Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิทธิพลของการคืนกลับแร่ธาตุต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสีฟันที่ผ่านการฟอกสีฟัน
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirivimol Srisawasdi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Esthetic Restorative and Implant Dentistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.231
Abstract
The aim of this in vitro study was to investigate the effect of remineralization and time on the color and microhardness change of teeth bleached using 10% carbamide peroxide (10%CP) or 40% hydrogen peroxide (40%HP). Seventy-two 6x6x2 mm3 enamel slabs were prepared from human premolars. The specimens' color and Vickers' microhardness were recorded at baseline (T0). The specimens were divided into six groups, two groups were treated with 10%CP with or without casein phosphopeptides and amorphous calcium phosphate (CPP-ACP) (10%CP and 10% CP/CPP-ACP, respectively), two groups were treated with 40% HP with or without CPP-ACP (40%HP and 40%HP/CPP-ACP, respectively), one group received no bleaching (CON) and another group received only CPP- ACP treatment without bleaching, (CON/CPP-ACP). The CPP-ACP groups were treated with CPP-ACP twice daily for 5 minutes for seven days after completing their respective protocol. The color change and Vickers' microhardness were recorded at three time points after treatment; 1 day (T1), 2 weeks (T2), and 1 month (T3). After 1 month, tooth color changed (∆E) in all groups at every time point, however, significant ∆E was found only at T3 for the 10% CP and the CON/CPP-ACP groups (p<0.05). Microhardness tended to decrease from the baseline (T0) value at each time point. There were significant differences between time points in microhardness (∆VHN) in the 40%HP, CON, and CON/CPP-ACP groups. A relationship between ∆E and ∆VHN was found in the 10%CP and 10%CP/CPP-ACP groups. In summary, bleached teeth whiteness decreased in the 10%CP group from T1 to T3. The CPP-ACP can prevent color relapse in 10%CP/CPP-ACP and CON/CPP-ACP groups. Microhardness improved in the 10%CP/CPP-ACP group compared with 10%CP group at T3. Both tooth whiteness and microhardness were stable for at least one month when CPP-ACP was used as an intervention in 10% CP/CPP-ACP group.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เพื่อที่จะทดสอบอิทธิพลของการคืนกลับของแร่ธาตุและเวลาต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสีและความแข็งผิวของฟันที่ผ่านการฟอกสีฟันด้วย 10% คาร์บาไมด์เปอร์ออกไซด์ (10%CP) หรือ 40% ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ (40%HP) โดยใช้ชิ้นส่วนผิวฟันขนาด 6x6x2 มม3 จำนวน 72 ชิ้น ที่ได้มาจากฟันกรามน้อยของมนุษย์ และได้ทำการวัดสีและความแข็งผิวเริ่มต้นก่อนทำการทดลอง (T0) ชิ้นส่วนฟันทั้งหมดจะถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 6 กลุ่ม โดย 2 กลุ่มจะถูกฟอกสีด้วย 10%CP แบบที่ไม่มีและมีการทาสาร CPP-ACP ตามมา (10%CP, 10%CP/CPP-ACP) อีก 2 กลุ่มจะถูกฟอกสีด้วย 40%HP แบบที่ไม่มีและมีการทาสาร CPP-ACP ตามมา (40%HP, 40%HP/CPP-ACP) หนึ่งกลุ่มจะไม่ได้รับการฟอกสีฟันและไม่ได้ทาสาร CPP-ACP เลย (CON) ส่วนกลุ่มสุดท้ายจะทำการทาสาร CPP-ACP เพียงอย่างเดียวโดยไม่ได้รับการฟอกสีฟัน (CON/CPP-ACP) การทาสาร CPP-ACP นั้นจะทำการทาวันละ 2 ครั้ง ครั้งละ 5 นาทีเป็นเวลา 7 วันภายหลังจากผ่านการฟอกสีหรือตามกำหนดของแต่ละกลุ่ม สำหรับการบันทึกค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงสีฟันและความแข็งผิวแบบวิคเกอร์นั้น จะวัดเป็น 3 ระยะคือ ภายหลังฟอกสีฟัน 1 วัน (T1) ภายหลังฟอกสีฟัน 2 สัปดาห์ (T2) ภายหลังฟอกสีฟัน 1 เดือน (T3) ซึ่งได้พบว่าหลังจากฟอกสีฟันไปแล้วเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสีฟัน (∆E)ในทุกระยะแต่พบว่ามีนัยสำคัญเพียงกลุ่ม 10% CP และ CON/CPP-ACP (p<0.05) ที่ระยะ T3 ส่วนความแข็งผิวฟันมีแนวโน้มที่จะลดลงจากระยะ T0 และที่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างช่วงเวลาคือกลุ่ม 40%HP, CON และ CON/CPP-ACP ในแง่ความสัมพันธ์ของการเปลี่ยนแปลงสีฟันและการเปลี่ยนแปลงความแข็งผิว พบเฉพาะในกลุ่ม 10%CP และ 10%CP/CPP-ACP บทสรุป ความขาวของฟันที่ผ่านการฟอกสีมีการลดลงจากระยะ T1 ถึง T3 ในกลุ่ม10%CP และสาร CPP-ACP สามารถป้องกันการคืนกลับของสีฟันได้ในกลุ่ม 10%CP/CPP-ACP และ CON/CPP-ACP ความแข็งผิวถูกพัฒนาขึ้นในกลุ่ม 10%CP/CPP-ACP เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่ม 10%CP ที่ระยะ T3 โดยทั้งนี้ความขาวของฟันที่ผ่านการฟอกสีและความแข็งผิวฟันจะมีความคงที่ได้อย่างน้อยเป็นเวลาหนึ่งเดือนเมื่อได้รับการทาสาร CPP-ACP ซึ่งพบในกลุ่ม 10%CP/CPP-ACP
Creative Commons License