Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความต้องการของเจ้าของเรือนในการปรับปรุงซ่อมแซมเรือนไทย ในพื้นที่โดยรอบตลาดน้ำอัมพวา อำเภออัมพวา จังหวัดสมุทรสงคราม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Owners’ demand in renovation projects of traditional Thai houses in Amphawa floating market and adjacent areas, Amphawa district, Samut Songkhram province
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุณฑลทิพย พานิชภักดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1640
Abstract
เรือนไทยเป็นสินทรัพย์ทางวัฒนธรรมของชาติ ในจังหวัดสมุทรสงครามมีเรือนไทยอยู่เป็นจำนวนมากส่วนหนึ่งอยู่ในสภาพทรุดโทรม ภาคีเพื่อการพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยต้องการให้มีการฟื้นฟูอนุรักษ์ที่อยู่อาศัยประเภทเรือนไทย การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาความต้องการของผู้อยู่อาศัยในการปรับปรุงซ่อมแซมเรือนไทย โดยเลือกพื้นที่โดยรอบตลาดน้ำ อัมพวาเป็นพื้นที่ศึกษา และใช้วิธีการศึกษาเอกสาร การสำรวจในภาพรวมและเลือกกรณีตัวอย่าง 43 หลัง สำรวจ ประมาณราคาค่าซ่อมแซม การสัมภาษณ์ เจ้าของเรือน ช่างเรือนไทย และภาคีเครือข่าย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ในพื้นที่ศึกษามีเรือนไทย 174 หมู่เรือน ส่วนใหญ่มีอายุเกิน 100 ปี มีสภาพดีร้อยละ 46 สภาพปานกลางร้อยละ 25 และสภาพทรุดโทรมซึ่งต้องการการซ่อมแซมร้อยละ 29 ขนาดพื้นที่ของเรือนอยู่ระหว่าง 95 –918 ตารางเมตร โดยเรือนที่มีสภาพดี มีขนาดเรือนที่ค่อนข้างใหญ่กว่าเรือนที่มีสภาพทรุดโทรม ส่วนของเรือนที่จำเป็นต้องซ่อมแซมคือ หลังคา พื้น เสา คำนวณงบประมาณค่าซ่อมแซมอยู่ระหว่าง 1,800-1,320,000 บาท ขึ้นอยู่กับสภาพปัจจุบันและวิธีการซ่อมแซม ผู้อยู่อาศัยในครัวเรือนปัจจุบันส่วนใหญ่ร้อยละ 97 เป็นเจ้าของ ที่ดินและเรือน มีจำนวนผู้อยู่อาศัยในครัวเรือนไม่มากเฉลี่ย 2-3 คนต่อครัวเรือน ส่วนใหญ่เป็นผู้สูงอายุ ครัวเรือนมีอาชีพทำสวน มีรายได้ครัวเรือนเฉลี่ย 10,000-20,000 บาท/เดือน ส่วนใหญ่มีเงินออมจำนวนไม่มากและไม่มีหนี้สิน มีทัศนคติรักเรือนไทยและจะอยู่อาศัยต่อไป มีที่คิดว่าจะขายเรือนเพียง 1 หมู่เรือน มีความต้องการในการซ่อมแซม 29 ครัวเรือน(ร้อยละ67) โดยความต้องการของเจ้าของเรือนที่มีสภาพดีจะมีความต้องการซ่อมแซมที่มากกว่าผลที่สำรวจพบ ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าเจ้าของเรือนที่มีสภาพดีไม่มีข้อจำกัดในด้านความสามารถในการจ่าย ขณะที่เรือนสภาพปานกลางและสภาพทรุดโทรมเจ้าของเรือนจะมีความต้องการซ่อมแซมน้อยกว่าความต้องการที่สำรวจพบ โดยเฉพาะเจ้าของเรือนที่สภาพทรุดโทรมจะเลือกซ่อมเท่าที่จำเป็นเพียงอย่างใดอย่างหนึ่งเท่านั้น นอกจากนั้น สังเกตพบว่าเรือนที่สภาพทรุดโทรมจะตั้งริมน้ำและมีการเข้าถึงไม่สะดวก และพบว่าผู้อยู่อาศัยส่วนใหญ่ยังขาดความรู้ความเข้าใจในเรื่องการปรับปรุงซ่อมแซมเรือนไทย และขาดการวางแผนด้านการเงิน ข้อเสนอแนะจากผลการศึกษาคือ (1) ส่งเสริมการออมทรัพย์เพื่อที่อยู่อาศัย ให้ความรู้ด้านเรือนไทยแก่เจ้าของเรือน เพื่อให้ร่วมรับรู้ปัญหาและนำไปสู่การจัดตั้งกลุ่มออมทรัพย์หรือกลุ่มอนุรักษ์เรือนไทย (2) องค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นควรเข้ามาให้การสนับสนุนในการดำเนินงานปรับปรุงซ่อมแซมเรือนไทยในท้องถิ่น ทั้งด้วยการให้ความรู้ การจัดหาช่างเรือนไทย และการจัดให้มีแหล่งเงินกู้ดอกเบี้ยต่ำ สนับสนุนการจัดตั้งกลุ่มออมทรัพย์หรือกองทุนเพื่อการอนุรักษ์เรือนไทย (3) ควรมีหน่วยงานในระดับชาติ ในการอนุรักษ์ที่อยู่อาศัยประเภทเรือนไทยทั่วประเทศ และควรมีนโยบายและแผนงานด้านการอนุรักษ์อย่างเป็นระบบเช่นเดียวกับในหลายประเทศ ครอบคลุมการแก้ปัญหาการขาดแคลนวัสดุไม้ การขาดแคลนช่าง การขาดทุนทรัพย์ในการปรับปรุงซ่อมแซม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Traditional Thai houses (TTH) are an important part of the Thai cultural heritage. Samut Songkhram Province (SSP) has a large number of traditional Thai houses, but many are in a state of disrepair. The SSP Housing Development Partners has tried to