Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสบการณ์การดูแลของผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้าวัยสูงอายุในชุมชน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Experiences of caregivers in caregiving for older persons with depression in community
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รังสิมันต์ สุนทรไชยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลสุขภาพจิตและจิตเวช
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.472
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่ออธิบายความหมายของการดูแลและประสบการณ์การดูแลของผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้าวัยสูงอายุ ผู้ให้ข้อมูลเป็นผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้าวัยสูงอายุที่มารับบริการที่โรงพยาบาลชุมชน ได้รับการคัดเลือกแบบเฉพาะเจาะจงจำนวน 12 ราย โดยการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกและทำการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา (content analysis) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผู้ดูแลได้ให้ความหมายของการดูแลคือ 1) เป็นการทำตามหน้าที่ด้วยความรักและเป็นห่วง 2) ช่วยเหลือจัดหาสิ่งจำเป็นในชีวิตประจำวัน 3) การช่วยให้รู้สึกสบายใจ และสุขสบาย และ 4) อยู่ด้วยกันจนถึงที่สุด ส่วนประสบการณ์การดูแลผู้ป่วย แบ่งเป็น 3 ประเด็นหลัก คือ 1) การเข้ามาเป็นผู้ดูแล ประกอบด้วย ทำหน้าที่ ช่วยเหลืออย่างเต็มใจ และความจำเป็นที่ต้องดูแล 2) การดุแลช่วยเหลืออย่างเฉพาะเจาะจง ได้แก่ ต้องได้รับยาอย่างสม่ำเสมอ ช่วยเหลือกิจกรรมประจำวันและงานอื่นๆ ชวนพูดคุยให้ผ่อนคลาย ให้ทำกิจกรรมที่ชอบ และ รอให้อารมณ์ดี 3)สิ่งที่เกิดขึ้นในการดูแล ประกอบด้วย ดูแลไปแล้วเห็นเขาดีขึ้น สบายใจที่ได้ทำ ได้ทำอย่างเต็มที่แล้วรู้สึกภูมิใจ เหนื่อยใจท้อแท้ที่ต้องดูแล รู้สึกเครียดกับอารมณ์ที่ไม่แน่นอน และอยากช่วยให้หาย แต่ไม่รู้วิธี ผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานในการพัฒนาแนวทางการส่งเสริมศักยภาพผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้าวัยสูงอายุ และเพื่อให้ผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้ามีความสามารถในการดูแลผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้าวัยสูงอายุให้มีคุณภาพชีวิตที่ดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this phenomenological research was to describe meanings and experiences of cargivers in caregiving for older persons with depression in community. Twelve Participants who were family members of older persons with depression were purposively selected at the community hospital. All participants were in – depth interviewed using semi-structured questions. Audio tape interviews were transcribed verbatim. Data were analyzed using Colaizzi’s method. Four themes of caregiving meanings were: 1) Responsibility to provide care with love and concern, 2) Helping to provide daily mandatory things, 3) Making feelings at ease and comfortable, and 4) Live together to the end of life. Three themes of caregiving experiences were: 1) Being caregivers was on duty and willingness, and necessary to do caring, 2) Caring and support with illness -specific included regular taking medication, assisting daily activities and errands, persuading talking in relaxing manners, doing favorite things, waiting for good mood, and 3) Things happened were patients is better after caring, happy in caring, feelings of self-esteem when put effort on caring, feelings of fatigues and frustrated, stress out with unstable patients’ mood, and being desired to help patients, but do not know how. Of this study can be used as based data to be used as a guide in the management of patients with depression in elderly community extensively. And right next to the patient.
Share
COinS