Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การฟื้นฟูสภาพของเสียซีโอไลต์ซึ่งปนเปื้อนคลอไรด์ด้วยกระบวนการทางเคมีและกายภาพ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Regeneration of chloride contaminated zeolite waste by chemical and physical process
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรทัย ชวาลภาฤทธิ์
Second Advisor
เรวดี อนุวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1309
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการฟื้นฟูสภาพของเสียซีโอไลต์ที่ใช้ในกระบวนการกำจัดก๊าซไฮโดรเจนคลอไรด์ ซึ่งปนเปื้อนอยู่ในก๊าซไฮโดรเจนในโรงกลั่นน้ำมัน โดยทำการศึกษาวิธีการฟื้นฟูสภาพของเสียซีโอไลต์โดยใช้สารละลายกรดและด่าง สารละลายกรดและด่างร่วมกับความร้อน และไฟฟ้าเคมี โดยทำการศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการฟื้นฟูได้แก่ความเข้มข้นของสารละลาย ระยะเวลาการเกิดปฏิกิริยา อุณหภูมิของสารละลาย ความหนาแน่นของกระแสไฟฟ้า และค่าพีเอชเริ่มต้นของสารละลายอิเล็กโทรไลต์ ที่มีผลต่อการฟื้นฟูสภาพของเสียซีโอไลต์ดังกล่าวเทียบกับน้ำปราศจากไอออน รวมทั้งการศึกษาองค์ประกอบ โครงสร้าง พื้นที่ผิว ปริมาตรรูพรุนและขนาดของรูพรุนของซีโอไลต์ที่ผ่านการฟื้นฟูสภาพแล้วด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์ XRD XRF SEM และ BET พบว่าสภาวะการฟื้นฟูของเสียซีโอไลต์ที่เหมาะสมที่ดีที่สุดคือการใช้สารละลายด่างโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ 0.3 โมลาร์ ที่ระยะเวลา 60 นาที มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดการคายคลอไรด์เท่ากับร้อยละ 81.86 โดยมีปริมาณคลอไรด์เหลือในของเสียซีโอไลต์ ต่ำสุดเท่ากับ 3.88 มก.คลอไรด์ต่อกรัมซีโอไลต์ ผลการวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างและองค์ประกอบจากการฟื้นฟูสภาพของเสียซีโอไลต์ด้วยสารละลายด่างโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ก่อให้เกิดการสร้างผลึกที่ดีกว่า ซึ่งรูปแบบโครงสร้างใกล้เคียงกับซีโอไลต์บริสุทธิ์ สอดคล้องกับองค์ประกอบหลักของซีโอไลต์โดยเฉพาะปริมาณโซเดียม ซึ่งเป็นองค์ประกอบสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดก๊าซไฮโดรเจนคลอไรด์ จึงเป็นสภาวะการทดลองที่เหมาะสมที่สุดที่มีแนวโน้มการนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่และยังสามารถลดการเกิดของเสียจากการกำจัดของเสียซีโอไลต์ด้วยวิธีการฝังกลบและการเผา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studies on the regeneration of chloride contaminated zeolite wastes which were used for remove hydrogen chloride gas from hydrogen stream in gas separation unit of petroleum refinery process. The regeneration of chloride contaminated zeolite wastes by acid and base rinsing, thermal desorption and electrochemical process were investigated. This study, initial solution concentration, contact time, temperature, current density and pH of electrolyte solution were varied to find the optimum condition. In addition, the zeolite wastes were characterized by XRD, XRF, SEM, and Brunauer-Emmett-Teller (BET) surface area techniques. Results from testing showed that optimum condition could be achieved using NaOH 0.3 M and reaction time of 60 minutes. The efficiency of chloride desorption was 81.86% and chloride residual in regenerated zeolite was 3.88 mg chloride/g zeolite. The result of XRD represents the structure and composition of zeolite regenerated by NaOH were most likely pure zeolite which was consistent the case of the zeolite treated with sodium hydroxide solution, the proceeds in a more complete conformation and produces better crystallinity and Na content in zeolite affected the absorption potential. Consequently, it can be concluded that the regeneration of zeolite wastes could be recycle. Moreover, the regeneration process has shown several advantages such as reduction of waste disposal by landfilling.
Creative Commons License