Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
รูปแบบการดัดแปลงอาคารและค่าใช้จ่ายของการเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้งานตึกแถวในเขตเทศบาลเมืองศรีราชา จังหวัดชลบุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
PATTERNS OF BUILDING MODIFICATION AND COST IN FUNCTION CHANGING OF SHOPHOUSES IN SI RACHA, CHON BURI
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุษรา โพวาทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1628
Abstract
การเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้งานทำให้เกิดการดัดแปลงตึกแถวเพื่อให้เหมาะสมกับความต้องการ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ศึกษาลักษณะกายภาพของตึกแถว การใช้งาน และรูปแบบการดัดแปลงตึกแถว รวมถึงสาเหตุและค่าใช้จ่ายของการดัดแปลงตึกแถวในเขตเทศบาลเมืองศรีราชา จังหวัดชลบุรี ใช้วิธีการสำรวจสังเขป (Reconnaissance) กลุ่มตัวอย่างตึกแถวจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 65 ตัวอย่าง แบ่งพื้นที่การสำรวจตึกแถวเป็น 3 ย่านคือ 1.ย่านเมืองเก่า 2.ย่านเมืองขยาย 3.ย่านเมืองใหม่ และใช้การสัมภาษณ์ผู้อยู่อาศัย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) ตึกแถวย่านเมืองเก่ามีขนาดใหญ่ที่สุดและค่อยๆลดขนาดลงมาตามย่าน ทั้งนี้ ตึกแถวย่านเมืองเก่ามีอายุตั้งแต่ 26–41 ปี ส่วนมากเป็นตึกแถว 3 ชั้น (60%) ขนาดพื้นที่ดินเฉลี่ย 75.93 ตร.ม. ระยะพื้นชั้น 1 ถึงเพดานชั้นลอย 5 ม. หน้ากว้าง 4-7 ม. ความลึกเฉลี่ย 20 ม.พื้นที่ใช้สอยเฉลี่ย 340.02 ตร.ม. ย่านเมืองขยายเป็นตึกแถวอายุตั้งแต่ 18-30 ปี ส่วนใหญ่เป็นตึก 3 ชั้น (65%) ขนาดพื้นที่ดินเฉลี่ย 62.6 ตร.ม. ระยะพื้นชั้น 1 ถึงเพดานชั้นลอย 5 ม. หน้ากว้าง 4 ม. ความลึกเฉลี่ย 12 พื้นที่ใช้สอยเฉลี่ย 292.9 ตร.ม. ย่านเมืองใหม่เป็นโครงการตึกแถว อายุ 12 ปี ส่วนใหญ่เป็นตึก 3 ชั้น (85%) ขนาดพื้นที่ดินเฉลี่ย 48 ตร.ม. ระยะพื้นชั้น 1 ถึงเพดานชั้นลอย 5 ม. หน้ากว้าง 4 ม. ความลึก 12 ม. พื้นที่ใช้สอยเฉลี่ย 223.2 ตร.ม. จุดเด่นคือมีอาเขตด้านหน้า 2) ลักษณะการใช้สอยอาคารของทั้งสามย่านมีความคล้ายคลึงกันคือ ชั้นล่างใช้ประกอบกิจการและเป็นพื้นที่ครัว ชั้นลอยใช้เป็นพื้นที่เก็บของและพื้นที่ชั้นสองขึ้นไป ใช้เป็นที่พักอาศัย ดาดฟ้าส่วนใหญ่ไม่มีการใช้งาน อย่างไรก็ตามมีบางอาคารนำชั้น 2 มาใช้ประกอบกิจการเช่น ร้านนวด หรือโรงเรียนสอนภาษา 3) การดัดแปลงที่มากที่สุดของย่านเมืองเก่าคือ การต่อเติมหลังคาปกคลุมดาดฟ้า (52%) รองลงมาคือการกั้นห้องเพิ่มส่วนด้านบนอาคาร (44%) ในย่านเมืองขยายพบการต่อเติมกันสาดหน้าบ้านมากที่สุด (45%) และการต่อหลังคาคลุมดาดฟ้า (40%) ย่านเมืองใหม่พบการต่อเติมพื้นที่ด้านข้างและด้านหลังมากที่สุด (60%) รองลงมาคือ การต่อเติมหลังคาปกคลุมดาดฟ้า (50%) และการทำฝ้าเพดานเตี้ยลงมา (50%) จะเห็นได้ว่าสาเหตุการดัดแปลงของทั้งสามย่านมีความคล้ายคลึงกันคือ เพื่อกันแดดกันฝนและเพื่อเพิ่มพื้นที่ใช้สอย ซึ่งเป็นการดัดแปลงเพื่อประโยชน์ในการประกอบกิจการและอยู่อาศัย ทั้งนี้ การดัดแปลงที่เกิดค่าใช้จ่ายสูง ส่วนมากเป็นการดัดแปลงในส่วนที่เพื่อการเพิ่มพื้นที่ใช้สอย 4) ตึกแถวทุกย่านเริ่มดัดแปลงตั้งแต่ปีแรกหรือก่อนเข้าอยู่ และย่านเมืองเก่าดัดแปลงมากสุดในช่วงใช้งานมาแล้ว 16-26 ปี ย่านเมืองขยาย 16-20 ปี แต่ย่านเมืองใหม่ดัดแปลงมากทีสุดช่วงปีแรกและมีแนวโน้มน้อยลง เนื่องจากผู้ใช้ตึกแถวดัดแปลงให้เหมาะสมแต่แรกแล้ว แตกต่างกับอีก 2 ย่าน ที่ใช้งานไปก่อนแล้วค่อยดัดแปลงเมื่อเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้งาน งานวิจัยนี้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงรูปแบบ สาเหตุและค่าใช้จ่ายการดัดแปลงตึกแถวตามกิจกรรมที่เปลี่ยนไปโดยเฉพาะการดัดแปลงเพื่อเพิ่มพื้นที่ใช้สอยที่นิยมต่อเติมและมีค่าใช้จ่ายสูง เพื่อการพัฒนาตึกแถวใหม่ที่ควรคำนึงถึงความยืดหยุ่นเรื่องการใช้งานที่หลากหลาย และความปลอดภัยตามกฎหมาย