Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบความซับซ้อนเชิงภาพต่อการรับรู้สภาพแวดล้อมของผู้ใช้อาคาร: กรณีศึกษาโถงต้อนรับสำนักงานขายของคอนโดมิเนียม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE EFFECT OF VISUAL COMPLEXITY ON ENVIRONMENTAL PERCEPTION OF BUILDING OCCUPANTS: A CASE STUDY OF SALE OFFICE OF CONDOMINIUM
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรภัทร์ อิงคโรจน์ฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1656
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของความซับซ้อนเชิงภาพต่อการรับรู้สภาพแวดล้อมของผู้ใช้อาคาร กรณีศึกษาบริเวณโถงต้อนรับสำนักงานขายของคอนโดมิเนียม ในงานวิจัยนี้ผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยจำนวน 120 คนทำการประเมินภาพจำลองจากคอมพิวเตอร์ 9 ภาพ ซึ่งมีความซับซ้อนของโคมไฟแขวนและลวดลายบนผนังที่แตกต่างกัน การรับรู้ทางด้านความรู้สึก 5 คู่คำตรงข้าม (รู้สึกไม่ชอบ-ชอบ, รู้สึกสวย-สวย, รู้สึกไม่สบายตา-สบายตา, รู้สึกไม่น่าสนใจ-น่าสนใจ, รู้สึกน่าเบื่อ-น่าตื่นเต้น) ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อเป็นตัวแทนของการรับรู้ของผู้ใช้อาคาร ผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลพบว่าผู้ใช้อาคารให้การรับรู้ทั้ง 5 คู่คำตรงข้ามอย่างแตกต่างกัน ความซับซ้อนเชิงภาพที่เกิดจากโคมไฟ, ลายบนผนังมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ F (2, 1077) = 22.78, p<.05 และ F (2, 1077) = 15.86, p<.05 ตามลำดับ ผู้ใช้อาคารรู้สึกชอบมากที่สุดในภาพที่มีองค์ประกอบการตกแต่งโคมไฟแขวนความซับซ้อนระดับปานกลางและลายบนผนังความซับซ้อนระดับน้อย ตามค่าเฉลี่ยคือ ความรู้สึกชอบ (M = 3.63, SD = 0.85), ความรู้สึกสวย (M = 3.62, SD = 0.88) และความรู้สึกน่าสบาย (M = 3.36, SD = 0.95) ส่วนภาพที่ผู้ใช้อาคารรู้สึกชอบน้อยที่สุด คือ ภาพที่มีองค์ประกอบการตกแต่งภายในโคมไฟแขวนความซับซ้อนระดับมากและลายบนผนังความซับซ้อนระดับปานกลาง ความสัมพันธ์ของความรู้สึกสบายตาของผู้ใช้อาคารต่อความซับซ้อนเชิงภาพให้ผลเป็นกราฟเส้นตรง โดยความซับซ้อนเชิงภาพยิ่งเพิ่มมากขึ้นความรู้สึกสบายตายิ่งลดลง (R2 = 0.45) ดังนั้นผู้ออกแบบจึงควรคำนึงถึงระดับความซับซ้อนเชิงภาพในการออกแบบองค์ประกอบการตกแต่งภายในเพราะความซับซ้อนมีผลต่อการรับรู้ทางความรู้สึกของผู้ใช้อาคาร งานวิจัยนี้เสนอแนะให้ทำการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมถึงองค์ประกอบการตกแต่งภายในส่วนอื่น เพื่อให้ได้แนวทางการออกแบบที่เหมาะสมกับโถงต้อนรับยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to study the effect of visual complexity on the perception of building occupants: a case study of a sales office of a condominium. In this research, a total of 120 participants evaluated 9 computer generated pictures with different the pendant’s and the wall decoration’s complexity. Five visual complexity aspects (unpleasant-pleasant, beautiful-ugly, uncomfortable-comfortable, uninteresting-interesting, boring- exciting) were selected to represent participants’ perception. Data analysis showed that the participants’ perception was different to the five visual complexity aspects. The statistical result of pendants and wall decoration were significantly different as F (2, 1077) = 22.78, p<.05 and F (2,1077) = 15.86, p<.05. The users highly preferred the photos which were designed by the medium pendants and the minimum wall decoration. The means of aspects were proved that the pleasant (M = 3.63, SD = 0.85), the beautiful (M = 3.62, SD = 0.88 ) and the comfortable (M = 3.36, SD = 0.95) . The users least preferred the photos which were designed by the maximum pendants and the medium wall decoration. The relations between the comfort and the visual complexity in shown in the straight-line graph. The more complexity is the less comfortable (R2= 0.45). The complexity influenced the users’ perceptions therefore the designers should consider the visual complexity of the interior. This research suggests further studying other interior elements so that the designers can create a better lobby interior in the future.
Share
COinS