Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการบูรณปฏิสังขรณ์และการปรับการใช้สอยวัดในนครประวัติศาสตร์พระนครศรีอยุธยา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
FACTORS AFFECTING RESTORATION AND ADAPTIVE USE OF TEMPLES IN HISTORIC CITY OF PHRA NAKHON SI AYUTTHAYA
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิมลรัตน์ อิสระธรรมนูญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1130
Abstract
ในประเทศไทย สถาปัตยกรรมประเภทวัดในพระพุทธศาสนาได้รับการอนุรักษ์มาอย่างต่อเนื่อง ในแต่ละช่วงเวลาการอนุรักษ์เกิดขึ้นจากเหตุปัจจัยด้านต่าง ๆ อาทิ คติความเชื่อทางศาสนา ตลอดจนการรับแนวคิดการอนุรักษ์โบราณสถานจากประเทศตะวันตก ปัจจัยต่าง ๆ เหล่านี้นำมาซึ่งการเลือกวิธีการอนุรักษ์และแบบแผนการดำเนินงานที่แตกต่างกัน ด้วยเหตุดังกล่าว งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเหตุปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการอนุรักษ์วัด โดยศึกษาการอนุรักษ์วัดในนครประวัติศาสตร์พระนครศรีอยุธยา ซึ่งเป็นพื้นที่ที่มีความหลากหลายของโครงการบูรณปฏิสังขรณ์และการปรับการใช้สอยพื้นที่ การศึกษานี้จะนำมาซึ่งความเข้าใจในเรื่องปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจเลือกแนวทางการอนุรักษ์วัดในประเทศไทย ตลอดช่วงเวลาทางประวัติศาสตร์อันยาวนาน ในงานวิจัยนี้ วัด 46 แห่ง ที่ยังมีการประกอบกิจกรรมทางศาสนาได้รับการคัดเลือกมาทำการศึกษา ผ่านการทบทวนวรรณกรรมจากเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้อง และการสำรวจภาคสนาม ต่อมาทำการจำแนกระดับและวิธีการอนุรักษ์ ในการเขียนภาพรวมของแนวโน้มและระบุเหตุปัจจัยที่นำมาสู่การเลือกวิธีการอนุรักษ์ที่ต่างกันนั้น ประเด็นสำคัญที่ได้นำมาพิจารณาประกอบด้วย ช่วงเวลาที่ดำเนินการ กลุ่มผู้มีบทบาทในการดำเนินการ ลักษณะของวัด และประเภทสิ่งก่อสร้างภายในวัด ลำดับต่อไปคือการศึกษาเชิงลึกเรื่องการบูรณปฏิสังขรณ์และปรับการใช้สอยในวัดกรณีศึกษาจำนวน 6 แห่ง โดยการศึกษาในส่วนนี้เน้นไปที่การค้นหาแนวคิดและการปฏิบัติงานอนุรักษ์ โดยอ้างอิงจากหลักฐานชั้นต้น เช่น เอกสารทางประวัติศาสตร์จากหอจดหมายเหตุ และรายงานการบูรณะโบราณสถาน เป็นต้น ผลการศึกษาพบว่าปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเลือกแนวทางการอนุรักษ์ประกอบด้วย ก) คติความเชื่อทางศาสนาแบบจารีตที่ส่งผลให้การดำเนินงานต่อสิ่งก่อสร้างภายในวัด ในลักษณะของปูชนียวัตถุ และถาวรวัตถุ มีความแตกต่างกัน ข) แนวคิดการอนุรักษ์โบราณสถานจากประเทศตะวันตกซึ่งมีอิทธิพลต่อการอนุรักษ์ในสมัยหลัง โดยเฉพาะโครงการจากภาครัฐ ค) การตัดสินใจจากผู้มีอำนาจทางการเมือง ง) การควบคุมของรัฐต่อการดำเนินการอนุรักษ์ในแต่ละวัดไม่เท่ากัน ขึ้นอยู่กับฐานานุศักดิ์ของวัดและสถานภาพการขึ้นทะเบียนโบราณสถาน ง) งบประมาณในการดำเนินงาน ซึ่งอาจทำให้เกิดข้อจำกัดในการดำเนินงาน จ) สภาพความเสียหายของสิ่งก่อสร้างที่แตกต่างกัน ฉ) ความต้องการในการใช้สอยอาคารที่เปลี่ยนไปตามช่วงเวลาต่าง ๆ และ ช) ความก้าวหน้าทางวัสดุและเทคโนโลยีการก่อสร้าง ที่ช่วยเพิ่มทางเลือกให้กับวิธีการอนุรักษ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In Thailand, Buddhist temples have been continually conserved. In each period of time, conservation practices have been conducted grounded on diverse factors, for instance religious beliefs, and concept of historic preservation from Western countries. Those factors leaded to different kinds of conservation techniques and operations. From that reason, this dissertation is aimed at investigating the factors affecting conservation of Buddhist temples, mainly focuses on Historic City of Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya, an area where various restoration and adaptive projects have been completely operated. This study provides an understanding on the factors that brought about conservation decisions for temples in Thailand throughout its long history. In this research, selected 46 temples with active religious uses were comparative analyzed by a process of literature reviews and field surveys. Levels of conservation intervention and conservation techniques were categorized. To illustrate the trends and indicate factors leading to different conservation methods, key issues were considered included conservation periods, key parties involving in conservation practices, distinctive characters of the temples, as well as different types of buildings in the temple compounds. The next step was to conduct in-depth study of six selected temples on the issues of restoration and adaptive works. This step focused on exploring conservation concepts and operations based on primary resources, for instance historical documents from achieve and historic conservation reports. The study revealed that factors affecting conservation approaches comprise: a) traditional religious beliefs that shape different treatments for “sacred objects" and other “historical monuments"; b) conservation of ancient monument concept from Western countries which have influenced to recent operations, particularly state-led restoration projects; c) decisions from political leaders; d) conservation control systems from governmental authorities which have been differently used according to hierarchy of temples and status of monument registration; e) budget that might cause limitation of operation; f) variation of damage conditions of the monuments; f) uses of the buildings that have been changed through time; and g) inventive materials and construction technologies providing alternative conservation treatments.
Creative Commons License