Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพยากรณ์ดัชนีราคาที่อยู่อาศัยของประเทศไทย กรณีศึกษาคอนโด HPI ในช่วง COVID-19
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Pacharasut Sujarittanonta
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Business and Managerial Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.15
Abstract
HPI (house price index) measures the price development of houses sold to households. And it measures the price as a percentage change from some specific start date, which is treated as the benchmark with the index at 100. In another word, HPI reflects the housing market fluctuation in some respects. Moreover, real estate is a good type of investment for people for avoiding various risks. Hence, under the global rampant of COVID-19, forecasting the possible short-term floating of HPI would offer some foresight to the residential market both on individual and policy sides. In this paper, five kinds of models were constructed with the data before Thailand reopened (1st Jul 2020) and forecasting for the followed the third quarter HPI. Lastly, the capacity of every model will be compared by an error matrix. And the experiments demonstrated multiple regression model, based on accuracy, performs relatively better than the other four models.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
HPI (ดัชนีราคาบ้าน) เป็นการคำนวณหามูลค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของราคาบ้านที่ขายให้กับครัวเรือน และวัดค่าจากเปอร์เซ็นต์การเปลี่ยนแปลงโดยมีดัชนีอยู่ที่ 100 ซึ่งถือว่าเป็นเกณฑ์มาตรฐาน กล่าวอีกนัยหนึ่งคือ HPI สะท้อนให้เห็นถึงความผันผวนของตลาดที่อยู่อาศัย นอกจากนี้การลงทุนในอสังหาริมทรัพย์ยังเป็นทางเลือกที่ดีสำหรับของผู้คนที่หลีกเลี่ยงความเสี่ยงต่างๆ ดังนั้น เมื่อเกิดการระบาดของ COVID-19 ทั่วโลก ในระยะสั้นการคาดการณ์การลอยตัวของ HPI อาจช่วยให้ตลาดที่อยู่อาศัย สามารถคาดการณ์สำหรับสิ่งที่จะเป็นไปได้ในอนาคต ทั้งในด้านรายบุคคลและด้านนโยบาย ในบทความนี้มีการจำลองแบบจำลอง 5 ประเภท บนพื้นฐานสมมุติฐานที่ว่า ก่อนประเทศไทยจะเปิดอีกครั้ง ด้วยข้อมูลตั้งแต่ 1 กรกฎาคม 2020 และคาดการณ์ HPI ในไตรมาสที่สามตามมา ผลการศึกษาพบว่าจากแบบจำลองทุกแบบจะถูกเปรียบเทียบโดยค่าความผิดพลาด และการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นถึงแบบจำลองการถดถอยพหุคูณตามความแม่นยำมีประสิทธิภาพค่อนข้างดีกว่าแบบจำลองอื่น ๆ อีกสี่แบบ
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.