Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
CHARACTERISTICS OF VEIN RELATED TO HIGH GRADE GOLD MINERALIZATION FROM EASTERN A PIT OF THE CHATREE GOLD DEPOSIT, CHANGWAT PHICHIT AND PHETCHABUN, THAILAND
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลักษณะเฉพาะของสายแร่ที่สัมพันธ์กับการเกิดแร่ทองคำความสมบูรณ์สูงจากบ่อเอตะวันออกของแหล่งทองคำชาตรี จังหวัดพิจิตรและเพชรบูรณ์ ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chakkaphan Sutthirat
Second Advisor
Weerasak Lunwongsa
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Geology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1034
Abstract
Chatree gold mine is the largest gold-silver epithermal deposit in Thailand. This deposit is characterized by quartz-carbonate-chlorite-adularia-pyrite veins and breccias vein cross-cutting into volcaniclastic sedimentary rock and andesitic volcanic breccia. Several mining pits have been operated at the Chatree deposit. This study area is focused on the Eastern A pit which is located in the northern part of the deposit in which gold mainly occurs in quartz veins and hydrothermal breccias hosted by volcanogenic sedimentary rock. High grade gold veins were investigated in mineralogical characteristics related to the main gold mineralization, particularly in the second stage vein of quartz-carbonate-pyrite (sulfide-base metal) band or stockwork. Based on quartz textural and petrological analyses gold and electrum usually form as fine inclusions significantly in pyrite host. Moreover, adularia may occur with gold forming multiple-phase inclusions in pyrite host. Geochemical investigation indicates that high grade vein samples are related to higher Te content and Te appears to enrich in electrum grains. Various textures of quartz in these veins were recognized includes band, plumose, comb-zonal, moss, ghost-sphere and saccharoidal texture. Among them, banded and plumose quartz textures appear to be closely associated with high grade gold and both textures are mostly common found in vein samples under this studies. The significant pattern of trace elements in probability diagram were determined for possible pathfinder of gold which they are Ag, As, Cu, Pb, Zn, Sb and Te. In addition, box diagram of trace elements was correlated with quartz texture and sulfide assemblage in the main gold mineralized vein; consequently, the significant pathfinder of gold deposit were indicated including Au, Ag, Te and Zn.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เหมืองแร่ทองคำชาตรีเป็นแหล่งแร่ทองคำ-เงิน-อิพิเทอร์มอลล์ใหญ่ที่สุดในประเทศไทย แหล่งแร่ประกอบด้วยสายแร่ ที่มักประกอบด้วยแร่ควอตซ์, คาร์บอเนต คลอไรต์ อะดูลาเรีย ไพไรต์ และสายแร่เนื้อกรวดเหลี่ยมตัดเข้ามาในชุดหินตะกอนภูเขาไฟและหินกรวดเหลี่ยมแอนดีไซต์ เหมืองชาตรีมีหลายบ่อเหมือง ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้จะเน้นศึกษาในบ่อเอตะวันออก ทางตอนเหนือของแหล่งทองคำชาตรี พบทองคำเกิดในสายแร่ ควอตซ์และหินกรวดเหลี่ยมจากน้ำแร่ร้อน ในชุดหินตะกอนและตะกอนภูเขาไฟดังกล่าว การศึกษาสายแร่ทองคำความสมบูรณ์สูง พบลักษณะเฉพาะขององค์ประกอบสายแร่ควอตซ์ คาร์บอเนต ไพไรต์ ในสายแร่ลำดับที่สอง ที่แสดงลักษณะแถบริ้วแถบ และโครงร่างตาข่าย การศึกษาลักษณะทางศิลาวรรณาและเนื้อแร่ควอตซ์พบทองคำและอิเล็กตรัม เกิดเป็นมลทินขนาดเล็กมาก ส่วนใหญ่เกิดในผลึกแร่ไพไรต์ ทองคำยังพบเป็นมลทินร่วมกับแร่อะดูลาเรียในผลึกแร่ไพไรต์ จากการศึกษาธรณีเคมีตัวอย่างสายแร่ทองคำความสมบูรณ์สูงพบสัมพันธ์กับปริมาณ Te ซึ่งพบเป็นองค์ประกอบร่วมอยู่กับอิเล็กตรัม เนื้อของแร่ควอตซ์จะประกอบไปด้วย ลักษณะเป็นแถบริ้ว, แบบพู่ขนนก, แบบซี่หวี-ริ้วขนานการเติบโตของผลึก, แบบรัศมีวงกลมคล้ายพืชมอสส์หรือผลึกมุมมืดแบบรัศมี และแบบผลึกเนื้อน้ำตาล แผนภูมิความน่าจะเป็นดูความผิดปกติและการกระจายตัวของข้อมูลของธาตุร่องรอย สามารถบ่งชี้ธาตุร่องรอยที่บ่งชี้แร่ทองคำความสมบูรณ์สูงได้แก่ Ag, As, Cu, Pb, Zn, Sb และ Te ซึ่งเมื่อวิเคราะห์โดยใช้แผนภูมิกล่อง เปรียบเทียบความสัมพันธ์ของธาตุร่องรอยในแต่ละกลุ่ม กับเนื้อแร่ ควอตซ์ และ วิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบธาตุร่องรอยในแต่ละกลุ่มขององค์ประกอบแร่ แสดงให้เห็นว่าธาตุร่องรอยที่เป็นตัวบ่งชี้การเกิดแร่ทองคำดีที่สุดได้แก่ Au, Ag, Te และ Zn
Creative Commons License