Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ซิมโฟนิกโพเอ็ม นครวัด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Symphonic Poem Angkor Wat
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณรงค์ฤทธิ์ ธรรมบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การประพันธ์เพลง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1607
Abstract
บทประพันธ์เพลง “ซิมโฟนิกโพเอ็ม นครวัด" ประพันธ์ขึ้นโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเป็นการสร้างบทประพันธ์เพลงบทใหม่ในแบบดนตรีพรรณนา อีกทั้งเพื่อเป็นการเสริมสร้างและกระตุ้นความสนใจสำหรับผู้ฟังโดยทั่วไป การประพันธ์เพลงบทนี้ผู้ประพันธ์ปรารถนาที่จะบรรยายให้ผู้ฟังได้จินตนาการถึงบรรยากาศแห่งนครวัด บนความรู้สึกต่าง ๆ ทั้งด้านความเชื่อในสิ่งศักดิ์สิทธิ์ ความเลื่อมใสศรัทธาของผู้คนที่มีต่อโบราณสถาน รวมถึงความเป็นโบราณสถานอันเก่าแก่ ที่มีทั้งความรุ่งเรืองและความเร้นลับแฝงอยู่ในตัวโบราณสถานเอง ลักษณะโดยรวมของบทประพันธ์ เป็นบทประพันธ์สำหรับวงออร์เคสตรา ร่วมกับกลุ่มนักร้องประสานเสียง มีความยาวประมาณ 21 นาที ประกอบด้วยโครงสร้างใหญ่จำนวน 3 ท่อนและเป็นบทประพันธ์ที่ตั้งอยู่บนพื้นฐานของระบบนีโอโทนาลิตี องค์ประกอบสำคัญที่ใช้ในบทประพันธ์เพลง ได้แก่ ขั้นคู่ 4-5 คอร์ดเรียงคู่ 4-5 คอร์ดเรียงคู่ 2 หรือกลุ่มเสียงแบบคลัซเตอร์ คอร์ดดิมินิชขั้นคู่เจ็ด โพลีคอร์ด และเสียงประสานที่เป็นแบบโพลี โทนาลิตี เป็นต้น การดำเนินแนวทำนองอีกทั้งแนวเสียงประสาน มีการเคลื่อนที่แบบขนานรวมไปถึงการใช้ลักษณะของทรัยโทน ส่วนพื้นผิวของบทประพันธ์มีทั้ง โมโนโฟนี โพลีโฟนี โฮโมโฟนี และเฮเทโรโฟนี ประกอบกับเทคนิควิธีการประพันธ์อย่างหลากหลาย เช่น ซีเควนซ์ การเลียนแบบ การซ้ำ การพลิกกลับและการปรับ เป็นต้น นอกจากนั้นด้านอัตราจังหวะมีการปรับเปลี่ยนเครื่องหมายกำหนดจังหวะหลายครั้ง โดยมีทั้งอัตราจังหวะธรรมดา อัตราจังหวะผสม และอัตราจังหวะซ้อน สำหรับลักษณะเฉพาะของบทประพันธ์เพลงบทนี้เป็นการผสมผสานระหว่างดนตรีแบบมินิมอลลิส และอิมเพรสชันนิส
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this composition “Symphonic Poem Angkor Wat" is to create a new piece of program music, and also to encourage and stimulate the general audience’s attention. The composer intends to create the atmosphere of the ancient city “Angkor Wat" to the audience, whose imagination flows on the sense of the ancient mist, and on the realization of the people’s fate toward the holy city, together with the sentiment of the glory and the power of the sacred kingdom. The composition is scored for an orchestra and a chorus. The duration is approximately 21 minutes. The composition, based on Neo-tonality, consists of three movements. An important component in this composition is the use of harmonic language, based on the 4th and 5th intervals, quartal chord, quintal chord, tone cluster, polychord and polytonality. Various melodic figurations move in parallel motion, and the tritone is of significance. This composition is presented in monophony, polyphony, homophony and heterophony. The compositional techniques employed are sequence, imitation, repetition, inversion and transformation, etc. Regarding meter, different time signatures are used: apparently simple time, compound time and complex time, with the combination of minimalistic and impressionistic styles.
Share
COinS