Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ลักษณะและการใช้ห้องเรียนปฏิบัติการ สตูดิโอ ด้านศิลปะ และการออกแบบในจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES AND UTILIZATION OF STUDIO CLASSROOM OF CHULALONGKORN UNIVERSITY
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เสริชย์ โชติพานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1642
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย มีพื้นที่ในการศึกษาเพื่อการเรียนการสอนกว่า 178,988 ตารางเมตร ครอบคลุมทุกสาขาวิชา หลายหลายหลักสูตร ซึ่งหลายหลักสูตรมีความจำเป็นต้องใช้ห้องเรียนปฏิบัติการสตูดิโอฯเพื่อตอบสนองกิจกรรมการเรียนการสอนด้านศิลปะและการออกแบบ การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะทางกายภาพ ลักษณะการใช้และการใช้ประโยชน์ของห้องปฏิบัติการสตูดิโอฯ 5 คณะ ได้แก่ คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์ คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์ คณะครุศาสตร์ คณะอักษรศาสตร์ และคณะนิเทศศาสตร์ โดยการเข้าสำรวจ ลักษณะกายภาพพื้นฐาน ระบบประกอบห้อง อุปกรณ์พิเศษและครุภัณฑ์ ขนาดพื้นที่ ลักษณะการใช้ กิจกรรม พฤติกรรมการใช้และช่วงเวลา ทำการรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์และการรวบรวมข้อมูลเอกสาร แล้วนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์เพื่อหาลักษณะ รูปแบบ และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลักษณะทางกายภาพกับลักษณะการใช้ เพื่อเป็นประโยชน์ในการบริหารทรัพยากรกายภาพต่อไป จากการศึกษาพบว่าห้องเรียนปฏิบัติการสตูดิโอฯ มี 5 ประเภท ได้แก่ ห้องเรียนปฏิบัติการสตูดิโอเขียนแบบจำนวน 18 ห้อง ห้องเรียนปฏิบัติการสตูดิโออุตสาหกรรม จำนวน 15 ห้อง ห้องเรียนปฏิบัติการสตูดิโอศิลปะ จำนวน 10 ห้อง ห้องเรียนปฏิบัติการสตูดิโอดนตรี การแสดง จำนวน 22 ห้อง และห้องเรียนปฏิบัติการสตูดิโอถ่ายภาพ มัลติมีเดีย จำนวน 34 ห้อง รวมทั้งหมด 99 ห้องพบว่า(1) ห้องเรียนปฏิบัติการสตูดิโอเขียนแบบเป็นห้องแบบเปิด ขนาดใหญ่ โล่ง มีระบบไฟฟ้าส่องสว่าง ระบบปรับอากาศและพัดลม มีโต๊ะเขียนแบบจัดวางแบบเดี่ยวและแบบกลุ่มเป็นระเบียบ ห้องถูกใช้ในช่วงบ่ายมากซึ่งผู้ใช้ประจำส่วนใหญ่เป็นนิสิตชั้นปีที่ 1และ2 (2) ห้องเรียนปฏิบัติการสตูดิโออุตสาหกรรมเป็นห้องแบบปิด ขนาดกลางถึงใหญ่ แบ่งพื้นที่ส่วนเปียกและแห้งชัดเจน คล้ายโรงงานอุตสาหกรรม มีระบบระบายอากาศ ระบบประปา พัดลม และระบบไฟฟ้าส่องสว่าง ภายในห้องทำกิจกรรมที่อาศัยเครื่องจักรผลิตอุตสาหกรรมวางกระจายตามจุด มีการใช้ห้องตลอดทั้งวัน ซึ่งมีมากในช่วงบ่าย และมีผู้ควบคุมดูแล (3) ห้องเรียนปฏิบัติการสตูดิโอศิลปะเป็นห้องแบบเปิด ขนาดกลาง โล่ง เน้นแสงสว่างภายนอก แบ่งพื้นที่ส่วนเปียกและแห้ง มีระบบระบายอากาศ ระบบประปา พัดลม และระบบไฟฟ้าส่องสว่าง มีอุปกรณ์สนับสนุนการเรียนการสอนจิตรกรรมและประติมากรรมจัดวางหลายรูปแบบตามการเรียนการสอน มีการใช้ห้องตลอดทั้งวัน ซึ่งมีมากในช่วงบ่าย และบางครั้งเปิดห้องตลอด 24 ชั่วโมง (4) ห้องเรียนปฏิบัติการสตูดิโอดนตรีและการแสดง เป็นห้องแบบเปิด ขนาดกลาง โล่ง ควบคุมแสงธรรมชาติโดยใช้ม่าน และมีการควบคุมการใช้เสียง มีระบบระบายอากาศ ระบบปรับอากาศ และระบบไฟฟ้าส่องสว่าง ภายในห้องมีเครื่องดนตรีและอุปกรณ์สนับสนุนการแสดง มีการใช้ห้องตลอดทั้งวัน โดยห้องถูกจัดลำดับการใช้งาน (5) ห้องเรียนปฏิบัติการสตูดิโอถ่ายภาพ เป็นห้องแบบปิด ขนาดเล็กถึงกลาง มีความทึบ คล้ายกล่องสี่เหลี่ยม ออกแบบทันสมัย ควบคุมการใช้เสียงและอุณภูมิที่เหมาะสม มีระบบระบายอากาศ ระบบปรับอากาศ ระบบไฟฟ้าส่องสว่าง และระบบรักษาความปลอดภัย มีอุปกรณ์อิเล็กโทรนิคและเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์วางเรียงกันบนโต๊ะครุภัณฑ์อย่างมีระเบียบ ส่วนใหญ่ห้องถูกใช้เป็นประจำในช่วงเช้าและมีผู้ควบคุมตลอดเวลาห้องเรียนปฏิบัติการสตูดิโอฯ มีลักษณะทางกายภาพเฉพาะ ที่สนับสนุนและสอดคล้องต่อวัตถุประสงค์กิจกรรมการเรียนการสอนแต่ละหลักสูตร จากแบบแผนของพฤติกรรมการใช้ห้องเรียนปฏิบัติการสตูดิโอฯทั้ง 5 ประเภท แสดงให้เห็นถึงความเข้าใจถึงลักษณะการใช้ประโยชน์ การครอบครองพื้นที่ และการกระจุกตัวของช่วงเวลาการใช้ ดังนั้น การบริหารจัดการห้องเรียนปฏิบัติสตูดิโอฯ ควรคำนึงถึงการจัดการการใช้ประโยชน์ห้องตามพฤติกรรมเรียนการสอนอย่างสมดุล ดูแลรักษาให้อยู่ในสภาพที่พร้อมใช้งานอยู่เสมอ อีกทั้งยังควรคำนึงถึงการดูแลรักษาความปลอดภัยต่อสวัสดิภาพผู้ใช้งาน และทรัพย์สินภายในห้อง เพื่อนำมาซึ่งประสิทธิภาพการใช้ประโยชน์ห้องเรียนปฏิบัติการสตูดิโอฯที่ดีตามมา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
