Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
STRENGTHS AND LIMITATIONS ANALYSIS OF SECOND-HANDED REAL ESTATE DATABASE SYSTEM UNDER THAI REAL ESTATE BROKER ASSOCIATION (TREBA)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์จุดแข็งและข้อจำกัดของระบบฐานข้อมูลอสังหาริมทรัพย์มือสองภายใต้สมาคมนายหน้าอสังหาริมทรัพย์ไทย
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Bussara Povatong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Housing Development
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Real Estate Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1702
Abstract
This research aims to study and analyze strengths and limitations of a second-handed real estate database system under Thai Real Estate Broker Association (TREBA) including input data, output data and its source of data by comparing it with the standard dataset from Real Estate Transaction Standard (RETS) under National Associations of REALTORS® (NAR). The data collection is from the existing database systems for the real estate brokers in 10 ASEAN countries and top 6 world’s economic influencers by attending special seminars, TREBA’s monthly meetings and an annual conference together with the in-depth interview with the TREBA executive committees, TREBA members and the system developer and, in addition, with the expert interview with local linguistics experts. The study found that (1) limitations that cause the MLS trial system under TREBA to be inactive are a lack of knowledge and understanding about the concept and working process of the MLS. However, the potential improvement is to allow TREBA starting realizing the advantages of the use of MLS including the affiliating with NAR to coordinate with the other countries that plan to implement this concept (2) The standard dataset of 10 groups with 889 words set by RETS is applicable with all 16 sampling countries, but the difference of the language, perception, law and the economic, social and cultural background has an impact on the terminology definition. (3) To define the terminology should co-operate with the experts from linguistics, architecture, law and the related fields in order to apply it in accordance with the correct meaning. This study illustrates the limitations of the MLS improvement under TREBA to be linked with the other countries, typically the terminology and its definition. Accordingly, the correct knowledge and understanding of the MLS system. If TREBA is a pioneer to launch this project, it should promote the correct understanding and knowledge of the MLS concept, clarify the user requirement to the system designer, set up the standard of the data restriction, and take the action to improve the MLS under TREBA
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและวิเคราะห์จุดแข็งและข้อจำกัดของระบบฐานข้อมูลอสังหาริมทรัพย์มือสองภายใต้สมาคมนายหน้าอสังหาริมทรัพย์ไทย (TREBA) รวมถึงวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลนำเข้าและข้อมูลแสดงผล (Input Data and Output Data) และแหล่งที่มาของข้อมูล (Source of Data) โดยใช้ชุดข้อมูลมาตรฐานจาก Real Estate Transaction Standard (RETS) ภายใต้สมาคม National Association of REALTORS® (NAR) เพื่อการเปรียบเทียบ ทั้งนี้ ใช้การรวบรวมข้อมูลของระบบฐานข้อมูลสำหรับนายหน้าอสังหาริมทรัพย์ในภูมิภาคอาเซียน 10 ประเทศ และประเทศที่มีอิทธิพลทางเศรษฐกิจโลก 6 อันดับแรก การเข้าร่วมที่ประชุมที่เกี่ยวข้อง รวมถึงการสัมภาษณ์คณะผู้บริหารของ TREBA สมาชิกของ TREBA ผู้พัฒนาระบบ และผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านภาษาในแต่ละท้องถิ่น ผลการศึกษาพบว่า (1) ข้อจำกัดที่ทำให้ระบบทดลอง MLS ภายใต้ TREBA ยังไม่สามารถดำเนินการได้เต็มรูปแบบ คือ การขาดความรู้และความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับแนวคิดและระบบการดำเนินงานของ MLS ของผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้อง อย่างไรก็ตาม โอกาสของการพัฒนาคือ การที่ TREBA ได้เริ่มตระหนักถึงประโยชน์ของการนำ MLS มาใช้งาน รวมถึงการเป็นสมาชิกของ NAR และมีการประสานงานกับประเทศต่างๆที่มีแนวคิดจะนำระบบนี้มาใช้ (2) ชุดข้อมูลมาตรฐาน 10 กลุ่ม 889 คำ กำหนดโดย RETS สามารถใช้งานได้จริงใน 16 ประเทศกลุ่มตัวอย่าง แต่ลักษณะความแตกต่างทางด้านภาษา การรับรู้ กฎหมาย และภูมิหลังทางเศรษฐกิจ สังคม และวัฒนธรรม ส่งผลต่อการนิยามความหมายคำศัพท์ (Terminology) บางคำที่ไม่ตรงกัน (3) การนิยามศัพท์เพื่อให้สามารถใช้งานได้ตรงกันในเชิงความหมายกับประเทศอื่น ควรได้รับความร่วมมือร่วมกันจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญทางด้านภาษา สถาปัตยกรรม กฎหมาย และศาสตร์อื่นที่เกี่ยวข้อง จากผลการศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่า ข้อจำกัดของการพัฒนาระบบ MLS ภายใต้ TREBA รวมถึงการเชื่อมต่อกับประเทศอื่น โดยเฉพาะเรื่องคำศัพท์ (Terminology) และความหมาย ดังนั้น ควรเริ่มต้นจากการสร้างความรับรู้และความเข้าใจที่ถูกต้องต่อการใช้งานระบบ ซึ่งหาก TREBA จะเริ่มเป็นผู้นำในการดำเนินงาน จะทำให้เกิดประโยชน์ร่วมกันของนักพัฒนาโครงการ นายหน้าอสังหาริมทรัพย์ ผู้บริโภค (ผู้ซื้อ-ขายทรัพย์สิน) ภาครัฐ สมาคม TREBA และสมาชิกสมาคมในเรื่องของการยกระดับวิชาชีพนายหน้าอสังหาริมทรัพย์ ความน่าเชื่อถือที่เพิ่มมากขึ้น รายได้ที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้น และมาตรฐานที่เป็นระบบระเบียบ
Creative Commons License