Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สภาพการอยู่อาศัยของผู้สูงอายุในโครงการจัดสรรประเภทบ้านเดี่ยว บ้านแฝด บ้านแถว: กรณีศึกษา โครงการไอลีฟพาร์ค และ ไอลีฟทาวน์ กานดา พระราม 2 กม.14 (แสมดำ)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
LIVING CONDITIONS OF THE ELDERLY IN THE LOW-RISE HOUSING ESTATE OF DETACHED HOUSES, SEMI DETACHED HOUSES AND TOWNHOUSES: A CASE STUDY OF ILEAF PARK PROJECT AND ILEAF TOWN KANDA RAMA 2 KM. 14 (SAMAE DUM)
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไตรรัตน์ จารุทัศน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1653
Abstract
ประเทศไทยเข้าสู่สังคมผู้สูงอายุ ผู้สูงอายุที่มีภาวะพึ่งพิงเพิ่มจำนวนมากขึ้นโดยมีบุคคลในครอบครัวดูแลภายในบ้านของตนเอง ที่อยู่อาศัยที่เหมาะสมจึงสามารถบรรเทาปัญหาการดูแลผู้สูงอายุได้ ซึ่งโครงการไอลีฟพาร์คและโครงการไอลีฟทาวน์ พระราม 2 กม. 14 (แสมดำ) ได้พัฒนาโครงการจัดสรรด้วยแนวคิดรองรับครอบครัว 3 วัย แต่ผู้สูงอายุที่มีภาวะพึ่งพิงต่างกัน จะมีข้อจำกัดและความต้องการด้านสภาพการอยู่อาศัยที่แตกต่างกันออกไป งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาข้อมูลของผู้สูงอายุที่อาศัยร่วมกับครอบครัวภายในโครงการ รวมถึงพฤติกรรมการอยู่อาศัย ปัญหาและความต้องการด้านสภาพแวดล้อมในการดำเนินชีวิตประจำวัน เพื่อเสนอแนะแนวทางการพัฒนาโครงการจัดสรรเพื่อรองรับผู้สูงอายุในอนาคต โดยศึกษาผู้สูงอายุที่มีอายุ 50 ปีขึ้นไปทั้งหมด 21 กรณี ประกอบด้วยผู้ที่มีภาวะพึ่งพิงแตกต่างกัน ที่อาศัยในบ้านเดี่ยว บ้านแฝดและบ้านแถวภายในโครงการ โดยรวบรวมข้อมูลด้านกายภาพอาคารด้วยการสำรวจภาคสนามและการสังเกต ใช้แบบประเมินภาวะพึ่งพิงและแบบสัมภาษณ์เพื่อรวบรวมข้อมูลจากผู้สูงอายุ ประกอบกับศึกษาเอกสารวิชาการที่เกี่ยวข้อง เพื่อสรุปผลให้ได้ถึงคำตอบเชิงคุณภาพ ผลการศึกษาพบว่ากลุ่มผู้สูงอายุมีอายุ 53-96 ปี โดยรวมมีสุขภาพแข็งแรง อาศัยในครอบครัวขยาย ส่วนมากไม่ได้ประกอบอาชีพจึงไม่มีรายได้ แต่ผู้สูงอายุจะรับหน้าที่งานบ้านและเลี้ยงดูหลานเพื่อแบ่งเบาภาระครอบครัว ผู้สูงอายุที่มีภาวะพึ่งพิงมากจะมีบทบาทหน้าที่ลดลงและพบปัญหาในการใช้งานพื้นที่ที่รุนแรงมากขึ้น โดยปัญหาที่พบทั้งในบ้านเดี่ยว บ้านแฝด และบ้านแถวเกิดจากตำแหน่งพื้นที่ที่ใช้บ่อยไม่เชื่อมต่อกัน คือ ห้องนอน ห้องน้ำ ห้องนั่งเล่น มีที่ว่างหน้าบันไดคั่นกลาง และต้องผ่านที่จอดรถจึงจะสามารถเข้าถึงประตูรั้วได้ ผู้สูงอายุจึงประสบอุบัติเหตุและพบความลำบากในระหว่างการสัญจรระหว่างพื้นที่ดังกล่าว นอกจากนี้ยังพบลักษณะทางกายภาพไม่สอดคล้องกับหลักการออกแบบเพื่อทุกคน ซึ่งแม้ว่าผู้สูงอายุจะต้องการปรับปรุงอาคารให้สามารถใช้งานสะดวกขึ้น แต่ผู้สูงอายุจะเลือกไม่ปรับปรุงแก้ไขพื้นที่ โดยเฉพาะผู้ที่มีภาวะพึ่งพิงมากและผู้ที่ไม่มีรายได้เป็นของตนเอง เนื่องจากเกรงว่าจะสิ้นเปลืองค่าใช้จ่ายของลูกหลาน จึงมีความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดอุบัติเหตุภายในบ้านได้ สรุปผล โครงการจัดสรรควรพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยให้สอดคล้องกับสภาพการอยู่อาศัยของผู้สูงอายุทุกช่วงภาวะพึ่งพิงไว้ล่วงหน้า โดยจัดวางให้ตำแหน่งพื้นที่ที่ผู้สูงอายุใช้บ่อยสามารถเข้าถึงกันได้โดยตรงโดยใช้การสลับแปลนอาคาร เปลี่ยนทิศทางประตูเพื่อเชื่อมต่อพื้นที่ใช้บ่อยโดยไม่เพิ่มพื้นที่ก่อสร้าง และจัดทำลักษณะทางกายภาพตามหลักการออกแบบเพื่อทุกคน เพื่อให้ผู้สูงอายุสามารถปรับตัวไปตามภาวะพึ่งพิงและพัฒนาตนเองได้อย่างต่อเนื่องตลอดชีวิต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
As Thailand is increasingly becoming an aging society, the number of dependent elderly has been increasing and suitable housing can ease the burdens of those who have to take care of these persons. The ILEAF Park Project and ILEAF Town Kanda Rama 2 Km. 14 (Samae Dum) has provided accommodation for a family with three generations; however, the dependent elderly require different housing aspects. The purpose of this study were to investigate the living behavior of the elderly who live with their family in those two housing projects including their problems and environmental needs, and to suggest ways to improve a housing project to meet the future demands of the elderly. Twenty-one cases of the dependent seniors aged over 50 were studied. Some lived in a detached house, some in a semi-detached house and some in a townhouse. The physical conditions of the houses were collected through field work and observation. A form to assess the type of dependence and an interview form were used to collect information about the elderly. In addition, a literature review was carried out to obtain qualitative information. It was found that in general those aged between 53 and 96 were healthy and lived with an extended family. Most of them were unemployed so they helped with the household chores and took care of their grandchildren to reduce expenses on caring. Those who could hardly take care of themselves were seriously faced with the use of functional areas in all of the three kinds of housing, in that, the bedroom, the bathroom, the living room, and the stairways were not connected. To access the fence, they had to go through the parking space; as a result, they usually had accidents and found it difficult to move from one room to another. Another problem was that the physical conditions of the houses were actually not designed for people of any age. Although these elderly would like to modify their housing to facilitate their living, they did not want to especially those who were highly dependent and those who did not have regular income because they did not want to put financial pressure on their children. They, therefore, ran a high risk of having an accident in their housing. It can be concluded that a real estate should provide accommodation that meets that requirements of the elderly at each stage of dependence. The areas that they often use should be connected by adapting the floor plan so that additional construction is not necessary. The physical conditions of the housing should facilitate people of all ages (universal design); consequently, the elderly can adjust themselves according to their dependence and lead a quality life.
Creative Commons License