Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้ภาพประกอบเพื่อส่งเสริมบุคลิกตราสินค้าในการโฆษณา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The utilization of illustration to enhance brand personality in advertising
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศุภกรณ์ ดิษฐพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นฤมิตศิลป์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1355
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพี่อศึกษารูปแบบของภาพประกอบในงานโฆษณา ที่มีความเหมาะสมกับบุคลิกตราสินค้าในแบบต่างๆ โดยศึกษาเฉพาะเรื่องการใช้เทคนิคการนำเสนอ (Presentation Techniques) การใช้สิ่งดึงดูดใจ (Appeals) และการใช้สี ซึ่งจะทำให้ได้ทราบถึงแนวทางการเลือกใช้ภาพประกอบให้มีความเหมาะสมกับบุคลิกตราสินค้าในแบบต่างๆ และทำให้ได้ทราบถึงแนวโน้มการใช้ภาพประกอบในงานโฆษณาต่อโปในอนาคต วิธีการวิจัย ผู้วิจัยจะทำการคัดเสือกสมาชิกกลุ่มตัวอย่างเพี่อใช้ในการวิเคราะห์บุคลิกตราสินค้าและการใช้ภาพประกอบ ซึ่งสมาชิกกลุ่มตัวอย่างนี้ เป็นผลงานโฆษณาสิ่งพิมพ์ที่ได้รางวัล โกล์ด อวอร์ด (Gold Award) จากการประกวดโฆษณายอดเยี่ยมแห่งประเทศไทย (TACT Award) ในระหว่าง ปี พ.ศ. 2539 ถึง ปี พ.ศ. 2542 จำนวนทั้งสิน 85 ชิ้น ซึ่งมีผลิตกัณฑ์/บริการที่ทำการโฆษณาทั้งสิ้น 58 รายการ จากนั้นจึงให้ผู้เชี่ยวชาญพิเศษ (Expert) ทำการวิเคราะห์บุคลิกตราสินค้าจากผลิตภัณฑ์/บริการทั้ง 58 รายการ และหลังจากทราบผลการวิเคราะห์แล้ว จึงจัดกลุ่มของผลิตภัณฑ์/บริการให้อยู่ในกลุ่มของบุคลิกตราสินค้าในแต่ละแบบ โดยแบ่งออกเป็น 3 กลุ่มใหญ่ ดังนี้ 1. บุคลิกตราสินค้าตามลักษณะทางกายภาพ (Demographics) 2. บุคลิกตราสินค้าตามรูปแบบการใช้ชีวิต (Life Style) 3. บุคลิกตราสินค้าตามลักษณะบุคลิกภาพของคน (Human Personality Traits) จากนั้นจึงทำการวิเคราะห์รูปแบบการใช้ภาพประกอบในงานโฆษณาชองผลิตภัณฑ์/บริการที่อยู่ใบกลุ่มของบุคลิกตราสินค้าใบแต่ละกลุ่ม เพี่อหาข้อสรุปถึงรูปแบบของภาพประกอบที่มีความเหมาะสมกับบุคลิกตราสินค้าในแบบต่าง ๆ โดยจะนำผลการวิเคราะห์ ที่ได้นี้มาใช้เป็นข้อมูลประกอบใบงานออกแบบต่อไป ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ภาพประกอบโฆษณาสามารถสะท้อนบุคลิกตราสินค้าได้หลายแบบ 2. ในงานโฆษณาสินค้าหริอบริการที่มีบุคลิกตราสินค้าต่างกับจะใช้ภาพประกอบที่มีรูปแบบที่ต่างกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study the use of illustration to enhance brand personality in advertising. The scope of this study emphasizes on presentation techniques, the use of appeals, and color. These factors influence the selection of illustration that best suit each unique brand personality. In addition they provide important insights into the future trend of illustration usage in advertising. The first step in the research methodology involves the selection of a sampling for the brand personality analysis. The sampling frame is from the Gold winners of the TACT Awards from 1996 - 1999 totaling 85 advertisements representing 58 products/services. An expert survey was conducted to analyze the personalities conveyed through these advertisements. The results indicate that the products/services fall into three major categories as follows: 1. Personality based on demographics. 2. Personality based on life style. 3. Personality based on human personality traits. An analysis of the illustration used in each category was then conducted to create a design guideline for illustration usage. The aim is to provide a guide for the selection of illustrations that best enhance a specific type of brand personality. The research results indicate that 1. Illustration used in advertising can reflect many types of brand personalities. 2. Advertising of products/services that have individual personalities utilizes different types of illustration.
Share
COinS