Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้กากน้ำตาลเปรียบเทียบกับสารเพิ่มความแข็งแรงขณะแห้งชนิดอื่นในกระดาษรีไซเคิล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Use of molasses compared with other dry strength additives in recycled paper
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุนทินี สุวรรณกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเยื่อและกระดาษ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.26
Abstract
กากน้ำตาลเป็นผลพลอยได้จากขั้นตอนท้ายสุดของกระบวนการผลิตน้ำตาลทราย มีราคาถูก สามารถเพิ่มสมบัติด้านความแข็งแรงให้กับกระดาษได้ เนื่องจากมีน้ำตาลซูโครส ซึ่งสามารถสร้างพันธะไฮโดรเจนได้กับเซลลูโลสและเฮมิเซลลูโลสในเยื่อกระดาษ วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นเปรียบเทียบผลของการใช้กากน้ำตาลแทนสารเพิ่มความแข็งแรงขณะแห้งสำหรับกระดาษกับสารเพิ่มความแข็งแรงชนิดอื่นในกระดาษรีไซเคิล ได้แก่ แคตไอออนิกพอลิอะคริลาไมด์ แป้งประจุบวก และไคโตซาน โดยทำการทดสอบสมบัติของกระดาษ ได้แก่ ความแข็งแรงต่อแรงดึง ความต้านทานแรงฉีก ความต้านทานแรงกดในแนววงแหวน ความต้านทานการโค้งงอ ความเรียบ และความต้านทานอากาศไหลผ่าน การทดลองเริ่มต้นจากการหาปริมาณที่เหมาะสมสำหรับสารเพิ่มความแข็งแรงแต่ละชนิด โดยใช้แคตไอออนิกพอลิอะคริลาไมด์ร้อยละ 0.1 0.3 0.5 0.7 และ 1.0 ของน้ำหนักเยื่อแห้ง แป้งประจุบวกร้อยละ 0.5 1.0 1.5 2.0 และ 2.5 ของน้ำหนักเยื่อแห้ง และไคโตซานร้อยละ 0.25 0.50 0.75 และ 1.0 ของน้ำหนักเยื่อแห้ง จากการทดลองพบว่าปริมาณที่เหมาะสมสำหรับแคตไอออนิกพอลิอะคริลาไมด์ แป้งประจุบวก และไคโตซาน ได้แก่ ร้อยละ 0.7 2.0 และ 0.75 ของน้ำหนักเยื่อแห้ง ตามลำดับ จากนั้นทำการทดลองโดยใช้กากน้ำตาลที่ปริมาณร้อยละ 5 10 15 20 และ 25 ของน้ำหนักเยื่อแห้ง พบว่า การใช้กากน้ำตาลสามารถเพิ่มสมบัติด้านความแข็งแรงของกระดาษได้ ยกเว้นความต้านทานแรงฉีก ซึ่งความแข็งแรงของกระดาษยิ่งเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อมีการใช้ปริมาณกากน้ำตาลเพิ่มขึ้น โดยปริมาณของกากน้ำตาลที่ให้ค่าความแข็งแรงสูงสุดคือ ร้อยละ 20 ของน้ำหนักเยื่อแห้ง อย่างไรก็ตาม เมื่อทำการเปรียบเทียบสมบัติกระดาษที่ได้จากการใช้กากน้ำตาลกับสารเพิ่มความแข็งแรงชนิดอื่น พบว่า ความแข็งแรงของกระดาษที่ได้จากการใช้กากน้ำตาลนั้นยังด้อยกว่าการใช้สารเพิ่มความแข็งแรงชนิดอื่น โดยสารเพิ่มความแข็งแรงที่ให้ผลดีที่สุด คือ แคตไอออนิกพอลิอะคริลาไมด์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Molasses is a by-product from the last stage of sugar production process. Molasses which is cheap can improve some strength properties of paper since it contains sucrose which can form hydrogen bonds with cellulose and hemicelluloses in the pulp. The objective of this study was to compare the use of molasses as dry strength additives to other dry strength additives in recycled paper such as cationic polyacrylamide (cPAM), cationic starch, and chitosan. Paper properties such as tensile strength, tear resistance, ring crush, bending stiffness, smoothness and air resistance were examined . The experiment was started by determining the optimal dosage for each dry strength additive. The amounts of 0.1%, 0.3%, 0.5%, 0.7% and 1.0% based on oven dried (O.D.) pulp weight were examined for cPAM while the amounts of 0.5%, 1.0%, 1.5%, 2.0% and 2.5% based on O.D. pulp weight were investigated for cationic starch. The dosages of 0.25%, 0.50%, 0.75% and 1.0% based on O.D. pulp weight were analyzed for chitosan. It was discovered that the optimal dosages for cPAM, cationic starch and chitosan were 0.7%, 2.0% and 0.75% based on O.D. pulp weight, respectively. Then, the molasses was used with the dosages of 5%, 10%, 15%, 20% and 25% based on O.D. pulp weight. The results showed that molasses could improve strength properties of paper except tear resistance. These strengths increased with higher dosages of molasses. The optimal dosage of molasses was 20% based on O.D. pulp weight since it provided the best paper strengths. However, paper strengths obtained by adding molasses were not comparable to those obtained from other dry strength additives. The best results were found when cPAM was added into the paper.
Share
COinS