Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาบรรจุภัณฑ์ตามวงจรชีวิตผลิตภัณฑ์สำหรับสินค้าสะดวกซื้อ : กรณีศึกษาผลิตภัณฑ์ผงซักฟอก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of packaging design by product life cycle for convenience goods : case study product of detergents
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อารยะ ศรีกัลยาณบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นฤมิตศิลป์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1353
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อกำหนดแนวทางการออกแบบพัฒนาบรรจุภัณฑ์ในแต่ละวงจรชีวิตผลิตภัณฑ์สำหรับสินค้าสะดวกชื้อประเภทผงชักฟอก โดยจะศึกษาเฉพาะบรรจุภัณฑ์ชั้นใน (Primary Packaging) หรือบรรจุภัณฑ์ชั้นที่สอง (Secondary Packaging) เน้นในเรื่องการออกแบบพัฒนาในส่วนของเรขศิลป์เป็นหลัก และเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างจากตราสินค้าที่ ประสบความสำเร็จด้านยอดขายในตลาดผงชักฟอกของไทย ระเบียบวิธีการศึกษาที่ใช้คือ การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพจากแหล่งข้อมูลทางเอกสารและบุคคลด้วยการลัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก (In-depth Interview) บริษัทผู้นำตลาดผงชักฟอกในประเทศที่มีส่วนแบ่งการตลาดสูงสุด 3 อันตับแรกในปี พ.ศ. 2541 มาศึกษาเริ่มศึกษาตั้งแต่การแนะนำสินค้าออกสู่ตลาดครั้งแรก (Launch) จนกระทั่งครบวงจรชีวิตของแต่ละตราสินค้า โดยแนวคิดที่สำคัญที่ใช้ในการศึกษา ได้แก่ แนวคิดด้านการตลาด และแนวคิดด้านการออกแบบบรรจุภัณฑ์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการออกแบบพัฒนาบรรจุภัณฑ์ตามวงจรชีวิตผลิตภัณฑ์สำหรับสินค้าสะดวกชื้อประเภทผงซักฟอกมีแนวทางการออกแบบดังนี้คือ 1. ช่วงแนะนำ (Introduction) ช่วงแนะนำสินค้าออกสู่ตลาดครั้งแรก (Launch) 1.1 ตราสินค้าที่ใช้จะเป็นตราสัญลักษณ์ประเภท “โลโก้" หรือ '‘คอมบิเนชัน" สีที่ใช้'จะไม่เกิน 3 สี ขนาดที่ใช้ในส่วนความกว้างจะเกือบเป็น 1/1ฃองความกว้างบรรจุภัณฑ์ในส่วนความสูงจะอยู่ระหว่าง 1/3-2/3 ของความสูงบรรจุภัณฑ์ 1.2 สีของบรรจุภัณฑ์จะเป็นสีสดลีเดียวพื้นเรียบไม่มีลวดลาย 1.3 ภาพถ่ายไม่มีการนำมาใช้ 1.4 องค์ประกอบอื่น ๆ ทางการออกแบบ (เส้นและรูปร่างรูปทรง) จะเป็นองค์ประกอบที่ไม่มีเรื่องราวใดๆ สีที่ใช้ไม่เกิน3สี 1.5 สโลแกนจะใช้ประโยคภาษาไทยสั้นๆ สีที่ใช้จะเป็นสีเดียว 1 .6 แถบตัวอักษรจะใช้ข้อความภาษาไทยที่สั้น ๆ ถ้าเป็นภาษาอังกฤษจะใช้คำสั้นๆ หรือตัวย่อ 1.7 ข้อความส่วนใหญ่จะเป็นข้อความที่กฎหมายกำหนดให้ต้องแสดงต่อผู้บริโภค สีที่ใช้ไม่เกิน 2 สี ช่วงแนะนำสินค้าออกสู่ตลาดอีกครั้ง (Relaunch) ตราสินค้า องค์ประกอบอื่นๆ ทางการออกแบบ สโลแกนและแถบตัวอักษรจะมีการปรับเปลี่ยนอย่างชัดเจน 2. ช่วงเจริญเติบโต (Growth) ตราสินค้าองค์ประกอบอื่น ๆ ทางการออกแบบและสโลแกนจะมีการปรับเปลี่ยนในรายละเอียด ส่วนแถบตัวอักษรจะมีการปรับเปลี่ยนอย่างชัดเจน 3.ช่วงอิ่มตัว (Maturity) ตราสินค้า และสโลแกนจะปรับเปลี่ยนในรายละเอียด ส่วนขององค์ประกอบอื่น ๆ ทางการออกแบบและแถบตัวอักษรจะมีการปรับเปลี่ยนอย่างชัดเจน 4. ช่วงถดถอย (Decline) ตราสินค้า และสโลแกนจะปรับเปลี่ยนในรายละเอียด ส่วนขององค์ประกอบอื่น ๆ ทางการออกแบบและแถบตัวอักษรจะมีการปรับเปลี่ยนอย่างชัดเจน ส่วนองค์ประกอบที่จะไม่มีการปรับเปลี่ยนตลอดช่วงวงจรชีวิตผลิตภัณฑ์คือ สีของบรรจุภัณฑ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study is to establish a framework for the design of product packages for each phase of product life cycle using detergent products as a case study. The scope of the study includes primary packaging and secondary packaging. The study focuses on graphic design, with samples selected from top seller brands in Thailand's detergent market. The research methodology is primarily based on qualitative analysis. Information is obtained through documentary research as well as in-depth interview with the top 3 best sellers of detergent products who acquired the largest product market shares in 1998. The study observes the development of packaging from product launching phase until the final phase of their life cycle. The study applies marketing concept and package-design concept as the foundation for the analysis. Our study of the development of packaging design of detergent by its life cycle reveals the following findings. 1. The introduction (launching) period. 1.1 Product trademarks are in the form of either "logo" or "combination". The trademarks have no more than 3 colors. The trademarks’ widths are measured almost 1/1 of the packages’, with their heights range from 1/3 to 2/3 of the packages’. 1.2 A bright color, without any graphics, is used on the packages. 1.3 No photo is used. 1.4 Other features (lines and shapes) are presented in plain format, featuring no more than 3 colors. 1.5 Slogan is written in a short Thai message and painted in single color. 1.6 Messages are rather short and written in Thai, English, or even initials. 1.7 The contents of message are mostly regulatory warnings to consumers, featuring no more than 2 colors. The Product trademarks, slogans, fonts, and other features are modified substantially during the re-launching period. 2. During the growth period, trademarks 1 slogan, and other features are modified in detail while fonts are changed substantially. 3. During the maturity period, trademarks and slogans are modified in detail while fonts and other features are changed substantially. 4. During the decline period, trademarks and slogans are modified in detail, while fonts and other features are changed substantially. The only feature that does not change during the life cycle is the colors of packages.
Creative Commons License