Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเพิ่มสมรรถภาพการสืบพันธุ์ในแม่โคนมโดยใช้ฮอร์โมนโปรเจสเตอโรนร่วมกับเอสต้าไดออล เบนโซเอท
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improving reproductive performance in dairy cows by using a combination of progesterone and estradiol benzoate
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปราจีน วีรกุล
Second Advisor
พีระศักดิ์ จันทร์ประทีป
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาการสืบพันธุ์สัตว์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1496
Abstract
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบอัตราการผสมติดของแม่โคพันธุ์ลูกผสมโฮลสไตน์ฟรีเชียนในฟาร์มโคนมแห่งหนึ่งในช่วงเดือนตุลาคม 2542 - มีนาคม 2543 ระหว่างแม่โคที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำการเป็นสัดและการตกไข่แล้วกำหนดเวลาการผสมเทียมและแม่โคที่ได้รับการผสมเทียมตามโปรแกรมการจัดการปกติของฝูง โดยสุ่มแบ่งแม่โคออกเป็น 2 กลุ่มคือ 1) กลุ่มแม่โคที่เหนี่ยวนำการเจริญของฟอลลิเคิลด้วยฮอร์โมนโปรเจสเตอโรนชนิดสอดเข้าช่องคลอด (ClDR-B )® ร่วมกับฉีดเอสตร้าไดออล เบนโซเอทและพรอสตาแกลนดิน เอฟ ทู อัลฟา และทำการผสมเทียมที่เวลา 54-60 ซม.หลังจากถอดโปรเจสเตอโรนออก (จำนวน 103 ตัว) และ 2) กลุ่มแม่โคที่เป็นสัดตามธรรมชาติและทำการผสมเทียม 12 ชม.หลังจากพบอาการเป็นสัดและยืนนิ่ง (จำนวน 132 ตัว) ผลการทดลองพบว่าอัตราการผสมติดของแม่โคกลุ่มที่เหนี่ยวนำการเป็นสัดแล้วผสมเทียมแบบกำหนดเวลาสูงกว่ากลุ่มแม่โคที่ผสมเทียมตามการจัดการปกติของฝูงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ทางสถิติ (29.13 % และ 18.18 %ตามลำตับ; p<0.05) อัตราการผสมติดของแม่โคที่เหนี่ยวนำการเป็นสัดร่วมกับการฉีดเอสตร้าไดออล เบนโซเอท1 มก.หลังจากถอดโปรเจสเตอโรนออก 24 ชม. (31.58 %; จำนวน 57 ตัว) มีแนวโน้มสูงกว่าแม่โคที่ไม่ได้รับการฉีดเอสตร้าไดออล เบนโซเอท หลังจากถอดโปรเจสเตอโรนออก (26.10 %;จำนวน 46 ตัว) แต่ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ทางสถิติ (p>0.05) สรุปได้ว่าโปรแกรมการเหนี่ยวนำการเจริญ ของฟอลลิเคิลและการตกไข่นี้ สามารถนำมาใช้เพื่อเหนี่ยวนำการเป็นสัดส่วนแล้วทำการผสมเทียมแบบกำหนดเวลาโดยไม่ต้องสังเกตอาการเป็นสัดและสามารถช่วยเพิ่มสมรรถภาพทางการสืบพันธุ์ของฝูงโคนม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Two hundred and thirty five crossbred Holstein-Friesian cows were used in this study to determine the conception rate after estrus synchronization and fixed-time Al. This group was compared with nonsynchronized cows in one herd between October 1999 - March 2000.Cows were assigned randomly to two groups :1 ) follicular synchronized (N=103) or 2) a control (N=132) group. Cows in the follicular synchronized group were treated with a combination of progesterone (CIDR-B)® | estradiol benzoate, and PGF2 alpha and were inseminated once between 54 and 60 h. after progesterone removal. Cows in the control group were inseminated 12 h. after observed natural standing heat. The conception rate of synchronized cows with fixed-time Al (29.13%) was significantly higher than that of the control cows (18.18%) (p<0.05). In the estrus synchronized group, the conception rate of cows which synchronized follicular development with injected 1 mg. estradiol benzoate after progesterone removal 24 h. (31.58 %; N=57) tended to be higher than the conception rate of cows without estradiol benzoate treatment after progesterone removal (26.10 %; N=46), but it was not significantly different (p>0.05). It is concluded that these programs can be used successfully with synchronized dairy cows for fixed-time Al and improve the reproductive performance in dairy herds.
Creative Commons License