Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บาเบลสำหรับออร์เคสตรา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Babel for orchestra
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณรงค์ฤทธิ์ ธรรมบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การประพันธ์เพลง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1561
Abstract
บาเบลสำหรับออร์เคสตราเป็นบทเพลงที่ประพันธ์ขึ้นใหม่ในแบบดนตรีพรรณนา ชื่อของบทเพลงได้รับแรงบันดาลใจมาจากเรื่องราวในคัมภีร์ไบเบิล ในตอนที่กล่าวถึงหอคอยบาเบล ประกอบไปด้วย 3 กระบวนคือ ความทะเยอทะยาน การสร้างหอบาเบล และภาษาที่วุ่นวาย ในกระบวนที่สามนี้ ถือเป็นจุดสุดยอดของการประพันธ์เพลง เพราะบรรยายการเกิดภาษาต่างๆ และการสื่อความที่ไม่สามารถเข้าใจกันได้ในบรรดาผู้คนที่สร้างหอคอยนั้น โดยมีการนำเอาลักษณะดนตรีพื้นบ้านมาเป็นแบบนำเสนอ องค์ประกอบสำคัญของบทประพันธ์ใช้การขยายแนวความคิดของดนตรีโทนาล ที่แตกต่างไปจากแบบเดิมโดยการใช้เทคนิคของเพลงร่วมสมัย มาเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญของการเสนอแนวดนตรี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Babel for Orchestra is a program music. The title derives from the biblical story of the Tower of Babel. The composition consists of 3 movements: Ambitious, the Building of Tower Babel, and Confusion of Tongues. The third movement is the climax of the composition, describing the creation of different languages and subsequent inability of the people in communicating and understanding one another, which presented by using folk music. The important component of this composition is to explore the idea of tonal system. The gestures are different musical styles which taken from contemporary compositional techniques, to present the music as main component.
Share
COinS