Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พัฒนาการของความเชื่อเรื่องนาคแถบลุ่มน้ำโขงตั้งแต่ยุคอุรังคธาตุสู่ประวัติศาสตร์ร่วมสมัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of naga beliefs along the Mekong from the Urangkatad period to the contemporary period
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธิดา สาระยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1775
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษาถึงความเชื่อเรื่องนาคของชุมชนอีสานลุ่มแม่น้ำโขง อันได้แก่ จังหวัดเลย หนองคาย อุดรธานี สกลนคร และนครพนม ในช่วงยุคอุรังคธาตุ (พุทธศตวรรษที่ 21-23) จนถึงปัจจุบัน ตามหลักฐานทางโบราณคดีและเอกสารมีร่องรอยว่านาคเป็นสิ่งที่ปรากฏอยู่ในสัญลักษณ์ทางความเชื่อดั้งเดิม โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งลัทธิความอุดมสมบูรณ์ซึ่งมีการเคารพเช่นสรวงบูชาธรรมชาติ และสัตว์บางชนิด โดยเชื่อว่าจะเป็นผู้บันดาลให้เกิดความมั่งคั่งแก่ชุมชนแถบลุ่มน้ำโขง ในช่วงยุคอุรังคธาตุคติเรื่องนาคได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในด้าน การเมืองการปกครองโดยสัมพันธ์ กับการขยายตัวของอาณาจักรล้านช้าง ในบริเวณลุ่มน้ำโขง รวมทั้งเป็นสัญลักษณ์สำคัญทางพุทธศาสนา ปัจจุบันชุมชนแถบลุ่มน้ำโขงยังคงมีความเชื่อ พิธีกรรม นิทาน เรื่องเล่าในท้องถิ่นที่เกี่ยวข้องกับคติเรื่องนาค เมื่อมีการส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวเป็นผลให้นาคถูกใช้เป็นจุดขายทางการท่องเที่ยวโดยนาคได้กลายเป็นสินค้าทางวัฒนธรรม เมื่อคติเรื่องนาค เปลี่ยนไป ชุมชน ในบริเวณแถบลุ่มน้ำโขงจึงพยายามที่จะแสดงว่ามีความเชื่อ เมื่อคติเรื่องนาคเชื่อที่มีมานานและเป็นสิ่งที่สัมพันธ์กับวิถีชีวิต ของผู้คนในบริเวณแถบลุ่มน้ำโขง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study about naga beliefs along the Mekong river in Loei Nongkhai Udonthani Sakonnakhon Nakhonphanom from the Urangkatad period (16-18 A.D.) to the present. From Archeological evidence the naga is related with symbols in original beliefs together with Fertility cults. This cult worships the supernatural and animism, and is believed to have created wealth for communities along the Mekong river. In the Urangkatad period the naga beliefs were used in politics and administration that related to the Growth of the Lanxang Kingdom along the Mekong river the naga was also an important symbol of Buddhism Nowadays communities along the Mekong river still believe in myth in the naga ritual naga, legend naga, folktales about the naga. When tourism was promoted along the Mekong river Naga beliefs were used as cultural products. Although the basic beliefs of the Naga have changed, the communities along the Mekong river are trying to present the idea that their basic beliefs in the Naga have been related to their way of life for centuries
Creative Commons License