Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพการระบายอากาศในคลินิกวัณโรค กรณีศึกษาศูนย์บริการสาธารณสุขในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
VENTILATION EFFICIENCY IN TUBERCULOSIS CLINIC : A CASE STUDY OF PUBLIC HEALTH CENTERS IN BANGKOK
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรภัทร์ อิงคโรจน์ฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1170
Abstract
คลินิกวัณโรคเป็นสถานที่ที่มีความเสี่ยงในการแพร่กระจายเชื้อโรคทางอากาศ จากการสำรวจพบว่าส่วนใหญ่ยังมีการระบายอากาศด้วยวิธีธรรมชาติที่ไม่เหมาะสม งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้จึงมีเป้าหมายเพื่อศึกษาแนวทางการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการระบายอากาศด้วยวิธีทางธรรมชาติในคลินิกวัณโรค โดยการจำลองการไหลของอากาศด้วยโปรแกรมพลศาสตร์ของไหล เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบการจัดพื้นที่ใช้สอย ตำแหน่งช่องเปิด การวางผังอาคาร และเมื่อมีอาคารข้างเคียงต่อประสิทธิภาพการระบายอากาศของผังคลินิกวัณโรคแบบทางเดินร่วม แบบทางเดินผสมทางเดินร่วมและเดี่ยว และแบบทางเดินเดี่ยว ในความเร็วลมภายนอก 3 ระดับที่ 0.25, 1.00, 1.75 m/s ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ส่วนใหญ่มีอัตราการแลกเปลี่ยนอากาศและอายุอากาศที่ผ่านมาตรฐานได้เมื่อมีความเร็วลมที่ 1 เมตรต่อวินาทีขึ้นไป โดยสามารถพบปัญหาเชื้อโรคไหลผ่านเจ้าหน้าที่ได้ในทุกกรณี ซึ่งผังแบบทางเดินร่วมจะมีความเสี่ยงในการติดเชื้อมากกว่าผังรูปแบบอื่น จากการทดลองปรับปรุงด้วยการจัดพื้นที่ใช้สอย พบว่าช่วยลดจำนวนตำแหน่งที่เชื้อโรคไหลผ่านพื้นที่ใช้สอยของเจ้าหน้าที่ได้และจะช่วยลดได้มากขึ้นเมื่อมีการปรับเปลี่ยนตำแหน่งช่องเปิด ซึ่งเป็นการลดอายุอากาศในผังแบบทางเดินร่วมและผังแบบผสมทางเดินร่วมและเดี่ยวได้ด้วย จากการทดลองปรับเปลี่ยนผังอาคาร พบว่าเป็นวิธีที่ช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการระบายอากาศได้ดีที่สุด สามารถช่วยลดตำแหน่งที่เชื้อโรคไหลผ่านเจ้าหน้าที่ ลดอายุอากาศ และเพิ่มอัตราการแลกเปลี่ยนอากาศให้สามารถผ่านเกณฑ์มาตรฐานได้ในทุกกรณีเมื่อมีความเร็วลมที่ 1 เมตรต่อวินาที แต่ในกรณีที่ความเร็วลมภายนอกมีระดับต่ำ จำเป็นต้องมีการเสริมการระบายอากาศด้วยวิธีกล โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในกรณีที่มีอาคารข้างเคียงที่ทำให้อัตราการแลกเปลี่ยนอากาศลดลง และอายุอากาศเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมาก ดังนั้น ในการออกแบบคลินิกวัณโรค นอกจากจะคำนึงถึงการออกแบบในระดับตัวอาคารแล้ว ยังควรคำนึงถึงระดับการวางผังให้สอดคล้องกับพื้นที่โดยรอบ โดยหันอาคารด้านที่มีจำนวนช่องเปิดมากออกจากด้านที่มีอาคารข้างเคียง หรือหากอาคารข้างเคียงสร้างขึ้นมาภายหลังให้ย้ายคลินิกวัณโรคไปยังด้านที่เป็นพื้นที่เปิดโล่งเพื่อลดความเสี่ยงในการแพร่กระจายเชื้อโรคต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Tuberculosis (TB) clinics are places at risk for the spread of airborne pathogens. According from initial survey, it was found that most naturally ventilated TB clinics were not properly ventilated. Therefore, this research aims to enhance the efficiency of natural ventilation in TB clinics by simulating airflow using Computational Fluid Dynamics (CFD) program for study factors; the function arrangement, the position of openings, the building layout and the effect of surrounding buildings on ventilation efficiency in the standard TB clinics plan; double-loaded corridor plan, combined double- and single- loaded corridor plan and single-loaded corridor plan with 3 levels of wind speed; 0.25, 1.00, 1.75 m/s. The results showed, when wind speed is at 1 m/s, room air change rate per hour (ACH) and age of air exceed the standard. The problem of pathogens flowing through healthcare workers (HCWs) can be found in all cases, especially in combined double- and single- loaded corridor plan. After the function arrangement improvement, it was found that the number of positions that pathogens flowing through HCWs can be reduced and more after the position of openings improvement which can also be reduced age of air of double-loaded corridor plan and combined double- and single- loaded corridor plan. The results suggested that the building layout improvement is the best way to maximize the ventilation efficiency. It can reduce the number of positions that pathogens flowing through HCWs, reduce age of air and increase air change rate per hour (ACH) to meet the standard in the cases that wind speed is at 1 m/s. However, if wind speed is low, mechanical ventilation should be added, especially in the case of having surrounding buildings which cause air change rate per hour (ACH) to decline and age of air to increase dramatically. Therefore, before designing a TB clinic. In addition to considering the building configurations, also considering the building layout that corresponds to surrounding buildings by turning the opening side of the TB clinic building out of surrounding buildings. If surrounding buildings are built later, move the TB clinic to the opening side instead to reduce the risk of airborne infections.
Share
COinS