Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การคุ้มครองสิทธิและเสรีภาพของบุคคลที่ถูกกำหนดตามพระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการสนับสนุนทางการเงินแก่การก่อการร้ายและการแพร่ขยายอาวุธที่มีอานุภาพทำลายล้างสูง พ.ศ. 2559
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Protection of Rights and Liberties of Designated Persons underthe Counter-Terrorism and Proliferation of Weapon of Mass Destruction Financing ActB.E. 2559 (2016)
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เกรียงไกร เจริญธนาวัฒน์
Second Advisor
อรรณพ ลิขิตจิตถะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.456
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายศึกษาการคุ้มครองสิทธิและเสรีภาพของบุคคลที่ถูกกำหนดตามพระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการสนับสนุนทางการเงินแก่การก่อการร้ายและการแพร่ขยายอาวุธที่มีอานุภาพทำลายล้างสูง พ.ศ. 2559 เฉพาะที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการก่อการร้ายว่ามาตรการเกี่ยวกับการป้องกันและปราบปรามการสนับสนุนทางการเงินแก่การก่อการร้ายของไทยคุ้มครองและจำกัดสิทธิและเสรีภาพบุคคลที่ถูกกำหนดซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับการก่อการร้าย โดยวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบกับมาตรการเกี่ยวกับการป้องกันและปราบปรามการสนับสนุนทางการเงินแก่การก่อร้ายของต่างประเทศ ได้แก่ สหรัฐอเมริกา เนเธอร์แลนด์ และสิงคโปร์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การคุ้มครองสิทธิและเสรีภาพของบุคคลที่ถูกกำหนดที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการก่อการร้ายของไทยยังไม่ชัดเจนและครอบคลุมตามมาตรฐานสากลขององค์การสหประชาชาติ (UN) จนอาจกระทบต่อศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์ได้ โดยเฉพาะการยึดอายัดทรัพย์สินที่เกี่ยวกับมนุษยธรรมและความจำเป็นพื้นฐาน (essential human needs) ที่จะไม่ถูกดำเนินการตามมาตรการต่อต้านการสนับสนุนทางการเงินแก่การก่อการร้ายตามพระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการสนับสนุนทางการเงินแก่การก่อการร้ายและการแพร่ขยายอาวุธที่มีอานุภาพทำลายล้างสูง พ.ศ. 2559 ส่วนการจำกัดสิทธิและเสรีภาพนั้น พบว่าสิทธิที่จะร้องเรียน (right to be heard) ของบุคคลที่ถูกกำหนดถูกกระทบมากที่สุดจากมาตรการต่อต้านการสนับสนุนทางการเงินแก่การก่อการร้ายของไทยในกระบวนการกำหนดรายชื่อให้เป็นบุคคลที่ถูกกำหนดทั้งประเภท UN Sanction List และ Thailand Sanction List และพบว่ากฎเกณฑ์ระยะเวลาการเพิกถอนรายชื่อบุคคลที่ถูกกำหนดทั้งประเภท UN Sanction List และ Thailand Sanction List ยังไม่ชัดเจนให้เป็นไปตามมาตรฐานสากลขององค์การสหประชาชาติ (UN) อีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aimed to study the protection of rights and liberties of the Designated persons under the Counter-Terrorism and Proliferation of Weapon of Mass Destruction Financing Act B.E. 2559 (2016) with respect to the matter related to the terrorism only to learn if the measures concerning the protection and suppression of terrorism financing of Thailand protect and restrict the rights and liberties of the Designated persons with respect to the terrorism by comparing with the measures concerning the protection and suppression of terrorism financing of other countries, namely the United State of America, the Netherlands and Singapore. The findings showed that the protection of the rights and liberties of the Designated persons with respect to the terrorism was not clearly specified and comprehensive as required by the international standard of the United Nation and it might affect human dignity especially the seizure and attachment of properties which was related to humanity and essential human needs not to be subject to the measures of counter terrorism financing under the Counter-Terrorism and Proliferation of Weapon of Mass Destruction Financing Act B.E. 2559 (2016). With respect to the restriction of the rights and liberties, it was found that the Right to Be Heard of the Designated persons was most affected by the measures of counter terrorism financing of Thailand in the process of determining the name list of the persons of both UN Sanction List and Thailand Sanction List and it was also found that the regulations on the period for delisting the names of the Designated persons from both UN Sanction List and Thailand Sanction List were not clearly specified as required by the International standard of the United Nation.
Creative Commons License