At present, ther are 178,988 square meters of teaching and studying space at Chulalongkorn University. This space is used by every major and program. A lot of programs need studio classrooms to suit the study of arts and design. The study aims to investigate the physical attributes and utilization of studio classrooms in five faculties, namely the Faculties of Architecture, Fine and Applied Arts, Education, Arts, and Communication Arts. The researcher studied the physical attributes, the structures of the classrooms, special equipment and durable goods, space, utilization, activities, behavior, and hours of use. The methodology included interviews, and document collection. The data were analyzed to find characteristics, designs, and the relationship between physical attributes and utilization to improve overall physical resources in the future. The study found that the studio classrooms were divided into five types: 18 drawing studio classrooms, 15 industrial studio classrooms, 10 art studio classrooms, 22 musical and performance art studio classrooms, and 34 photography and multimedia studio classrooms. There are 99 studio classrooms in total.The findings are as follows (1) The drawing studio classrooms are open, big, spacious, illuminated, air-conditioned, and ventilated. The drawing tables are aligned for working individually and in groups. The classrooms are mostly occupied in the afternoon. The users are first-year and second-year students (2) The industrial studio workshop classrooms are closed. The sizes range from medium to large. The space is divided into wet and dry zones like those of factories. The classrooms are ventilated. There is a water supply system, and fans. The classrooms are illuminated. The activities in the classrooms are those which depend on industrial machines. The machines are scattered and are not set up in an organized formation. The classrooms are occupied all the time. They are in high demand in the afternoon and there are always supervisors who take care of the classrooms. (3) The art studio classrooms are open, medium-sized, spacious, and use outdoor light. The space is divided into wet zones and dry zones. They are ventilated, have water supply system, have fans, and are illuminated. The classroom materials including those for drawing and those for sculptures are set up according to activities. The classrooms are occupied all the time. They are in high demand in the afternoon. Sometimes the classrooms are open 24-7. (4) The musical and performance art studio classrooms are open, medium-sized, and spacious. They control natural light by using curtains. Noise is controlled. The classrooms are ventilated, air-conditioned, and illuminated. There are musical instruments and performance props. The classrooms are occupied all the time according to the schedules. (5) The photography and multimedia studio workshop classrooms are closed. The sizes range from small to medium. They are closed and dimly lit. The designs are modern. Noise and temperature are controlled. The classrooms are ventilated, air-conditioned, and illuminated. There is also a security system. Electronic devices and computers are aligned on durable tables. The classrooms are mostly used in the morning and under supervision. In conclusion, the studio workshop classrooms have physical attributes which support and serve the learning objectives of each program. The study of the five types of studio classrooms give a clear understanding of how the studio classrooms are utilized, how the space is divided, and when they are in high demand. Therefore, the management of studio classrooms needs to consider utilization which is based on teaching and learning activities. The classrooms should be well taken care of to be ready to be used at all times. Moreover, security measures should be set up for the users and property. All in all, the management would bring out the best utilization of the studio classrooms.
Creative Commons License