Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ลักษณะทางกายภาพและสภาพแวดล้อมของพื้นที่พักรอตรวจส่วนงานบริการผู้ป่วยนอกของโรงพยาบาล : กรณีศึกษา โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
PHYSICAL CHARACTERISTICS AND ENVIRONMENT OF WAITING AREA OF OUT-PATIENT DEPARTMENT IN HOSPITAL : A CASE STUDY OF KING CHULALONGKORN MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไตรวัฒน์ วิรยศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1662
Abstract
ส่วนงานบริการผู้ป่วยนอกเป็นพื้นที่แรกของโรงพยาบาลที่ทุกคนต้องเข้าถึง นอกจากการออกแบบห้องตรวจที่ต้องพิจารณาอย่างถี่ถ้วนแล้ว พื้นที่พักรอตรวจเป็นอีกพื้นที่หนึ่งที่มีความสำคัญที่ต้องได้รับการพิจารณาและวิเคราะห์จากผู้ออกแบบ เพื่อให้เกิดความเหมาะสมในการใช้งาน การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะทางกายภาพและคุณภาพของสภาพแวดล้อม ลักษณะการใช้งานที่ส่งผลต่อการใช้พื้นที่พักรอตรวจ เพื่อวิเคราะห์และสรุปปัญหาทางกายภาพและสภาพแวดล้อมของพื้นที่พักรอตรวจ และเสนอแนวทางการแก้ไข โดยมีวิธีการดำเนินงานวิจัย คือ ศึกษาทฤษฎี แนวความคิด และแนวทางในการจัดพื้นที่ภายในส่วนงานบริการผู้ป่วยนอกของโรงพยาบาล ทำการเก็บข้อมูลด้วยระเบียบวิธีการวิจัยเชิงประจักษ์ และสัมภาษณ์ผู้เกี่ยวข้อง โดยเลือกกรณีศึกษา โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ที่มีการใช้งาน และประเภทผู้ใช้งานที่มีความหลากหลาย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ลักษณะทางกายภาพของพื้นที่พักรอตรวจของทั้ง 4 แผนกที่ทำการศึกษามีรูปแบบการจัดพื้นพื้นที่ทางกายภาพแบบเดียวกันด้วยข้อจำกัดของอาคารผู้ป่วยนอกที่เป็นอาคารสูงและถูกกำหนดการใช้พื้นที่โดยแบ่งเป็นแผนกละเท่าๆ กัน แต่เมื่อมีการใช้งานจริง ระบบการจัดการภายในแผนกและการออกแบบการใช้พื้นที่ของผู้ใช้งานทำให้เกิดการใช้พื้นที่ที่แตกต่างกัน ปัญหาทางกายภาพและสภาพแวดล้อมที่พบของพื้นที่พักรอตรวจ สามารถแบ่งได้เป็น 2 ระดับ คือ 1) ปัญหาที่ส่งผลต่อการใช้งานและการให้บริการของโรงพยาบาล ได้แก่ ปัญหาความไม่เพียงพอของพื้นที่พักรอตรวจ และขนาดของเส้นทางสัญจรที่น้อยกว่าที่มาตรฐานกำหนด ทำให้เกิดปัญหาการเข้าถึงการใช้พื้นที่ และการรบกวนการใช้พื้นที่ของผู้ใช้งานอื่นๆ 2) ปัญหาที่ส่งผลต่อสภาพแวดล้อมและบรรยากาศในการพักรอตรวจ จากการสำรวจพบว่าคุณภาพของสภาพแวดล้อมภายในพื้นที่พักรอตรวจมีปัญหาการเสื่อมสภาพจากสาเหตุ 2 ประการคือ จากวัสดุที่หมดอายุการใช้งาน และจากพฤติกรรมการใช้งาน แม้ปัญหาที่พบไม่ได้ส่งผลกระทบต่อกิจกรรมการพักรอตรวจของผู้ป่วยโดยตรง แต่ส่งผลเรื่องบรรยากาศที่ดีและคุณภาพในการพักรอ ด้วยนโยบายของโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย ที่ผู้ป่วยทุกคนต้องได้รับการดูแลรักษาโดยเท่าเทียมกัน ทำให้ทางโรงพยาบาลไม่สามารถปฏิเสธหรือควบคุมจำนวนผู้ป่วยที่เข้ามาใช้งานได้ การขยายขนาดพื้นที่นั้นสามารถทำได้แต่ต้องพิจารณาข้อจำกัดทางกายภาพของอาคารและเป็นการแก้ปัญหาในเชิงนโยบายที่ต้องมีการศึกษาและวางแผนการเปลี่ยนแปลง ทั้งนี้ในทางกายภาพสามารถพิจารณาหาแนวทางการแก้ไขในเบื้องต้น ในบริบทของพื้นที่ใช้งานเดิมได้ และการปรับระบบการจัดการจะมีบทบาทอย่างมากในการบรรเทาปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้น ทั้งนี้การแก้ไขทางกายภาพมีข้อจำกัดในหลายประการ จึงต้องมีการวางแผนและงบประมาณในการแก้ไข
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
An Outpatient department at a hospital is the first area that everyone needs to access. Besides designing the examination room with careful consideration, the waiting area is another area that needs to be considered and analyzed by the designers to achieve optimum use. This study aimed to analyze the physical characteristics and quality of the environment of the waiting area, including characteristics that affect the use of the waiting area, analysis and summary of the physical and environment problems of the waiting area, and to offer solutions. The research method is to study the theory, concepts and design guidelines of planning and designing the outpatient department. Data was collected by means of empirical research and interviews with those involved. Chulalongkorn Hospital was chosen as a case study, as it is in use and has a variety of users. The study found that the physical characteristics of the waiting area of the four departments that have been chosen for study have the same model of space usage planning in the same limitations of the building. The building was planned to be hosted by a department in an equal area, but when it is used, the management process and user behavior makes the use of the space different. The physical and environmental problems of the area found in the waiting area can be divided into two categories: 1) problems affecting services of the hospital; for example, a lack of space for waiting, or that the size of the circulation is less than the standard; 2) Problems affecting the environment and atmosphere in the waiting room. The research found that the qualities of the environment inside the waiting area have two main influences, which are the deterioration of the materials and usage behavior. Even though the problem does not affect the activity of the patient in the waiting area directly; it affected the quality of the waiting experience itself. The policy of Chulalongkorn Hospital is that all patients must receive equal treatment. This means that the hospital cannot deny or control the number of patients. Enlarging the area is possible, but is still affected by the physical constraints of the building and the hospital policy that needs to be studied and planned. In this case, the physical solutions can be found in the primary in the same context. Management systems will play a huge role in mitigating the problems. To fix the physical environment in many respects, it requires planning and budget amendments.
Creative Commons License