Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สภาพกายภาพและการบริหารจัดการหอพักเอกชนระดับ 5 ดาวของโครงการหอพักติดดาว:กรณีศึกษา หอพักเอกชนรอบมหาวิทยาลัยรามคำแหง วิทยาเขตหัวหมาก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
PHYSICAL ENVIRONMENT AND MANAGEMENT OF 5-STAR DORMITORIES: A CASE STUDY OF PRIVATELY RUN DORMITORIES AROUND HUA MAK CAMPUS, RAMKHAMHAENG UNIVERSITY
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุษรา โพวาทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1637
Abstract
การศึกษาสภาพกายภาพและการบริหารจัดการของหอพัก 5 ดาวซึ่งมีข้อแตกต่างจากกฎหมาย แต่ผู้พักยังมีความพึงพอใจในภาพรวมทั้งหมด งานวิจัยนี้ชี้ให้เห็นข้อดี ข้อจำกัด ปัญหา อุปสรรคของสภาพกายภาพและการบริหารจัดการหอพัก 5 ดาวที่ส่งผลต่อความพึงพอใจของผู้พัก ซึ่งจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการกำหนดมาตรฐานหอพักให้สอดคล้องกับกฎหมายและผู้ประกอบการบริหารจัดการได้ งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาสภาพกายภาพและการบริหารจัดการหอพักระดับ 5 ดาว และความพึงพอใจของผู้พัก โดยการศึกษาหอพักหญิงที่ได้รับรางวัลระดับ 5 ดาวจำนวน 6 แห่งรอบมหาวิทยาลัยรามคำแหง วิทยาเขตหัวหมาก ใช้การสำรวจสภาพกายภาพ สัมภาษณ์ผู้ดูแลหอพัก และสำรวจความพึงพอใจของผู้อยู่อาศัย จำนวน 234 คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) หอพัก 5 ดาวตั้งอยู่ในทำเลที่ผู้พักสามารถเข้าถึงได้สะดวก ส่วนใหญ่เป็นอาคารประเภทหอพักที่อยู่ในสภาพค่อนข้างดี มีอายุอาคาร 9-43 ปี เป็นห้องแบบพัดลม ขนาด 18.3 ตร.ม. ประกอบด้วย ห้องนอน ห้องน้ำ และระเบียง ขนาดพื้นที่เฉลี่ย 14.18 ตร.ม. 2.56 ตร.ม. และ 2.84 ตร.ม. หรือคิดเป็นสัดส่วนร้อยละ 72.42 13.04 และ 14.50 ตามลำดับ จำนวนผู้พักต่อห้องเฉลี่ย 1-3 คน ราคาต่อห้องเฉลี่ย 2,720 บาทต่อเดือน 2) การบริหารจัดการหอพักมี 5 ด้านที่สำคัญ คือ ความปลอดภัย ความสะอาดและสุขอนามัย การให้บริการเพื่อความสะดวก การจัดการดูแลผู้พัก และการบริหารการเงิน ทั้งนี้พนักงาน 1 คนดูแลห้องพัก 20 ห้อง ซึ่งเน้นความปลอดภัยและความสะอาดเป็นสำคัญ 3) มาตรฐานหอพัก 5 ดาวเมื่อเทียบกับเกณฑ์กฎหมายหอพัก พบว่า หอพักส่วนใหญ่ไม่ได้จัดพื้นที่ออกกำลังกายและพื้นที่จำหน่ายอาหารและของใช้จำเป็น รวมถึงไม่มีการจำกัดเวลาเข้าออกของผู้พัก และไม่มีบริการซักรีดภายในหอพัก 4) ผู้พักอาศัยมีความพึงพอใจในเกณฑ์ค่อนข้างสูงต่อสภาพกายภาพและการบริหารจัดการหอพัก พอใจสูงสุดคือเรื่องทำเลที่ตั้ง และความปลอดภัย และพึงพอใจต่ำสุดคือเรื่องพื้นที่และสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกส่วนกลางและเรื่องการเงิน(ราคาห้องพัก) ผลการศึกษานี้สามารถนำไปสู่ข้อเสนอแนะเพื่อกำหนดแนวทางการพัฒนาหอพักให้สอดคล้องกับกฎหมาย เพื่อการพัฒนาและการลงทุนหอพักอย่างมีคุณภาพ ซึ่งรัฐบาลควรให้การสนับสนุนผู้ประกอบการผ่านมาตรการจูงใจทางด้านภาษี เช่น ภาษีด้านการพัฒนาอสังหาริมทรัพย์ การให้เงินกู้สนับสนุนภาคเอกชน เป็นต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research indicates the advantages, constraints, problems, and obstructions of the physical environment and management of 5-star dormitories which lead to satisfaction of residents. The study of the physical environment and management of 5-star dormitories reveals that it is different from dormitory laws but residents are overall satisfied. This is beneficial to determine the standard of dormitories which correspond with laws and the capability of management for entrepreneurs. This report aims to study the physical environment and management of 5-star dormitories and resident satisfaction of six 5-star-awarded female dormitories located in Hua Mak campus, Ramkhamhaeng University area by physical environment survey and interview the dormitory administrators including a satisfaction survey of 234 residents. The results revealed that: 1) 5-star dormitories are located in convenient accessible area. Most buildings are aged 9-43 years and are in good condition. The room is fan type with an average size of 18.3 sq.m which includes the average areas of the bedroom of 14.18 sq.m., of the bathroom of 2.56 sq.m and of the balcony of 2.84 sq.m or area proportions of 72.42%, 13.04%, and 14.50%, respectively. Monthly rental rate per room on average is 2,720 baht per month which allows for 1-3 persons to stay in the room. 2) The dormitory management has 5 important subjects: security, sanitation and cleanliness, facility services, residential and financial management. Service by 1 staff per 20 rooms emphasises security and cleanliness. 3) Study of 5-star dormitory standards and dormitory law comparisons showed that most dormitories do not arrange the fitness area, food or groceries shop, laundry service and dormitory access time limitations. 4) Level of resident satisfaction in the physical environment and management is high. The highest areas of satisfaction are location and security, while the lowest areas of satisfaction are public facilities and rental rate. The findings lead to the suggestion of dormitory development in accordance with laws for quality dormitory business investment. However, the government should support entrepreneurs via tax incentives such as property development tax or private sector loans.
Creative Commons License