Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กระบวนการทำความสะอาดพื้นที่บริการผู้ป่วยของโรงพยาบาล : กรณีศึกษา 6 โรงพยาบาลในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
CLEANING PROCESS IN HOSPITAL : 6 CASE STUDIES IN BANGKOK
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เสริชย์ โชติพานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1643
Abstract
โรงพยาบาลเป็นสถานที่รักษาพยาบาลผู้ป่วยด้วยโรคติดต่อและไม่ติดต่อ และมีกิจกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการรักษาพยาบาลในหลาย ๆ ด้าน จึงต้องตระหนักถึงปัจจัยทางสิ่งแวดล้อมในโรงพยาบาลซึ่งประกอบด้วยหลายปัจจัย หนึ่งในปัจจัยเหล่านั้นคือการรักษาสภาพแวดล้อมของโรงพยาบาลให้มีความสะดวกในการให้บริการ สะอาดเป็นระเบียบเรียบร้อย โดยงานทำความสะอาดถือเป็นงานบริการอาคารระดับพื้นฐานที่พบได้ทุกอาคาร และมีหน้าที่หลักคือการทำให้พื้นที่ในความรับผิดชอบมีความสะอาดและพร้อมใช้งานอยู่เสมอ โดยสิ่งที่ต้องคำนึงถึงในการปฏิบัติงานทำความสะอาด คือ วิธีการปฏิบัติที่เหมาะสมดังนั้น การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการทำความสะอาด องค์ประกอบการทำความสะอาด และคุณภาพความสะอาดที่โรงพยาบาลต้องการ การศึกษานี้ใช้แนวทางศึกษาแบบหลายกรณีศึกษา (Multi case study) โดยกำหนดเกณฑ์ในการคัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจง ได้กลุ่มตัวอย่างตามเกณฑ์การศึกษา จำนวน 6 กรณีศึกษา ได้แก่ ศูนย์การแพทย์โรงพยาบาลกรุงเทพ โรงพยาบาลสมิติเวชสุขุมวิท โรงพยาบาลสมิติเวชศรีนครินทร์ โรงพยาบาลศิริราชปิยมหาราชการุณย์ โรงพยาบาลรามาธิบดี และโรงพยาบาลพระรามเก้า โดยใช้วิธีการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยการสืบค้นเอกสาร สำรวจและสังเกต จากนั้นนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาทำการวิเคราะห์และอภิปรายผล จากการศึกษาพบว่ากระบวนการทำความสะอาดพื้นที่บริการผู้ป่วยของโรงพยาบาล ประกอบด้วยขั้นตอนการปฏิบัติงานซึ่งมีจำนวนและลำดับขั้นตอนแตกต่างกันในแต่ละพื้นที่ มีกิจกรรมหลักและกิจกรรมรองที่พบในกระบวนการทำความสะอาด ได้แก่ เก็บขยะ ปลดม่านส่งซัก ล้างถังขยะ ทำความสะอาดระเบียง เช็ดฝาผนังและฝ้าเพดาน เช็ดอุปกรณ์สำนักงาน เช็ดกระจก เช็ดทำความสะอาดเตียง เช็ดทำความสะอาดเฟอร์นิเจอร์ ทำความสะอาดเครื่องใช้ไฟฟ้า ทำความสะอาดห้องน้ำ/สุขภัณฑ์ ขัดอ่างล้างมือ ดันฝุ่น และม็อบพื้น รวม 14 งาน โดยกระบวนการทำความสะอาดแต่ละพื้นที่ประกอบด้วยงานทำความสะอาดพื้นฐาน จำนวน 4 งาน ได้แก่ เก็บขยะ เช็ดทำความสะอาดเฟอร์นิเจอร์ ดันฝุ่น และม็อบพื้น โดยพบพื้นที่บริการผู้ป่วยส่วนผู้ป่วยในพื้นที่ห้องพักผู้ป่วยทั่วไป และห้องพักผู้ป่วยติดเชื้อมีขั้นตอนการทำความสะอาดมากที่สุด จำนวน 12 ขั้นตอน ส่วนพื้นที่บริการผู้ป่วยส่วนผู้ป่วยนอกพื้นที่ห้องเจาะเลือดมีขั้นตอนการทำความสะอาดน้อยที่สุด จำนวน 5 ขั้นตอน เหตุปัจจัยมาจากพื้นที่บริการผู้ป่วยแต่ละพื้นที่นั้นมีจุดทำความสะอาดไม่เท่ากัน ซึ่งในกระบวนการทำความสะอาดพื้นที่บริการผู้ป่วยมีองค์ประกอบพื้นฐาน คือ พนักงานทำความสะอาด จำนวน 1 – 3 คนต่อพื้นที่ เครื่องมืออุปกรณ์ในการทำความสะอาด ได้แก่ เครื่องมืออุปกรณ์ทำความสะอาดทั่วไป และวัสดุสิ้นเปลือง น้ำยาทำความสะอาดที่มีคุณสมบัติในการฆ่าเชื้อโรค และอุปกรณ์ป้องกันอันตรายส่วนบุคคล ได้แก่ ผ้าปิดปาก-ปิดจมูก และถุงมือ โดยคุณภาพความสะอาดที่ต้องการของพื้นที่บริการผู้ป่วยของโรงพยาบาลคือ พื้นที่ต้องมีความสะอาดปราศจากเชื้อโรค จากการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่ากระบวนการทำความสะอาดพื้นที่บริการผู้ป่วยของโรงพยาบาลต้องคำนึงถึงการกำจัดสิ่งสกปรกซึ่งเป็นแหล่งของเชื้อโรคที่อยู่ในพื้นที่ก่อนเป็นลำดับแรก จากนั้นจึงเริ่มขั้นตอนการทำความสะอาดส่วนต่าง ๆ ภายในพื้นที่ ซึ่งในระหว่างการทำความสะอาดต้องระวังไม่ให้เกิดการแพร่กระจายของเชื้อโรคโดยการส่วนใส่อุปกรณ์ป้องกันอันตรายส่วนบุคคลและใช้น้ำยาที่มีคุณสมบัติในการฆ่าเชื้อโรค และสิ้นสุดกระบวนการด้วยการทำความสะอาดพื้นเพื่อให้พื้นที่บริการผู้ป่วยมีคุณภาพเป็นไปตามที่โรงพยาบาลต้องการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Hospitals are venues that are used to treat patients with both contagious and regular diseases. There are various ongoing treatments happening at hospitals. This