Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พฤติกรรมการเดินของผู้ที่เปลี่ยนมาใช้บริการรถไฟฟ้าบีทีเอส (BTS)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
WALKING BEHAVIORS OF COMMUTERS WHO HAVE SWITCHED TO USE THE BANGKOK MASS TRANSIT SYSTEM (BTS)
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อภิวัฒน์ รัตนวราหะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางแผนภาคและเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1601
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เกี่ยวกับการศึกษาพฤติกรรมการเดินของผู้ใช้บริการรถไฟฟ้าบีทีเอส โดยเป็นผู้โดยสารที่เปลี่ยนมาใช้บริการรถไฟฟ้าบีทีเอสเป็นประจำ ซึ่งผู้โดยสารมีจุดประสงค์การเดินทางเพื่อไปทำงานและไปสถานศึกษาเท่านั้น คำถามหลักของการศึกษานี้คือผู้ที่เปลี่ยนมาใช้บริการรถไฟฟ้าบีทีเอสเป็นเดินมากขึ้นหรือไม่ ทั้งนี้มีสมมุติฐานอยู่ว่าผู้โดยสารในกลุ่มดังกล่าวเดินมากขึ้นเนื่องจากทำให้ระยะเวลาในการเดินทางลดลง อีกทั้งยังต้องการทราบถึงความสัมพันธ์และปัจจัยใดที่ทำให้ผู้ที่เปลี่ยนมาใช้บริการรถไฟฟ้าบีทีเอสนี้มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงระยะทางในการเดิน การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงปริมาณที่เน้นการเก็บข้อมูลแบบสอบถามจากกลุ่มเป้าหมายซึ่งทำการเก็บข้อมูลจำนวน 399 ตัวอย่างผลการศึกษาพบว่า ผู้ที่เปลี่ยนมาใช้บริการรถไฟฟ้าเป็นประจำ ร้อยละ 91.73 มีการเดินเพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งมีระยะทางในการเดินที่เพิ่มขึ้นเฉลี่ย 612.18 เมตร อีกทั้งการใช้เวลาในการเดินทางรวมแล้วลดลงเฉลี่ย 22.62 นาทีในขาไปและลดลงเฉลี่ย 28.57 นาทีในขากลับ เมื่อพิจารณาความสัมพันธ์ของการเดินกับลักษณะเศรษฐกิจและสังคมพบว่า เพศชายมีระยะทางในการเดินเพิ่มขึ้นมากกว่าเพศหญิง กลุ่มอาชีพพนักงานหรือลูกจ้างมีระยะทางในการเดินเพิ่มขึ้นมากกว่ากลุ่มอาชีพอื่นๆ ในขณะที่ กลุ่มอาชีพผู้บริหารหรือเจ้าของกิจการมีแนวโน้มในการเดินที่ลดลง และผู้ที่เปลี่ยนมาใช้บริการรถไฟฟ้าบีทีเอส ซึ่งเดิมใช้ยานพาหนะส่วนบุคคลมีระยะทางในการเดินที่เพิ่มขึ้นมากกว่าผู้ที่เดิมใช้ระบบขนส่งสาธารณะ ผลการศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อระยะทางในการเดินที่เปลี่ยนแปลง เมื่อเปลี่ยนมาใช้บริการรถไฟฟ้าบีทีเอส อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ 0.05 ได้แก่ อายุ, เพศ, รายได้, อาชีพ และการถือครองยานพาหนะ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is about the behaviors of commuters, who switch to transport the BTS skytrain regularly, which traveling for work and educational purposes. The main question of this study is the commuters who switch to transport the BTS skytrain increase walking distance or not. However, the assumption was that those commuters walk in longer distance to reduce traveling time. Moreover, thesis purposes to figure out that which relations and factors affect the walking distance of those commuters. This study is based on quantitative research which focus on data collection query from a target group of 399 samples.The results show that 91.73 percent of commuters who switch to regularly transport the BTS skytrain increase walking distance which the average distance is 612.18 meters. Furthermore, the total traveling time is reduced to an average of 22.62 minutes for the way going, and 28.57 minutes for the return trip. Considering about the relation between walking and economy-society aspect, male commuters increase walking distance more than female commuters. Employees increase walking distance more than other occupational groups while executive groups or business owners tend to decrease walking distance. Moreover, the commuters who former used personal vehicles and switch to transport the BTS skytrain, increase walking distance more than commuters who former used other modes of transportation. The result shows that the change of walking distance has statically significant at 0.05 which the factors are age, gender, level of income, occupation and vehicles ownership.
Share
COinS