Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับประโยชน์ใช้สอยตึกแถวในย่านเมืองเก่าทับเที่ยงอย่างสร้างสรรค์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
CREATIVE RE-USE OF SHOPHOUSES IN TUBTIENG OLD TOWN
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิมลรัตน์ อิสระธรรมนูญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1147
Abstract
การปรับประโยชน์ใช้สอยอย่างสร้างสรรค์เป็นหนึ่งในวิธีการอนุรักษ์ที่ถูกนำมาใช้ในการฟื้นฟูย่านวัฒนธรรม โดยเป็นแนวทางที่ให้ความสำคัญกับกระบวนการวางแผนการอนุรักษ์ และการทำความเข้าใจอย่างลึกซึ้งกับอัตลักษณ์ของอาคารและถิ่นที่ เพื่อผลลัพธ์แห่งความยั่งยืนในเรื่องการใช้งาน วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาภาพองค์รวมของการปรับประโยชน์ใช้สอยตึกแถวเก่าในย่านเมืองเก่าทับเที่ยง โดยศึกษากระบวนการในการปรับประโยชน์ใช้สอย ในเรื่องขั้นตอนการวางแผน กระบวนการทำงาน ผลลัพธ์ ตลอดจนอุปสรรคปัญหาที่ส่งผลต่อความสำเร็จของโครงการ การวิจัยเริ่มจากการทำความเข้าใจทรัพยากรทางวัฒนธรรมของย่าน ต่อมาทำการสำรวจตึกแถวเก่าในย่าน จากนั้นจึงเลือกกรณีศึกษาจากอาคารที่เป็นตัวอย่างของการอนุรักษ์อย่างเหมาะสม จากการศึกษาเชิงลึกของกรณีศึกษาพบว่า เป้าหมายของการใช้สอยตึกแถวเก่าสามารถแบ่งออกได้ 3 ลักษณะ อันประกอบด้วย 1) การสานต่อกิจการดั้งเดิมของครอบครัว 2) การรองรับกิจกรรมการท่องเที่ยว และ 3) การถ่ายทอดวัฒนธรรมของย่าน ที่รวมไปถึงการสร้างพื้นที่เพื่อรองรับกิจกรรมของชุมชน เมื่อพิจารณาในเรื่องกระบวนการดำเนินงาน พบว่าเจ้าของอาคารส่วนใหญ่มีความพยายามที่จะรักษาองค์ประกอบกายภาพภายนอกอาคาร ในขณะที่ทำการปรับเปลี่ยนพื้นที่ภายในตามการใช้งานใหม่ นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่าเจ้าของกิจการส่วนใหญ่ขาดการวางแผนดูแลรักษาอาคาร อันเป็นผลมากจากการขาดความเข้าใจในกระบวนการอนุรักษ์ โดยสรุป การปรับประโยชน์ใช้สอยตึกแถวเก่าในย่านเมืองเก่าทับเที่ยงอย่างสร้างสรรค์สามารถเป็นแม่แบบให้แก่ย่านเมืองเก่าแห่งอื่นได้ในหลายด้าน อาทิ การมีจิตสำนึกสาธารณะต่อการฟื้นฟูย่าน การส่งเสริมโครงข่ายของธุรกิจในท้องถิ่นและกิจกรรมในย่านการค้าเก่า การรักษาความสมดุลระหว่างการพัฒนาเมืองควบคู่ไปกับการรักษาอัตลักษณ์ของพื้นที่ ตลอดจนการเอื้อให้เกิดรวมกลุ่มทางสังคมในการกิจกรรมการฟื้นฟูย่าน อย่างไรก็ตาม ความเปลี่ยนแปลงอันเป็นผลมาจากปัจจัยต่างๆ เกิดขึ้นได้อยู่เสมอ ดังนั้นจึงควรมีการจัดการกับความเปลี่ยนแปลง โดยอาศัยการวางแผนที่ดี และการประสานความร่วมมือระหว่างหน่วยงานภาครัฐและเอกชนอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ เพื่อเสนอแนวทางการฟื้นฟูวัฒนธรรมอย่างสร้างสรรค์ อันจะนำไปสู่ความยั่งยืนต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Creative re-use is one of the conservation techniques for revitalization of heritage places. It pays much concern on conservation planning and a create deep understanding of architectural and place identity to accomplish the goal which is ‘sustainable usability.’ The purpose of this dissertation is to illustrate overall picture of creative re-use of traditional shophouses in Tubtieng Old Town by exploring the re-use process including planning, procedures, outcomes, and obstacles. The research started from understanding cultural resources of heritage places in Tubtieng Old Town. Later, an inventory of traditional shophouses was conducted. Then, best practices were chosen to be case studies. The in-depth study of the case studied revealed that the usage purposes of historic shophouses can be classified into three categories: 1) to maintain continuity of family business; 2) to support tourism activities; and 3) to convey cultural values of heritage places as well as to provide communal spaces. Considering conservation procedures, the study found that almost all of the property owners paid high attempt to preserve specific characters of building fabrics, while modify its interior spaces according to new uses. Moreover, it can be stated that almost all of the shop owners have not created any maintenance plan due to the lack of understanding of conservation process. To sum up, the creative re-use of traditional shophouses in Tubtieng Old Town can be a good model for other historic urban areas in many viewpoints including: to raise public awareness on historic district; to enhance local business and activities in old commercial district; to control a balance between development and preservation of place identity, as well as to facilitate social cohesion serving innovative urban revitalizing activities. However, the urban changes caused by affecting factors have been occurred through time. Hence, change management activities should be generated along with well planning and effective collaboration between the government and private sectors in order to propose some solutions for creative heritage-based revitalization leading to sustainability statement.
Share
COinS