is why it is crucial to factor in the different elements concerning the environmental of hospitals. One of those elements is to maintain the hospital’s environment for a convenient service level. Moreover, the hospitals should maintain its hygiene and should remain organized. The job of maintaining hygiene is the fundamental task that can be found in every building of a hospital. The main responsibility of a cleaner is to always make sure that his/her area is cleaned and ready to serve the patients. When providing a hygienic environment, one of the factors to be considered is the most appropriate method that would help to bring about a hygienic environment. Hence, the purpose of this study is to learn about the cleaning structure and the quality expects from a hospital. Multi case studies were utilized for this study and a specific sample group was selected. Six case studies were chosen for the purpose of this study. The case studies came from the following hospitals: Bangkok Medical Center, Samitivej Sukhumvit Hospital, Samitivej Srinakarin Hospital, Siriraj Piyamaharajkarun Hospital, Ramathibodi Hospital and Praram Nine Hospital. The data was collected from studying relevant documents and observing the environment. The data is then used for an analysis process in order to derive at a conclusion. From the study it was found that the cleaning process in patient service area consists of the different steps depending on each area. The fundamental and secondary steps include the followings: collecting garbage, removing blindfold for washing, cleaning the garbage bin, cleaning the balcony, cleaning walls and ceilings, cleaning office equipment, cleaning the mirrors, cleaning the bed, cleaning the furniture, cleaning electronic appliances, cleaning the toilet/sanitary ware, scrubbing the sink, sweeping and mopping the floor. These all together make up 14 tasks in total. The fundamental tasks for cleaning each patient service area includes: collecting garbage, cleaning furniture, sweeping and mopping the floor. The cleaners carried out these 4 tasks in the patient service area. Moreover, it was found that the areas that require the longest steps to clean include: inside rooms of patients with general diseases and inside rooms of patients with contagious disease. In these 2 areas, the cleaner would have to go through a total of 12 cleaning steps. As for the area with the shortest cleaning steps, that would have to be outside the blood testing room. In this area, the cleaner would have to go through a total of 5 cleaning steps. Each patient service area has different number of spots that required cleaning. The fundamental components that make up the cleaning process are as follows: 1-3 cleaners per area, equipment used for cleaning. The equipment can be divided into: essential equipment, expensive materials, disinfectant liquid that has a property of killing germs, and personal hazardous protection gears which includes doctor’s masks and gloves. In terms of the cleaning quality expected from the hospitals, they expect the area to be free of germs. The conclusion for this study is when it comes to cleaning patient service areas in hospitals, the first thing to consider is to destroy germ infected items as they could pose a germ infested threat in the future. After getting rid of germ infected items, the next step is to start cleaning each spot inside the area by being cautious of not spreading germs to other areas. This can be prevented by wearing personal hazardous protection gears such as doctor’s masks and gloves and using disinfectant liquid. The last step is to make sure that the area is cleaned according to the hospital’s standard.
Creative Commons License