preserve this unique TTH. This study aims to assess the need and demand of the TTH owners for the restoration of their houses. The author selected the neighborhood within 2.5 km around the Amphawa Floating Market as the focus of the study. Data were collected by review of related documents, an observation survey of the area, and case studies of 43 of traditional Thai houses, the estimation of the cost of the repair and restoration, in-depth interviews with house owners and network partners. This study found that the study area has 174 TTH houses/compounds, most of which are over 100 years old. Just 46% were in good condition, while 25% were in fair condition, and 29% were in poor condition and were in immediate need of repair. The size of the house/compound property ranged from 95-918 sq.m. The houses that were in better condition were also larger on average than the dilapidated properties. The types of repairs needed included work on roofing, floors, posts, and pillars. The estimated cost of repairs ranges from 1,800 to 1,320,000 baht per property. Nearly all (97%) the residents of the households were the owner of the land and the house. The average occupancy of the houses was 2 to 3 persons, and most were elderly. The occupants who still worked tended gardens or orchards, and made between 10,000 and 20,000 baht per month per household. Most households did not have monetary debt and had only a small amount of cash savings. The homeowners love their houses. Only one homeowner planned to sell the property. About two-thirds of the households wished to see the houses restored. For owners of houses in good condition, the preference was for more restoration than the amount prescribed by the observation since these owners did not have financial constraints to the amount of restoration. Correspondingly, the owners of the houses in fair and poor condition expressed more modest needs for repair, i.e., less than indicated by the observation assessment. The owners of the most dilapidated properties expressed a need for only the minimum essential repairs. Another finding is that the more run-down properties were more likely to be located on the banks of a canal with poor accessibility. Most of these homeowners lacked knowledge about the restoration of traditional Thai houses and did not have financial plans to accommodate this. Based on the findings, the recommendations are: (1) there should be more support for savings for restoring the TTHs. Traditional Thai homeowners need to be given more orientation to increase their motivation to get involved with the preservation movement and help form savings groups to fund restoration. (2) The local administrative organizations (LAO) should play a greater role in supporting the repair and restoration of TTH in their area of jurisdiction. The LAO should also support raising awareness and knowledge, help to identify which homes meet the criteria of a genuine TTH and could provide low-interest loans to cover the cost of restoration, and/or support homeowners’ savings groups and create a fund to preserve the TTH. (3) There should be a national agency to take responsibility for the preservation of the TTH throughout the country. There should be national policies and plans for the conservation as is being done in many other countries. The problem of shortages of: (1) The lumber used to construct the TTH; (2) The artisans who are the specialist in the construction of the TTH and (3) The capital to fund the restoration and repair. should be solved.
Share
COinS