Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของอุณหภูมิการผสมที่ลดลงต่อสมบัติเชิงกลของพอลิเมอร์โมดิฟายด์แอสฟัลต์คอนกรีต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of reduced mixing temperature on mechanical properties of polymer modified asphalt concrete
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรินทร ชวศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปิโตรเคมีและวิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.847
Abstract
ปัจจุบันเทคนิคแอสฟัลต์ผสมอุ่นได้รับความนิยมในสหรัฐอเมริกา ยุโรปและบางประเทศในเอเชีย จึงมีความจำเป็นในการประเมินแอสฟัลต์ผสมอุ่นเพื่อนำมาประยุกต์ในประเทศไทย ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ใช้เทคนิคต่างๆ ในห้องปฏิบัติการได้แก่ ความแข็งแกร่ง การแตกร้าวที่อุณหภูมิต่ำ การเกิดร่องล้อและการเสียสภาพจากความชื้นในการประเมินประสิทธิภาพของพอลิเมอร์โมดิฟายด์แอสฟัลต์ผสมอุ่นที่ได้จากการเติมสารเติมแต่ง นอกจากนี้ได้ศึกษาการบดอัดของแอสฟัลต์คอนกรีตที่ร้อยละของปริมาณช่องว่างอากาศที่ต้องการที่อุณหภูมิต่ำลง จากการศึกษาพบว่าการเติมสารเติมแต่งในพอลิเมอร์โมดิฟายด์แอสฟัลต์สามารถปรับปรุงการใช้งานและทำให้พอลิเมอร์โมดิฟายด์แอสฟัลต์คอนกรีตผสมอุ่นมีความแข็งแกร่ง การต้านทานการแตกร้าวที่อุณหภูมิต่ำ และการต้านทานการเกิดร่องล้อสูงกว่าพอลิเมอร์โมดิฟายด์แอสฟัลต์ควบคุม ส่วนการเสียสภาพจากความชื้นให้ผลการทดสอบที่ไม่แตกต่างกันระหว่างแอสฟัลต์คอนกรีตทั้งสองชนิด เมื่อพิจารณาการบดอัดพบว่าสามารถบดอัดเพื่อให้ได้ร้อยละของปริมาณช่องว่างอากาศโดยใช้อุณหภูมิการบดอัดต่ำลง 30 องศาเซลเซียส
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
As warm asphalt has been gaining popularity in recent years in the United States, Europe and some countries in Asia, there is a need for the research to evaluate the applicability of warm mixed asphalt in Thailand. In this study, a wide range of laboratory tests, namely, dynamic modulus, low-temperature cracking, rutting and moisture damage was conducted to evaluate the performance of polymer modified asphalt using warm mixed additives. In addition, the compatibility of mixtures was investigated to determine whether the mixture can reach the desired air void at lower temperature. It was found that the mixture modified with warm mixed additives can improve workability and the mechanical properties as better stiffness modulus, low temperature cracking, rutting potential, and equally well moisture damage compared with the control mixture. The measurement of the compatibility shows that reduce temperature to compact the mixture to desired air void 30˚C below compaction temperature.
Share
COinS