Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาลักษณะทางกายวิภาคศาสตร์ของเส้นประสาท Posterior antebrachial cutaneous ในร่างของผู้อุทิศร่างกายเพื่อการศึกษา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Anatomic study of the Posterior antebrachial cutaneous nerve in human cadavers
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิไล ชินธเนศ
Second Advisor
สิทธิพร แอกทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.616
Abstract
เส้นประสาท Posterior antebrachial cutaneous (PACN) เป็นเส้นประสาทรับความรู้สึกแขนงหนึ่งของเส้นประสาท radial ที่เลี้ยงผิวหนังบริเวณด้านหลังของปลายแขน เนื่องจากการรายงานลักษณะทางกายวิภาคศาสตร์ของ PACN ยังมีอยู่น้อยและที่ผ่านมามีการรายงานการบาดเจ็บของ PACN ในผู้ป่วยบางราย วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาครั้งนี้คือ การหาความสัมพันธ์ของ PACN กับจุดอ้างอิงทางกายวิภาคพร้อมกับเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างระหว่างเพศและข้าง โดยได้ทำการศึกษาในแขน 102 แขน จากเพศชาย 62 แขนและเพศหญิง 40 แขน พบว่า PACN แทงทะลุออกจาก deep fascia (hiatus) ห่างจาก lateral epicondyle (LE) และแนว interepicondylar line (IEL) เป็นระยะทาง 4.69 ± 1.96 cm และ 4.56 ± 1.89 cm ตามลำดับ พบ 5.0% มี PACN แทงทะลุ deep fascia ออกมาตรง lateral intermuscular septum (LIMS) และพบ 1 แขนที่มี PACN 2 เส้นขนาดเท่ากันแทงทะลุออกจาก hiatus คนละตำแหน่งแต่อยู่ในระดับเดียวกัน PACN ตรง hiatus อยู่ห่างจาก LIMS 2.93 ± 1.25 cm PACN ตรง LIMS ห่างจาก LE และแนว IEL 7.41 ± 1.58 cm และ 7.32 ± 1.59 cm ตามลำดับ ตำแหน่งของ PACN ตรง hiatus และ LIMS เมื่อเทียบกับความยาวต้นแขนมีค่าเป็น 15.2 ± 6.4% และ 24.3 ± 5.4% ตามลำดับ โดยพบว่า ทุกร่างมี PACN ทอดตัวอยู่หน้าต่อ LE 1.45 ± 0.63 cm ค่าที่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ คือ ตำแหน่งของ PACN ตรง LIMS เมื่อเทียบกับความยาวต้นแขนของแขนข้างขวาในเพศหญิงอยู่สูงกว่าเพศชาย และเฉพาะเพศชายพบระยะทางของจุดที่ PACN ผ่านแนว IEL ห่างจาก LE ในแขนข้างขวามากกว่าข้างซ้าย สำหรับการแตกแขนงของ PACN มีการแตกแขนงตั้งแต่ LIMS 31.7% (1-3 แขนง) ขณะอยู่ใน deep fascia 23.8% (1-3 แขนง) ตรง hiatus 46.5% (1-2 แขนง) ต่ำกว่า hiatus แต่เหนือต่อแนว IEL 50.5% (1-4 แขนง) และใต้ต่อแนว IEL 62.4% (1-3 แขนง) นอกจากนี้พบ แขนงของ PACN ทอดตัวอ้อมไปด้านหลัง LE 4.0% อีกทั้ง PACN เส้นหลักให้แขนงเชื่อมกับแขนงของ PACN เองและเส้นประสาท lateral antebrachial cutaneous (LACN) ดังนั้นข้อมูลดังกล่าวจะเป็นพื้นฐานสำคัญเพื่อเป็นประโยชน์ในการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการทำหัตถการบริเวณข้อศอก โดยบริเวณที่พบ PACN ทอดตัวอยู่จะอยู่เหนือแนว IEL เป็นระยะทางตั้งแต่ 2.67 cm ถึง 6.45 cm และอยู่ห่างจาก LE บนแนว IEL ทางด้านหน้าเป็นระยะทางตั้งแต่ 0.82 cm ถึง 2.08 cm ซึ่งเป็นบริเวณขอบเขตที่ควรกระทำการด้วยความระมัดระวัง เพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงการบาดเจ็บต่อ PACN
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Posterior antebrachial cutaneous nerve (PACN), the sensory branch of the radial nerve, supplies the skin of the dorsal forearm. Knowledge is its anatomy is lack and injury of the PACN has been reported. The purpose of this study was to investigate the anatomic relationships of the PACN to anatomic landmarks with comparisons between genders and sides. One-hundred and two upper extremities from 62 males and 40 females were dissected. The PACN emerged from a hiatus in the deep fascia proximal to the lateral epicondyle (LE) and the interepicondylar line (IEL) at mean distances of 4.69 ± 1.96 cm and 4.56 ± 1.89 cm, respectively. In some specimens (5.0%), the PACN emerged from the deep fascia at the lateral intermuscular septum (LIMS). In 1 specimen, 2 branches of the PACN emerged from a hiatus in different position. The mean distance from hiatus to the LIMS was 2.93 ± 1.25 cm. The mean distances of the PACN at the LIMS to the LE and the IEL were 7.41 ± 1.58 cm and 7.32 ± 1.59 cm, respectively. The percentages of distances from the PACN at hiatus and the LIMS to the arm length were 15.2 ± 6.4% and 24.3 ± 5.4%, respectively. The PACN coursed anterior to the LE in all specimens at a mean distance of 1.45 ± 0.63 cm. Significant difference in the measurement data between genders and sides were found in some parameters. Regarding the branching pattern, the PACN began to branch at the LIMS 31.7% (1-3 branches), in the deep fascia 23.8% (1-3 branches), at a hiatus 46.5% (1-2 branches) below a hiatus but above the IEL 50.5% (1-4 branches) and below the IEL 62.4% (1-3 branches). In addition, the main trunk of the PACN gave branches coursing posterior to the LE in 4.0% of specimens. Moreover, communications between the branches of the PACN and with the lateral antebrachial cutaneous nerve (LACN) were observed. The precaution should be employed as the PACN emerged from deep fascia 2.67 - 6.45 cm above the IEL and coursed 0.82 - 2.08 cm anterior to the LE. Therefore, these data are important to avoid the PACN injury during surgery in the lateral elbow region.
Share
COinS