Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินความเสี่ยงภัยการขาดแคลนน้ำในพื้นที่เมืองอุดรธานี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
RISK ASSESSMENT OF WATER SHORTAGE IN THE URBAN AREA OF THE CITY OF UDONTHANI
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุธี อนันต์สุขสมศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางแผนภาคและเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.218
Abstract
ปัจจุบันภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือประสบกับปัญหาความแห้งแล้งรุนแรงและยาวนานมากขึ้นส่งผลให้น้ำในแหล่งน้ำหลักของจังหวัดอุดรธานีมีปริมาณน้อยลง ผนวกกับการเจริญเติบโตของเศรษฐกิจอย่างรวดเร็วของจังหวัดอุดรธานีในการเป็นศูนย์กลางทางเศรษฐกิจและการคมนาคมของภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือตอนบนและภูมิภาคอินโดจีน ส่งผลให้พื้นที่เมืองจังหวัดอุดรธานีมีความต้องการน้ำสูงขึ้น ทำให้ปัญหาการขาดแคลนน้ำเป็นหนึ่งในอุปสรรคที่สำคัญในการพัฒนาพื้นที่เมืองจังหวัดอุดรธานี และในอนาคตคาดว่าภัยการขาดแคลนน้ำจะทวีความรุนแรงมากขึ้นภายใต้การเปลี่ยนแปลงภูมิอากาศ งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มีเป้าหมายในการระบุว่าในพื้นที่เมืองอุดรธานีมีปัจจัยอะไร พื้นที่ใดและใครที่อยู่ภายใต้ความเสี่ยงภัยการขาดแคลนน้ำภายใต้แนวคิดการประเมินความเสี่ยง (Pressure and Release Model) ที่ถือว่าความเสี่ยง (Risk) เป็นความสัมพันธ์ของภาวะภัย (Hazard) ความเปราะบาง (Vulnerability) และศักยภาพ (Capacity) โดยในงานวิจัยนี้มีกระบวนการวิเคราะห์หลักคือการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบ (Factor Analysis) ของปัจจัยทางด้านกายภาพ เศรษฐกิจ สังคม และศักยภาพการจัดการ และผลจากการวิเคราะห์สามารถนำมาใช้ในการสร้างแผนที่ของดัชนีความเสี่ยง (Risk Index) และดัชนีความเปราะบางทางสังคม (Social Vulnerability Index) ด้วยระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์ (Geographic Information Systems: GIS) ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่าปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการเกิดการขาดแคลนน้ำในพื้นที่เมืองอุดรธานี ประกอบด้วย (1) การใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดิน (2) ความเปราะบางทางสังคม และ (3) ศักยภาพของแหล่งน้ำ โดยพื้นที่ที่มีความเสี่ยงการขาดแคลนน้ำมากที่สุดในพื้นที่เมืองอุดรธานี คือ พื้นที่ตำบลหมากแข้งในเขตเทศบาลนครอุดรธานีซึ่งเป็นพื้นที่ศูนย์กลางของเมืองอุดรธานี สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ความเปราะบางทางสังคมพบว่าพื้นที่บริเวณรอบนอกเทศบาลมีระดับความเปราะบางทางสังคมมากกว่าในเขตเทศบาลนครอุดรธานี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The condition of a drought season in the Northeastern Region of Thailand has recently been more severe and lasted longer causing lower water supply in the water resources in the Province of Udonthani. Together with the higher demand of water for socioeconomic activities in the City of Udonthani, one of the regional centers of Northeastern Thailand and Indochina Region, is a major problem threatening to hinder the urban development of Udonthani, one of the fastest growing cities in Thailand. This research aims to identify what factors contributed to the risk of water shortage are, where the risk areas are, and who are at risk in the City of Udonthani. The core methodology of this study is based on the pressure and release model, where risk is the function of hazard exposure, vulnerability, and capacity. Physical and socioeconomic factors contributed to the risk of water shortage are analyzed and identified using a factor analysis. Geographic information systems are used to perform a spatial analysis and to create maps of risk and social vulnerability indices. The result of analysis shows that the factors affecting the water shortage in the city includes (1) land use, (2) social vulnerability, and (3) capability of water sources. The area with the highest risk of water shortage is the area of Makkhaeng subdistrict in the Udonthani Municipality. In addition, the result of social vulnerability analysis shows that the areas outside the Udonthani Municipality are more vulnerable than the areas inside the municipality.
Share
COinS