Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฟลูออเรสเซนต์เซนเซอร์จากอนุพันธ์ของไพรีโน[4,5-d]อิมิดาโซล
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Paitoon Rashatasakhon
Second Advisor
Mongkol Sukwattanasinitt
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.88
Abstract
Herein, The five fluorescent probes (P1, P2, P3, P4 and P5) based on pyreno[4,5-d]imidazole were successfully prepared in two steps from pyrene in 26 – 40% overall yields. After that, all of the compounds were studied the photophysical properties and selectivity for sensing metal ions. The results showed compound P5 was not selective to metal ions while the others (P1, P2, P3 and P4) were selective to detection of trivalent metal ions such as Bi3+, Al3+, Cr3+ and Fe3+ in CH3CN. However, only compound P2 with 2-hydroxyl phenyl substituent on imidazole ring formed complexation reaction selectively towards bismuth (III) ions and provided fluorescence enhancement signal attributing to the excited state intramolecular proton transfer (ESIPT) process. Compound P2 exhibited selective fluorescence turn-on at 447 nm. The sensing mechanism was determined by 1H-NMR, and UV-VIS and fluorescence titrations, and the Job’s plot indicated a 1:1 binding between P2 and bismuth (III) ions. The detection limit was 1.20 µM in CH3CN-DMSO (8:2, v/v) mixture and 3.40 µM in 10% aqueous in the mixed 80% CH3CN-DMSO (pH =5). Moreover, the sensor was applied to quantitative analysis of spiked Bi3+ in real water samples from different sources. The recovery of Bi3+ was completed at 91-97%.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีการออกแบบและพัฒนาอนุพันธ์ของไพรีโนอิมิดาโซล (P1, P2, P3, P4 และ P5) ซึ่งสามารถสังเคราะห์ได้จากสารตั้งต้นไพรีนใน 2 ขั้นตอน ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ร้อยละ 26 – 40% หลังจากนั้นทำการศึกษาคุณสมบัติทางแสงและการตรวจจับไอออนโลหะของโมเลกุลทั้งห้า ผลการทดลองพบว่าโมเลกุล P5 ไม่มีการการเลือกจับกับไอออนของโลหะใดๆ ในขณะที่โมเลกุล P1, P2, P3 และ P4 มีการเลือกจับกับไอออนของโลหะที่มีเวเลนซ์อิเล็กตรอน 3+ (บิทมัสไอออน, อะลูมิเนียมไอออน, โครเมียมไอออน, ไอออนเหล็ก) ในสารละลายอะซิโตไนไตรล์ (CH3CN) แต่อย่างไรก็ตามมีเพียงอนุพันธ์ของไพรีโนอิมิดาโซลที่แทนที่บนวงอิมิดาโซลด้วยอนุพันธ์ของ 2-ไฮดรอกซิลฟีนิล (P2) ที่แสดงให้เห็นว่ามีความจำเพาะเจาจงในการตรวจจับไอออนของบิสมัทในสารละลายผสม 20% ของไดเมทิลซัลฟอกไซด์ในอะซิโตไนไตรล์ แบบเพิ่มสัญญาณของฟลูออเรสเซนซ์ เนื่องมาจากกระบวนการเคลื่อนย้ายโปรตอน-อิเล็กตรอน ภายในโมเลกุลในสถานะกระตุ้น (excited state intramolecular proton transfer ,ESIPT) โดยการเกิดสารประกอบระหว่างโมเลกุลและไอออนยับยั้งการเกิดพันธะไฮโดรเจนภายในโมเลกุล และโมเลกุล P2 มีการขยายสัญญาณฟลูออเรสเซนซ์ที่ความยาวคลื่น 447 นาโนเมตร สำหรับกลไกการเกิดสารประกอบระหว่างโมเลกุลและไอออนบิสมัทสามารถตรวจสอบได้โดยวิธีทางสเปกโทรสโกปี ได้แก่ 1H-NMR และ เทคนิคการวัดไทเทรชันด้วยยูวีและฟลูออเรสเซนซ์ ซึ่งบ่งชี้ให้เห็นว่าอัตราส่วนที่จับกันเป็น 1:1 ระหว่างสารประกอบ P2 และบิสมัทไอออน และให้ค่าต่ำสุดที่สามารถตรวจวัดได้ (LOD) ประมาณ 1.20 ไมโครโมลาร์ในสารละลายผสม 20% ของไดเมทิลซัลฟอกไซด์ในอะซิโตไนไตรล์ และ 3.40 ไมโครโมลาร์ใน สารละลาย 10% น้ำในไดเมทิลซัลฟอกไซด์ในอะซิโตไนไตรล์ที่สภาวะพีเอซ 5 นอกจากนี้ได้ทำการประยุกต์ใช้เซนเซอร์นี้ทดลองหาปริมาณบิสมัทในน้ำตัวอย่างสองชนิด พบว่ามีค่าร้อยละการกลับคืน 91-97%.
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.