Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การบริหารการก่อสร้างส่วนต่อขยายอาคารโรงพยาบาลเอกชน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
CONSTRUCTION MANAGEMENT OF PRIVATE HOSPITAL EXPANSION
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไตรวัฒน์ วิรยศิริ
Second Advisor
อวยชัย วุฒิโฆสิต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1626
Abstract
การต่อขยายอาคารโรงพยาบาลมาจากความต้องการใช้บริการของผู้ป่วยที่เพิ่มมากขึ้น นำไปสู่ความต้องการพื้นที่ใช้บริการเพิ่มจึงเกิดโครงการก่อสร้างส่วนต่อขยายโรงพยาบาล ในขณะเดียวกันโรงพยาบาลต้องดำเนินการตลอด 24 ชั่วโมงเพื่อรองรับทั้งผู้ป่วยใน ผู้ป่วยนอก และมีการปฏิบัติงานของบุคลากรภายในโรงพยาบาลตลอดเวลา ดังนั้นจึงต้องมีการบริหารจัดการโครงการต่อขยายโรงพยาบาลเพื่อให้เกิดประสิทธิภาพในโครงการต่อขยายและการดำเนินงานของโรงพยาบาลการศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการออกแบบ การบริหารการก่อสร้าง ปัญหาและผลกระทบที่เกิดจากการต่อขยายอาคารโรงพยาบาลเพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงหรือลดผลกระทบต่อการดำเนินการของโรงพยาบาลที่เปิดบริการอยู่ โดยมีวิธีการดำเนินงานวิจัย คือ ศึกษาทฤษฎีการออกแบบและการต่อขยายโรงพยาบาล ทฤษฎีการบริหารงานก่อสร้าง และศึกษารายละเอียดจากกรณีศึกษาโครงการต่อขยายอาคารโรงพยาบาลเอกชนที่มีพื้นที่ต่อขยายมากกว่า 9,000 ตารางเมตร ที่มีการดำเนินการในช่วงระยะเวลา 10 ปีที่ผ่านมาหรืออยู่ในระหว่างการก่อสร้าง ได้แก่ 1) โรงพยาบาลสมิติเวช สุขุมวิท 2) โรงพยาบาลสมิติเวช ศรีราชา 3) โรงพยาบาลกรุงเทพราชสีมา โดยสัมภาษณ์ผู้เกี่ยวข้องในแต่ละกรณีศึกษา ได้แก่ ตัวแทนเจ้าของโครงการ ผู้ออกแบบ และผู้บริหารงานก่อสร้าง และศึกษาจากผังอาคารต่อขยายของโรงพยาบาล นำมาวิเคราะห์การออกแบบและการบริหารการก่อสร้างส่วนต่อขยายของโรงพยาบาลผลการศึกษาพบว่า การต่อขยายโรงพยาบาลทั้งหมดจะเริ่มจากการวางผังแม่บทหรือแผนพัฒนาการใช้พื้นที่ของอาคารต่อขยายและการใช้พื้นที่อาคารเดิมในอนาคต จากนั้นวางแผนการก่อสร้างการเปิดใช้งานส่วนต่อขยาย ก่อสร้างอาคารต่อขยาย และปรับปรุงการใช้งานในอาคารเดิม ในขั้นตอนการออกแบบมาจากเจ้าของโครงการมีความต้องการ งบประมาณและพื้นที่ให้ผู้ออกแบบ ขณะดำเนินการออกแบบจะมีการคำนึงถึงการใช้งานของอาคารเดิมและการก่อสร้างอาคารต่อขยาย มีการวางแผนเตรียมการและกำหนดแนวทางการแก้ปัญหาที่จะเกิดขึ้นการก่อสร้างต้องหาพื้นที่รองรับการใช้งานเดิม และแบ่งกั้นพื้นที่ก่อสร้างแยกจากโรงพยาบาลที่เปิดใช้งานอยู่ จากนั้นจึงดำเนินการก่อสร้างอาคารต่อขยายและพื้นที่เชื่อมต่อสองอาคาร โดยทุกขั้นตอนต้องมีการจัดการโรงพยาบาลที่เปิดใช้งานอยู่และพื้นที่ก่อสร้างอาคารต่อขยายให้มีการดำเนินการที่มีประสิทธิภาพการศึกษานี้ มีข้อเสนอแนะได้แก่ 1) เพื่อการใช้งานอาคารส่วนต่อขยายและอาคารโรงพยาบาลเดิมที่เหมาะสมต้องได้รับการวางแผนตั้งแต่ขบวนการออกแบบโดยครอบคลุมทั้งส่วนต่อขยายและอาคารเดิม ไปจนถึงการบริหารงานก่อสร้าง 2) โรงพยาบาลควรมีนโยบายและแนวทางการปฏิบัติที่ชัดเจน เพื่อแก้ปัญหาอย่างรวดเร็ว 3) ควรเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลและปัญหาเพื่อการพัฒนาการบริหารการก่อสร้างส่วนต่อขยายโรงพยาบาลให้มีคุณภาพต่อไปในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The hospital expansion results from the increased number of patients; however, during the construction, the hospital has to continue to provide its 24-hour services to both in-patients and outpatients. As a result, an effective plan has to be mapped out to effectively manage the construction and the operation.This study aims to investigate the design, the construction management, the problems and the impact and to find solutions to those problems. The study was conducted by reviewing theories related to hospital design and expansion and construction management and by exploring in detail about the expansion of the case-study hospitals whose expansion covered more than 9,000 square meters. Some hospitals have completed their expansion during the past ten years while others are currently carrying out theirs. The hospitals in this study included 1) Samitivej Sukhumvit Hospital 2) Samitivej Sriraja Hospital and Bangkok Hospital Ratchasima. The representative of each project, the designer and the construction supervisor were interviewed and the expansion plans were examined. The data were analyzed in terms of design and construction management.It was found that the expansion was a part of the hospital’s master plan for the development of its functional areas in the future. Then the plans for the construction, the functions of the expansion and the development of the existing building were carried out. The design would take the project owner’s requirements, budget and the size of the expansion into consideration. In addition, the functional use of the existing building and that of the expansion were also considered. Problems and solutions were anticipated. During the construction, some areas were set aside for the existing sections that could be disturbed and the existing building had to be secured from the construction. The existing building and the expansion area had to be linked. Moreover, the construction had to be managed effectively so that it didn’t obstruct the operation of the existing building.It is suggested that 1) a detailed planning has to be drawn up so that the construction of the expansion and the operation of the existing building can be managed effectively, 2) the hospital needs a clear policy and procedures to cope with problems and 3) problems and other details should be noted and recorded in order to be used as guidelines for hospital expansion in the future.
Share
COinS