Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงอุปทานของที่อยู่อาศัยสำหรับนักศึกษาประเภทหอพักและอพาร์ทเม้นท์ : กรณีศึกษาพื้นที่โดยรอบมหาวิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีราชมงคลธัญบุรี ช่วงปีพ.ศ.2539-พ.ศ.2557
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
CHANGES IN THE SUPPLY OF HOUSING FOR STUDENTS IN DORMITORIES AND APARTMENTS : A CASE STUDY OF THE AREA AROUND RAJAMANGALA UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY THAYABURI DURING 1996-2014
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐพงศ์ พันธ์น้อย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1619
Abstract
ปัจจุบันสถานศึกษาระดับอุดมศึกษามีแนวโน้มการขยายตัวเข้าสู่พื้นที่ปริมณฑลมากขึ้นส่งผลให้มีการพัฒนาพื้นที่โดยรอบซึ่งพบมากที่สุดคือการดำเนินการสร้างที่พักอาศัยสำหรับนักศึกษา โดยงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาในพื้นที่รอบมหาวิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีราชมงคลธัญบุรีโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสถานการณ์และการเปลี่ยนแปลงของหอพักและอพาร์ทเม้นท์สำหรับนักศึกษา ปัจจัยที่ทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลง ปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงและเสนอแนะแนวทางการแก้ไขปัญหาโดยวิธีการศึกษาข้อมูลจากเอกสาร การสังเกต และการสำรวจภาคสนาม รวมไปถึงการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ประกอบการ อาจารย์ผู้ดูแลหอพักในมหาวิทยาลัยและเจ้าหน้าที่องค์การบริการส่วนท้องถิ่น ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอุปทานสามารถแบ่งได้เป็น 4 ช่วงเวลาดังนี้ (1)ช่วงเริ่มต้นการพัฒนา(พ.ศ.2539 - 2543) เกิดการพัฒนาหอพักจำนวน 9 โครงการ จำนวนยูนิตทั้งหมด 1,602 ยูนิต มีการกระจุกตัวของหอพักในพื้นที่ศูนย์กลางของชุมชน ขนาดห้องพักเฉลี่ย 17.66 ตรม. โดยปัจจัยที่ส่งผลให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงคือปัจจัยด้านอุปสงค์เนื่องจากการขยายตัวของมหาวิทยาลัยซึ่งส่งผลต่อความต้องการที่อยู่อาศัยของนักศึกษาที่มากขึ้น (2)ช่วงการกระจายตัว(พ.ศ.2544 -2547) เกิดการพัฒนาหอพักจำนวน 19 โครงการเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับช่วงเวลาที่ 1 พบว่าเพิ่มขึ้น 111.11% จำนวนยูนิตทั้งหมด 2,109 ยูนิต เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับช่วงเวลาที่ 1 พบว่าเพิ่มขึ้น 31.64% มีการกระจายตัวของหอพักไปในพื้นที่ต่างๆ ขนาดห้องพักเฉลี่ย 19.31 ตรม. โดยปัจจัยที่ส่งผลให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงคือปัจจัยด้านอุปสงค์, ปัจจัยด้านการแข่งขันทางการตลาดและปัจจัยด้านการพัฒนาเมือง เนื่องจากความต้องการที่พักอาศัยของนักศึกษาที่ยังมีมาก ผู้ประกอบการเริ่มมีแนวคิดในการขยายขนาดห้องพักและมีการพัฒนาระบบสาธารณูปโภคในพื้นที่ซอยต่างๆ (3)ช่วงกระจายตัวและการเพิ่มจำนวน(พ.ศ.2548-2553)เกิดการพัฒนาหอพักจำนวน 49 โครงการ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับช่วงเวลาที่ 2 พบว่าเพิ่มขึ้น 157.89% จำนวนยูนิตทั้งหมด 5,929 ยูนิต เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับช่วงเวลาที่ 2 พบว่าเพิ่มขึ้น 181.12% เกิดการพัฒนาหอพักมากที่สุด ขนาดห้องพักเฉลี่ย 21.79 ตรม. โดยปัจจัยที่ส่งผลให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงคือปัจจัยด้านการแข่งขันทางการตลาดและปัจจัยด้านอุปสงค์ เนื่องจากผู้ประกอบการส่วนใหญ่แข่งขันกันด้วยขนาดของห้องพัก มหาวิทยาลัยมีนโยบายในการรับนักศึกษามากขึ้นในทุกๆปี (4)ช่วงการเพิ่มจำนวนในพื้นที่ห่างไกล(พ.ศ.2554-2557) เกิดการพัฒนาหอพักจำนวน 25 โครงการ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับช่วงเวลาที่ 3 พบว่าลดลง 48.97% จำนวนยูนิตทั้งหมด 2,803 ยูนิต เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับช่วงเวลาที่ 3 พบว่าลดลง 52.72% มีการพัฒนาหอพักในพื้นที่ที่ห่างออกไปจากมหาวิทยาลัย ขนาดห้องพักเฉลี่ย 24.28 ตรม. โดยปัจจัยที่ส่งผลให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงคือปัจจัยด้านการแข่งขันทางการตลาดและปัจจัยด้านอุปสงค์ เนื่องจากผู้ประกอบการส่วนใหญ่แข่งขันกันด้วยขนาดของห้องพักและนโยบายการรับนักศึกษาน้อยลงส่งผลให้ความต้องการที่พักอาศัยสำหรับนักศึกษาน้อยลง จากการสัมภาษณ์พบว่ามีปัญหาดังนี้ (1) ปัญหาหอพักของเอกชนบางแห่งในพื้นที่โดยรอบมีคุณภาพต่ำ (2) ปัญหาอัตราการเข้าพักของหอพักลดลง (3)ปัญหาการกระจายตัวของหอพักอย่างไม่เป็นระเบียบในพื้นที่ห่างไกล โดยมีแนวทางการแก้ไขดังต่อไปนี้ (1) ผู้ประกอบการควรมีบทบาทในการแก้ไขโดยการปรับปรุงหอพักโดยคำนึงสถานการณ์ตลาดและความต้องการในปัจจุบัน (2)องค์การบริหารส่วนตำบลควรมีบทบาทในการกำหนดการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดิน โดยลดพื้นที่ในการพัฒนาเพื่อป้องกันการพัฒนาอย่างไร้ระเบียบ เน้นความหนาแน่นในพื้นที่ที่มีการพัฒนาระบบสาธารณูปโภคที่มีความพร้อมซึ่งจะช่วยในการจัดระเบียบการพัฒนาหอพัก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Recently, more and more educational institutes have expanded into areas outside the city center. This has led to the development of the surrounding areas particularly in regards to building residence houses for students. This research was conducted in the area around Rajamangkala University of Technology Thanyaburi with the objectives of studying the situation and changes of student’s dormitories and apartments, the factors of such changes, the problems caused by the changes and to suggest some solutions. The methods used for researching are collecting data from documents, observation, field survey and interviewing the business operators, administering teachers within the university dormitories and the officers of the Department of Local Administration. According to the research results, the supply changes can be divided into 4 periods as follows. (1) The beginning of the development (1996 – 2000): there were 9 dormitory projects launched with 1,602 units in total concentrated in the community center. The average room space was 17.66 sq.m. The factor of this change was supply due to the expansion of the university, which created a higher demand for student dormitories. (2) Dispersing period (2001-2003): There were 19 dormitory projects launched, an increase of 111.11% compared to the 1st period. The total units were 2,109, which was 31.64% higher than the 1st period. The dormitories were dispersed in different areas with an average room size of 19.31 sq.m. The factors of this change include supply, marketing competition, and city development as a result of student demand for dormitories which remained high. Also, the business operators started to expand the room size and develop public utilities within the alley. (3) Dispersing and increasing period (2005-2010): There were 49 dormitory projects developed, which was157.89% higher than the 2nd period. The number of units in total was 5,929, a 181.12% increase compared to the 2nd period. It was the peak of the dormitory development. The room size was 21.79 sq.m in average. The factors of this change were marketing competition and supply factors since most business operators used the room size to compete with each other and the university had a policy to accept more students each year. (4) The period of increase in remote areas (2011-2014): There were 25 dormitory projects, or a 48.97% decrease compared to the 3rd period. The number of units was 2,803 in total, or 52.72% fewer than the 3rd period. This included a development of dormitory units in remote areas far away from the university with an average room size of 24.28 sq.m. The factors of this change were marketing competition and supply factor since most business operators used the room size to compete with each other and the university had a policy to accept lower numbers of students which resulted in lower demand for student dormitories. Based on the interviews, there following problems were identified: (1) Low quality of private apartments, (2) low occupancy rate in apartments, and (3) the disorganized scattering of apartments in remote areas. The guidelines for solutions are as follows: (1) The business operators should participate in solving this problem by renovating the apartments with consideration of the marketing situation and the current demand. (2) The Department of Local Administration should have a role in determining land use by reducing the area for development to prevent disorganized development and focusing on the concentration in the area with sufficient public utilities which will help in organizing dormitory and apartment development.
Share
COinS