subscript 2]SO at 120 degree celsius for 30 min found that reducing sugar in sugar cane bagasse increase about 2% and durian fruit hull increase about 1%, while rice straw increase about 1% at 75 kGy. The amount of monosaccharide in three samples were also reported.
Share
COinS