Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
นาฏยประดิษฐ์ของประทิน พวงสำลี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The choreography of Pratin Puangsumlee
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรพล วิรุฬห์รักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นาฏยศิลป์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1373
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนิมีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาชีวประวัติและผลงานด้านนาฏยศิลป์ของประทิน พวงสำลี ตลอดจน ค้นหารูปแบบและกลวิธีในการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานด้านนาฏยประดิษฐ์ อันสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงเอกลักษณ์เฉพาะตามแบบของอาจารย์ประทิน จากการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า อาจารย์ประทิน พวงสำลี ใด้สร้างสรรค์ผลงานด้านนาฏยประดิษฐ์ไว้มากมาย ซึ่งปรากฏผลงานตั้งแต่ปีพุทธศักราช 2498 - จนถึงปัจจุบัน นับเป็นเวลานานกว่า 40 ปี ซึ่งสามารถรวบรวมได้ทั้งหมด 95 ชุดแบ่งเป็นประเภทได้ 7 ประเภทดังนี้ 1. ประเภทรำถวายพระพรและรำอวยพร 2. ประเภทเลียนแบนธรรมชาติของสัตว์ 3. ประเภทพันทาง 4. ประเภทเบ็ดเตล็ด 5. ประเภทศาลนาและความเชื่อ 6. ประเภทไม่มีบทร้อง 7. ประเภทที่มีเนื้อหาสอดแทรกข้อคิดและคติเตือนใจ ซึ่งผู้วิจัยได้เลือกศึกษาผลงานที่อาจารย์ประทินภาคภูมิใจมากที่สุดและเป็นผดงานที่ได้รับความนิยมเป็นกรณีศึกษา 3 ชุด ได้แก่ 1. ระบำยุดาหวัน 2. ระบำคำคมสมคะเน 3. ระบำทุยกะเอี้ยง จากการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่าอาจารย์ประทินมีกระบวนการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานด้านนาฏยประดิษฐ์ โดยมีเอกลักษณ์เฉพาะดังนี้ 1. สร้างสรรค์ผลงานโดยใช้ความรู้ทางด้านนาฏยศิลป์ที่ได้รํ่าเรียนมาประยุกตใช้ในการออกแบบท่ารำ 2. สร้างสรรค์ผลงานโดยใช้ประสบการณ์ในชีวิตซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับนาฏยศิลป์จากแหล่งต่างๆ ทั้งของไทยและต่างประเทศ 3. สร้างสรรค์ผลงานโดยปรับให้เหมาะสมตามความสามารถของผู้แสดงแต่ละวัย 4. สร้างสรรค์ผลงานโดยใช้ความสามารถด้านการประพันธ์และเลือกสรรค์เนื้อหาระบำสอดแทรกข้อคิดและคติเตือนใจ 5. สร้างสรรค์โดยปรับปรุงแต่งตามยุคสมัย ดังนั้นจึงสรุปได้ว่าอาจารย์ประทิน พวงสำลีเป็นครูนาฏยศิลป์และนักนาฏยประดิษฐ์ที่มีบทบาทสำคัญอีกท่านหนี่งต่อวงการนาฏยศิลป์ไทย ผลงานทั้งหมดล้วนเป็นแบบอย่างและเป็นแนวทางในการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานด้าน นาฏยศิลป์สืบไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the life and works of Ajarn Pratin Puangsumlee, ail important Thai dance teacher, in order to understand the forms and technigues she has used in creating her works of choreoghaply which reflect her unigue style. The study found that for more than forty years, from 1955 upto present Ajarn Pratin Puangsumlee her created a lot of works in Thai dances. The researcher can collect ninety five dances created by her which can be divided into seven catagories as follow : 1) dances to bless the king or ordinary people, 2) dances imitating arnimals’ characters, 3) dances for the Thai drama called “Phan - tang," 4) miscellaneous dances, 5) dances based on religions and believes, 6) dances to be performed with music only (without lyrics) and 7) dances implying morality teaching Among these works, the researcher (has) selected three famous dances : 1) “Yudawan Dance’’, 2) “Khan-Khom-Som-Khanay Dance", and 3) “Thui-Ka-Leng Dance", as case studies. The research found that Ajarn Pratin’s creation of Choreography for a large mumber of Thai dances manifests the following five characteristics : 1) The application of her knowledge in choreography as learned from tire Dramatic Arts College, 2) the application of life experiences retated to choreography both in Thai and foreign cultures, 3) the adaptability of works to suit the abilitis of performers of vorious ages, 4) the ability in composing and selecting the contents of songs suitable for the teaching of morality, 5) the ability to adapt the works to the changing time and society. In conclusion, Ajarn Pratin Puangsumlee is one of the dance teachers and choreographers who play important roles in Thai dances whose works will remain examples and guidelines for the creation of Thai dances forever.
Share
COinS