Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาและผลกระทบจากการใช้งานระบบประกอบอาคาร: กรณีศึกษาอาคารส่วนสนับสนุนการบริการ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Problem and impact from using building system, case study : support service building of King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไตรวัฒน์ วิรยศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1677
Abstract
ก่อนปีพ.ศ. 2556 หน่วยงานส่วนสนับสนุนการบริการของโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ แยกกันอยู่คนละพื้นที่ จนกระทั่งปีพ.ศ. 2556 หน่วยงานส่วนสนับสนุนการบริการ ได้แก่ ฝ่ายโภชนวิทยาและโภชนบำบัด หน่วยคลังเวชภัณฑ์ หน่วยแม่บ้าน-ซักรีด และหน่วยจ่ายกลาง ได้ย้ายมาปฏิบัติงานที่อาคารอุปการเวชชกิจ จนถึงปัจจุบัน (ปีพ.ศ. 2558) การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่ออธิบายปัญหา สาเหตุและผลกระทบจากการใช้งานระบบประกอบอาคาร โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงประจักษ์ และมีขอบเขตการวิจัยเฉพาะการใช้งานระบบไฟฟ้ากำลัง ระบบปรับอากาศและระบายอากาศ และระบบลิฟต์ ในช่วงปีพ.ศ. 2558 ของหน่วยงานส่วนสนับสนุนการบริการ 4 หน่วยงาน จากการศึกษาพบว่าอาคารอุปการเวชชกิจ เป็นอาคารสูง 9 ชั้น มีพื้นที่ใช้สอย 41,500 ตารางเมตร ประกอบด้วยพื้นที่ใช้งานของหน่วยงานสังกัดโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ หน่วยงานสังกัดคณะแพทยศาสตร์จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย และพื้นที่เช่า โดยมีช่วงเวลาการใช้งานอาคารทุกวัน ตลอด 24 ชั่วโมง จากการศึกษาพบปัญหาระบบไฟฟ้าหลักดับ 6 ครั้ง สภาพอากาศไม่เย็นถึงร้อนในบางพื้นที่ และระยะเวลารอลิฟต์นาน ปัญหาระบบไฟฟ้าหลักดับ ส่งผลให้การทำงานของหน่วยงานส่วนสนับสนุนการบริการหยุดชะงักส่งผลกระทบต่อการสนับสนุนการบริการทางการแพทย์ที่ล่าช้ากว่าปกติ ทำให้การบริการทางการแพทย์หยุดชะงักตามไปด้วย ซึ่งมีสาเหตุจากการเปิดเครื่องกำเนิดไอน้ำบริสุทธิ์พลังงานไฟฟ้าของหน่วยจ่ายกลาง เนื่องจากไอน้ำบริสุทธิ์ที่ผลิตจากระบบไอน้ำบริสุทธิ์ไม่สามารถใช้งานได้ ปัญหาสภาพอากาศไม่เย็นถึงร้อนในบางพื้นที่ มีสาเหตุจากระบบปรับอากาศและระบายอากาศทำงานได้ต่ำกว่าที่กำหนด ส่งผลให้เจ้าหน้าที่มีความเสี่ยงต่อการเจ็บป่วยได้ ปัญหาระยะเวลารอลิฟต์นาน เกิดจากการกระจุกตัวของการใช้งานลิฟต์ในบางช่วงเวลา แต่ยังไม่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการทำงานและการบริการทางการแพทย์ จากการศึกษาสามารถสรุปได้ว่า การใช้งานระบบอาคารร่วมกันของหน่วยงานส่วนสนับสนุนการบริการ 4 หน่วยงานที่มีลักษณะความต้องการแตกต่างกัน ทำให้การใช้งานระบบประกอบอาคารเกี่ยวข้องต่อเนื่องซึ่งกันและกัน เมื่อเกิดปัญหาที่ระบบหนึ่งจากหน่วยงานหนึ่ง อาจส่งผลต่อเนื่องไปยังระบบอื่นที่ใช้ร่วมกันโดยหน่วยงานอื่นได้ และการบริการทางแพทย์อื่น ๆ ที่ใช้ปัจจัยจากงานส่วนสนับสนุนการบริการนี้ นอกจากนั้นการใช้งานระบบประกอบอาคารที่กระจุกตัวเป็นอย่างมาก ทำให้ระบบประกอบอาคารไม่สามารถตอบสนองความต้องการได้อย่างเพียงพอ ปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นกับหน่วยงานส่วนสนับสนุนการบริการอาจเพิ่มความเสี่ยงต่อปัญหาสุขภาพของบุคลากรและลดทอนประสิทธิภาพการให้บริการของโรงพยาบาล ทำให้การจัดการระบบประกอบอาคารมีความซับซ้อนมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Prior to 2013, support service departments of King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital – including Department of Dietetic and Diet Therapy, Engineering and Repairing Unit, Medical Supply Warehouse, Central Linen and Laundry Unit and Central Sterile Supply Unit, had had their own buildings. Since that year, they have been moved to Ubakarnvechakij building using the same building system. Applying operation research technique, the objectives of this research are to explain the problems, causes of the problems and impacts of the uses of the building system. This study emphasizes upon electrical power system, air conditioning and ventilation system and elevator system utilized by the four departments during 2015. The study found that the 9-story Ubakarnvechakij Building has a total floor area of 41,500 sq.m. used by Support Service departments under King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital, Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology of Faculty of Medicine Chulalongkorn University and Renter. The longest utilization period of the building system was 24 hours. The study found that there were six black-outs caused by the main electrical system. Insufficiently cool or too-warm air conditions in certain areas and long waiting time for elevators. The problem of the main electrical system broken-down interrupts the operation of the service support departments such as delaying the supports for the medical service to patients. The broken-down of the main electrical system was caused by the use of power to operate (internal) evaporation purifiers of the Central Sterile Unit. Operation of the evaporation purifiers, on the other hand, was needed due to the short of pure evaporation supply from the main generator. The problem of insufficiently cool or unusually warm of the air conditions in some areas was caused by the substandard operation capacities of the air conditions and air ventilation systems. This can further affects health of staff or personnel in those areas. The problem of long-waiting time for elevators was due to the concentration of demand for the services during peak period. However, such problem, so far, has not affected the operation of the service support departments in the building. In summary, the multiple and coincide uses of building system by the four support service departments disrupt the flows of the systems in certain periods. In addition to the effects to other building system and other parties in the building that using the same system, the problem can further create negative impacts on down-stream medical services of the hospital. Moreover, the high demand for the service systems in particular period was more than the capacity of the systems and caused interruptions. These problems experienced by the service support departments have potential effects on heaths of personnel and efficiency of medical services of the King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. This complexity also needs an advanced and careful building system management.
Share
COinS