Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สมรรถนะด้านความร้อนของอาคารที่ติดตั้งช่องระบายอากาศ ใต้หลังคาแผ่รังสีความร้อนสูงและการใช้ปล่องระบายความร้อน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THERMAL PERFORMANCE OF ROOF VENTILATED CAVITY, NOCTURNAL RADIATION, AND STACK VENTILATION
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรรจน์ เศรษฐบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1623
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาแนวทางการใช้ประโยชน์จากความเย็นที่ได้จากการแผ่รังสีความร้อนของหลังคาในเวลากลางคืนโดยวิธีธรรมชาติ และความเป็นไปได้ในการระบายอากาศออกทางหลังคาด้วยหลักการของปล่องลมแสงอาทิตย์ในเวลากลางวัน โดยการนำเสนอรูปแบบหลังคาระบายอากาศตามหลักการข้างต้น ใช้วัสดุหลังคาเป็นเหล็กลอนรีดสีเงิน สีขาว และสีดำ ทำการเก็บข้อมูลอุณหภูมิจากกล่องทดลองภายใต้สภาวะท้องฟ้าจริง และนำข้อมูลอุณหภูมิมาทำการจำลองด้วยโปรแกรมคำนวณพลศาสตร์ของไหล เพื่อดูสมรรถนะด้านอุณหภูมิเมื่อนำไปใช้กับอาคารขนาดจริงที่มีรูปแบบช่องเปิดแตกต่างกันการศึกษาด้วยกล่องทดลอง พบว่าหลังคาระบายอากาศมีสมรรถนะด้านอุณหภูมิดีกว่าหลังคาปกติที่ไม่มีการติดฉนวนทั้งกลางวันและกลางคืน หลังคาเหล็กลอนรีดสีดำ สามารถทำให้เกิดความแตกต่างของอุณหภูมิผิวหลังคาจากบรรยากาศมากที่สุด ทำให้อุณหภูมิภายในกล่องทดลองหลังคาสีดำลดต่ำสุดในเวลากลางคืน แต่ในเวลากลางวันอุณหภูมิภายในกล่องทดลองหลังคาสีขาวมีค่าต่ำที่สุดซึ่งไม่ใช่สีดำ แสดงว่าหลังคาแผ่รังสีความร้อนสูงนี้มีความเป็นไปได้ในเวลากลางคืนแต่กลับไม่ให้ผลที่ดีในเวลากลางวัน ดังนั้น จึงเป็นประโยชน์กับอาคารประเภทพักอาศัยที่มีการใช้งานเวลากลางคืนการศึกษาด้วยการจำลองทางคอมพิวเตอร์ พบว่าการที่กลุ่มอาคารไม่มีการเปิดช่องเปิดภายนอกเลย จะทำให้ได้ประโยชน์จากความเย็นที่เกิดจากผิวหลังคาในเวลากลางคืนมากที่สุด โดยขึ้นอยู่กับสัดส่วนความกว้างต่อความสูงของที่ว่างระหว่างอาคาร เมื่อความกว้างต่อความสูงของที่ว่างมีค่าน้อยจะทำให้เนื้อที่ใช้สอยภายในมีอุณหภูมิต่ำ และจะสูงขึ้นเรื่อยๆเมื่อมีระยะห่างมากขึ้น แต่หากอาคารมีช่องเปิดจะทำให้เปลี่ยนเส้นทางการเคลื่อนที่ของลมทำให้อากาศเย็นไหลลงมาได้น้อยลง และหากอาคารมีการเปิดช่องเปิดมากจะไม่ได้รับประโยชน์จากความเย็นที่ผิวหลังคาเลย ส่วนในเวลากลางวันการเปิดช่องเปิดที่ระดับบนสุดไม่ทำให้อาคารได้ประโยชน์จากแรงลอยตัวของอากาศร้อน เนื่องจากมีอิทธิพลต่อการเคลื่อนที่ของอากาศน้อยกว่ากระแสลมภายนอก รูปแบบอาคารที่มีสมรรถภาพด้านอุณหภูมิสูงสุดในเวลากลางวันจึงเป็นอาคารที่มีช่องเปิดมากเพื่อให้เกิดการระบายอากาศเอาความร้อนออกไปจึงมีการเสนอแนวทางการออกแบบเพื่อให้กลุ่มอาคารใช้ประโยชน์จากความเย็นที่ผิวหลังคาในเวลากลางคืนได้มากขึ้น โดยเสนอการออกแบบอาคารที่นำมาล้อมที่ว่างให้มีความสูงต่างกัน และการใส่แผงกันลม จะช่วยให้กลุ่มอาคารใช้ประโยชน์จากอากาศเย็นเหนือหลังคาได้มากขึ้น รวมทั้งการประยุกต์ใช้กับอาคารเดี่ยวๆ โดยติดแผงกันลมร่วมกับการเปิดช่องนำอากาศเข้าที่ผนังในระดับสูง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study is to develop guidelines to take advantage of nocturnal roof radiation in the night time, and to verify the possibility of using a solar chimney on the roof in the daytime. Based on those ideas, the experimental boxes with different colors – zinc, white, and black – were proposed and tested in the actual environment. All the boxes were analyzed by comparing the measured temperatures. Surface temperatures were used in a computational fluid dynamic simulation to investigate the thermal performance of the full-scale model with different openings.The experimental part shows that the thermal performance of the proposed roofs are better than metal roofs with no insulation in both daytime and night time. The surface temperature of black metal roofs appeared to have a maximum difference in ambient temperatures resulting in a minimum indoor temperature in the night time. On the other hand, the minimum indoor temperature in the daytime is from the box with the white roof. Since the proposed idea of a black roof is beneficial only in the night time, it is suitable for residential buildings which are mainly operated in the night time.In the simulation part, building blocks with no opening can get the most benefits from the cool roof in night time. It depends on the ratio of the width to height of the linked space, with the smaller ratio, the lower indoor temperature. Once the building block has an opening, cold air rarely drops due to the changing of the wind flow path. No advantages occur when the building block has many openings. In the daytime, the stack effect cannot be seen as a result of outer wind. Thus, the most effective solution in the daytime is to maximize the opening to allow more ventilation throughout the building block and have more heat convection to the outside air.Design solutions for the building block in the night time were proposed as having different height buildings enclosing the courtyard or adding the wind protection panels on the outer side to prevent the loss of cooling. As applicable to one roof, the wind protection panel was added together with making an air inlet at the top of the wall.
Creative Commons License