Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประวัติชีวิตของครูสอน วงฆ้อง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The life history of Sorn Wong Khong
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิชิต ชัยเสรี
Second Advisor
นิกร จันทศร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางค์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.961
Abstract
สำนักดนตรีเสนาะดุริยางค์ เป็นสำนักที่ใช้อบรมสั่งสอน วิชาการด้านดนตรีไทย โดยมีพระยาเสนาะดุริยางค์ (แช่ม สุนทรวาทิน) เป็นด้นราก นักดนตรีที่เป็นศิษย์ของสำนักงานนี้ มีฝีมือและความสามารถเป็นที่ยอมรับในวงการดนตรีไทย ครูสอน วงฆ้อง เป็นศิษย์คนหนึ่งของสำนักงานดนตรีเสนาะดุริยางค์ ท่านได้รับการถ่ายทอดความรู้ต่างๆ จนมีความสามารถเป็นเลิศ โดยเฉพาะด้านเครื่องปี่พาทย์ ได้รับการยกย่องในวงการดนตรีไทยว่า มีความสามารถเป็นเลิศในการเดี่ยวฆ้องวงใหญ่ จนได้รับพระราชทานนามสกุลว่า “วงฆ้อง" ในการทำวิจัยฉบับบนี้ เพื่อทำการหาปัจจัยสำคัญที่ทำให้ครูสอน มีความเป็นเลิศด้านดนตรี โดยศึกษาจาก ประวัติชีวิตของครูสอน วงฆ้อง ตามระเบียบวีธีวิจัยคุณภาพ และผลงานคีตนิพนธ์ทั้งของครูสอนคือเพลงเดี่ยวดิกไม้ไทร 3 ชั้นและผลงานที่ได้รับถ่ายทอดจากพระยาเสนาะดุริยางค์ คือ เพลงเดี่ยวทแยง 3 ชั้น ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ครูสอน วงฆ้อง มีความสมบูรณ์ทางการศึกษา ลักษณะนิสัย ครอบครัว ชีวิตการทำงาน จึงทำให้ครูสอน ประกอบความสำเร็จในการเป็นศิลปิน และเป็นที่ยอมรับในวงการดนตรีไทย ผลงานการเดี่ยวฆ้องวงใหญ่ของครูสอน นับว่ายอดเยี่ยมมาก มีลักษณะการดำเนินทำนองที่ยึดโครงทำนองหลักควบคู่อย่างสม่ำเสมอ ครูสอนมีความรับผิดชอบต่อหน้าที่การงานสูง จนทำให้ท่านถึงแก่ชีวิตในวงฆ้อง ประวัติชีวิตและผลงานของท่าน ได้สะท้องให้เห็นถึงการดำรงตนให้เป็นไปภายไต้กรอบของผู้ที่มีจรรยาบรรณของศิลปินที่ดี และเป็นผู้ที่สร้างสรรค์ค์ผลงานขั้นสูงที่มีคุณค่าต่อวงการดนตรีไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Sanoh Duriyang School was founded by Phraya Sanoh Duriyang (Cham Suntornwatin). It has been giving Thai music lessons to many students and widely well-known among Thai musicians. Kru Sorn Wong khong was one of the students of this school. He had been taught and trained until he became an outstanding musician especially in paying Piphat instruments. “Wong khong" | his surname, was given by King Rama Vl according to his great skill on Kong Wong Yai. This research aimed to find out factors that made music teachers outstanding. It has focused on studying the life of Kru Sorn Wong Khong using Autobiographs method. Two songs were studied : one was Dog Mai Sai Sam Chan Solo which was composed by Kru Sorn himself, and the other was Tayae Sam Chan Solo which Kru Sorn had learned from Phraya Sanoh Duriyang. It was found that Kru Sorn Wong Khong was perfect in music education, personality, family and working life. There were factors that enabled him to succeed as a great artist who was widely accepted among Thai musicians. In his Kong Wong Yai solo, he added some melody to the key notes which made his tune much distinguished. He has always put his great effort onto his responsibilities. Finally, he died during his performance on Khong wong Yai. His biography and his works expressed the beautiful way of life of a respectful and ethical artist who created distinguished and valuable works for Thai music circle.
ISBN
9743347402
Share
COinS