เพื่อให้ตอบรับกับความต้องการของผู้ใช้ตึกแถวมากที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Function changing in shophouses leads to building modifications for suitable usability. The purpose of this research is to study the physical environment, usability and modification of shophouses in Si Racha, Chon Buri including modified reasons and expenses. The study consists of a reconnaissance, with the study areas divided into 3 districts: 1. Old-town district; 2. Growth-town district; 3. New-town district. Shophouse users were interviewed. The results revealed: 1) Old-town shophouses were the largest with the dimensions gradually decreasing respectively. The ages of old-town shophouses were between 26 and 41 years old. 60% were 3-storey shop houses. The average physical environment comprised 75.93 sq.m. land size, 5 m. floor to ceiling high, 4-7 m. width, 20 m. long and 340.02 sq.m. usable area. The growth-town shop houses were 18-30 years old. 65% were 3-storey shop houses. The average physical environment comprised 62.60 sq.m. land size, 5 m. floor to ceiling high, 4 m. width, 12 m. long and 292.9 sq.m. usable area. The new-town shop houses were the developed shop houses project. They were 12 years old. 85% were 3-storey shop houses. The average physical environment comprised 48 sq.m. land size, 5 m. floor to ceiling high, 4 m. width, 12 m. long and 223.2 sq.m. usable area. In addition, there is the covered walkway along the road within the shophouse properties. 2) The general use of 3 districts were similar: doing business and kitchen on the ground floor, storeroom on the mezzanine and living area on the 2nd floor or higher. The rooftop deck was not necessarily used. However, some shophouses did business on the 2nd floor, for example, a massage shop or language school. 3) Modifications in the old-town district: 52% added a roof on the rooftop deck and 44% added a room on the upper level. In the growth-town district, 45% added awning over the front and 40% added a roof on the rooftop deck. Concerning the last district, 60% added a ground floor addition behind the building, 50% added a roof on the rooftop deck and lowered the ceiling at the ground floor. The main reason for modification in the 3 districts were to provide shade from sun and rain and to expand the usable area to benefit shophouse owners’ businesses and lifestyles, and to expand the usable area also involved great expense. 4) Shophouses were first modified in the first year of living or before living at the premises. The old-town shop houses were mostly modified between 16-26 years of usage while the growth-town shop houses between 16-20 years of usage, The new-town shophouses were mostly modified in the first year of living and decreased exponentially. Regarding the new-town shophouse modifications, these were because the user had done the modifications for suitable usability since the initial stages of living there. In contrast, the old-town shophouses and the growth-town shophouses were used before building modifications. The results indicate the pattern, reasons, expenses of building modification for suitable usability changed. In particular, the popularity of modifying to expand the usable area and the great expense. Also, these findings can be used as guidelines for real estate developers in developing the flexibility of various usages and safety laws regarding shophouses in order to meet the needs of shophouse living.
Share
COinS