Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการเปิดเสรีการค้าอาเซียนกับการเข้ามาปฏิบัติวิชาชีพสถาปัตยกรรมหลักของสถาปนิกสิงคโปร์ในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Effect of AEC Trade Liberalization against Architecture Professional Practice of Singapore Architect in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปรีชญา สิทธิพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1630
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงผลของการที่สถาปนิกสิงคโปร์เข้ามาปฏิบัติวิชาชีพสถาปัตยกรรมในประเทศไทยเมื่อมีการเปิดเสรีการค้าอาเซียนในปีพ.ศ. 2558 ซึ่งจะมีรูปแบบการดำเนินงานแตกต่างกันไปภายใต้ข้อกำหนด กฎระเบียบ และเงื่อนไขที่กฎหมายไทย และองค์กรวิชาชีพสถาปัตยกรรมในประเทศไทยได้กำหนดไว้ และศึกษาถึงตำแหน่งที่รับผิดชอบงานในระดับต่างๆ ที่สถาปนิกสิงคโปร์จะเข้ามาทำ วิธีการวิจัย ใช้วิธีเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง โดยเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากแบบสัมภาษณ์ และแบบสอบถามจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้ง 3 กลุ่ม คือ 1) ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิในด้านเกี่ยวกับการเปิดเสรีการค้าอาเซียนสาขาวิชาชีพสถาปัตยกรรม และด้านอสังหาริมทรัพย์ 2) ผู้บริหาร หรือหัวหน้าระดับสูงของบริษัทพัฒนาอสังหาริมทรัพย์ และ 3) สถาปนิก โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ 2 และ 3 มาจากบริษัทพัฒนาอสังหาริมทรัพย์ หรือบริษัทสถาปนิกที่มีสิงคโปร์ร่วมทุนเป็นผู้รับผิดชอบโครงการอาคารชุดพักอาศัยกรณีศึกษา 6 กรณี วิเคราะห์ข้อมูล และทำการสรุปผลผลการศึกษาพบว่าเมื่อมีการเปิดเสรีการค้าอาเซียน สถาปนิกสิงคโปร์จะเข้ามาปฏิบัติวิชาชีพในประเทศไทย 2 รูปแบบหลักๆ คือ รูปแบบนิติบุคคลในลักษณะการเข้ามาลงทุนจัดตั้งบริษัท และรูปแบบบุคคลในลักษณะการเข้ามารับงานเป็นรายโครงการ ซึ่งล้วนมีผลกระทบต่อตัวสถาปนิกไทย และบริษัทสถาปนิกในประเทศไทยในระดับที่แตกต่างกันไป อีกทั้งบริษัทในประเทศไทยสามารถว่าจ้างสถาปนิกสิงคโปร์มาร่วมงานด้วยได้ ภายใต้เงื่อนไขของการเป็น ASEAN Architect ในขั้นตอนแรกๆ ของโครงการหนึ่งๆ จะเลือกสถาปนิกสิงคโปร์เป็นส่วนใหญ่ โดยเฉพาะเมื่อต้องมีการติดต่อกับเจ้าของโครงการ ในขณะที่ลำดับงานในขั้นต่อๆ มาที่ต้องมีการติดต่อกับเจ้าหน้าที่ และคนท้องถิ่นชาวไทยก็จะเลือกสถาปนิกไทยเพื่อให้ไม่ให้เกิดความผิดพลาดในการสื่อสาร ทั้งนี้เพื่อให้สถาปนิกไทยสามารถยกระดับตนเองขึ้นไปได้จึงจำเป็นต้องมีการพัฒนาตนเองอยู่เสมอ รวมไปถึงองค์กรที่เกี่ยวข้องทั้งในระดับวิชาชีพ และระดับภาครัฐซึ่งต้องให้สำคัญในการช่วยยกระดับศักยภาพของสถาปนิกไทย และให้ความสำคัญในเรื่องอัตราค่าบริการวิชาชีพอีกด้วย เนื่องจากปัจจุบันน้ำหนักของอัตราค่าบริการวิชาชีพหนักไปทางในช่วงต้นของการทำโครงการ ซึ่งคือในช่วงการออกแบบ ช่วงดังกล่าวนี้เป็นช่วงที่สถาปนิกสิงคโปร์จะเข้ามารับงาน และสถาปนิกไทยจะรับงานในช่วงถัดไปซึ่งมีน้ำหนักของอัตราค่าบริการน้อยกว่าช่วงแรกอย่างมาก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study the effect of the free movement of Singaporean architects to Thailand after the implementation of the ASEAN Economic Community (AEC) in 2015. This free flow of the architectural labor forces will involve a various pattern of operational processes under the Thai law as well as under the rules and regulations of the Architect Council of Thailand. This research also studies the responsibilities at different levels and the positions of Singaporean architects in which they will be working in architectural services in Thailand. This research divides the population into three groups and uses the purposive sampling method. Data and information were gathered from the three groups by using interview forms and questionnaires. These three groups are: 1) Experts in the area of the implementation of the free trade AEC in architectural services as well as in the real estate sector. 2) Executives and high ranking officers in property development enterprises. 3) Architects as individuals. The samples in groups 2 and 3 came from the property development enterprises or the joint venture architect firms with Singapore partners who are responsible for the condominium residential projects. For the six case studies, the process involved gathering information, analyses and conclusions on the result. The result of this study reveals that after the implementation of AEC in 2015, Singaporean architects will come and work in Thailand in two main categories 1) Invest in the form of a juristic person. Singaporean architects will set up a private company limited in Thailand. 2) Singaporean architect as an individual. Singaporean architects will come and work in individual projects. All of which will have adverse affects on Thai architects as well as Thai architectural firms in many dimensions. After the implementation of AEC, any company limited in Thailand will be able to hire Singaporean architects instead of Thai architects under the concept of the “ASEAN Architect“. In the beginning of most projects, Singaporean architects will be first chosen to deal with the communication processes with the owners of the projects. Later in the process, when communication with Thai staff and workers is needed, then the Thai architects will be chosen to fulfill these processes and to avoid misunderstanding and errors in communication. In summary, in order to cope with the free flow of Singaporean architects, Thai architects as well as the Thai Architecture Industry as a whole need ongoing development programs to improve their levels of competency as well as language skills. In the public sector, the Thai government needs to support and promote the potential of Thai architects. The Thai government also needs to focus and consider the fair adjustment of the architectural fees structure which is high during the beginning of almost every project when Singaporean architects are chosen for the job and the very low architect fees for Thai architects later in the project.
Creative Commons License