Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาสูตรตำรับยาเม็ดชนิดปลดปล่อยแบบทยอยและแบบทันทีด้วยเทคโนโลยีสามมิติแบบอัดรีด
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Varin Titapiwatanakun
Second Advisor
Narueporn Sutanthavibul
Third Advisor
Phanphen Wattanaarsakit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmaceutics and Industrial Pharmacy (ภาควิชาวิทยาการเภสัชกรรมและเภสัชอุตสาหกรรม)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.378
Abstract
Fused deposition modelling (FDM) based 3D printing technology for oral solid dosage form has shown promising results in the fabrication of individualized tablets compared to conventional method. However, the main concern of this technique is the quality of drug loaded filament including mechanical properties such as flexibility, stiffness and brittleness. To cope with these problems, filaments were produced via hot melt extrusion (HME) by screening and characterizing a series of pharmaceutical mixtures (6 types of polymers and 5 types of disintegrants) and processing parameters for specifying the design space in Design of Experiment (DoE). Therefore, the purposes of the present study were to develop and optimize the extended and immediate release FDM printed tablets using DoE. Solid state characterizations of extruded filaments and printed tablets were performed to understand the critical material and process attributes. The results showed that hydroxy propyl cellulose (HPC)-blended filaments can significantly improve their flexibility. All manufactured filaments and tablets possessed adequate quality attributes such as physicochemical, rheo-mechanical properties and desired drug release profiles. Further, the effect of formulation compositions on drug release and the optimized formulation were investigated by the statistically D-optimal mixture design. The optimized formulation of extended release tablets composed of 10% IMC: 49.5% HPC: 19.09% PVP/VA: 20.94% SLP which resulted in the desired drug release at 4, 12 and 24 h while that of immediate release tablets contained 30% THY: 35% EPO: 20% HPC: 15% SSG with 85% drug release within 30 min. Consequently, this study suggested that the formulation development of oral drug delivery with the required drug release pattern can be achieved by a quality by design approach which could be extended to other HME-FDM applications in pharmaceutical area.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เทคโนโลยีการพิมพ์สามมิติด้วยวิธีการฉีดขึ้นรูปสำหรับเภสัชภัณฑ์รูปแบบของแข็งชนิดรับประทานแสดงผลการผลิตยาเม็ดเฉพาะรายที่แตกต่างเมื่อเทียบกับยาเม็ดที่ผลิตด้วยวิธีดั้งเดิม อย่างไรก็ตามยังมีประเด็นสำคัญด้านคุณภาพของเส้นที่มีตัวยาที่ใช้ผลิตด้วยเทคโนโลยีนี้ซึ่งเกี่ยวกับคุณสมบัติเชิงกล ได้แก่ความสามารถในการยืดหยุ่นความแข็งตึงและความเปราะ ในการจัดการปัญหาเหล่านี้จึงมีการผลิตเส้นจากวิธีอัดรีดขึ้นรูปร้อนด้วยการคัดเลือกและบ่งชี้ลักษณะเฉพาะของส่วนผสมทางเภสัชกรรม (พอลิเมอร์ 6 ชนิดและสารช่วยแตกตัว 5 ชนิด) รวมถึงพารามิเตอร์ของกระบวนการสำหรับระบุช่วงของค่าตัวแปรในการออกแบบการทดลอง ดังนั้นจุดประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้คือเพื่อพัฒนาและหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดของยาเม็ดชนิดปลดปล่อยแบบทยอยและแบบทันที โดยทำการบ่งชี้คุณลักษณะสถานะของแข็งของเส้นที่ผ่านการอัดรีดและเม็ดยาที่ผ่านการพิมพ์ เพื่อให้เข้าใจถึงตัวแปรของวัสดุและกระบวนการที่เป็นจุดวิกฤต ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าเส้นที่ผสมด้วยไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเซลลูโลสสามารถปรับปรุงความสามารถในการยืดหยุ่นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ พบว่าเส้นและเม็ดที่ผลิตขึ้นมีปัจจัยด้านคุณภาพที่เหมาะสมทั้งด้านเคมีกายภาพ คุณสมบัติเชิงกล การไหล และลักษณะของการปลดปล่อยตัวยาตามต้องการ นอกจากนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาปัจจัยของส่วนประกอบในสูตรตำรับต่อการปลดปล่อยตัวยาและสูตรตำรับที่เหมาะสมที่สุดด้วยการออกแบบการทดลองแบบส่วนผสมดีออปทิมัลทางสถิติ พบว่าสูตรตำรับที่เหมาะสมที่สุดของยาเม็ดชนิดปลดปล่อยแบบทยอยประกอบด้วย 10%IMC:49.5%HPC:19.09%PVP/VA:20.94%SLP ที่มีการปลดปล่อยตัวยาตามต้องที่เวลา 4, 12 และ 24 ชั่วโมง และพบว่าสูตรตำรับที่เหมาะสมที่สุดของยาเม็ดชนิดปลดปล่อยแบบทันทีประกอบด้วย 30%THY:35%EPO:20%HPC:15%SSG ซึ่งมีการปลดปล่อยตัวยา 85% ภายใน 30 นาที การศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าสามารถพัฒนาสูตรตำรับสำหรับการนำส่งยารับประทานที่มีลักษณะการปลดปล่อยตัวยาตามต้องการด้วยวิธีการออกแบบเชิงคุณภาพ ซึ่งสามารถต่อยอดกับการใช้ประโยชน์ต่างๆของการอัดรีดขึ้นรูปร้อนการพิมพ์สามมิติด้วยวิธีการฉีดขึ้นรูปในทางยาต่อไป
Creative Commons License