Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อิทธิพลของ อายุ และเพศ ที่มีผลต่อความพึงพอใจ ในระดับความส่องสว่างและอุณหภูมิสีของแสงสำหรับกิจกรรมในชีวิตประจำวัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of gender and age on preferred illuminance and color temperature in daily living activities
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรณชลัท สุริโยธิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1653
Abstract
จากการศึกษาวรรณกรรมพบว่า นอกจากแสงสว่างจะทำให้มองเห็นชัดเจนสำหรับกิจกรรมต่างๆแล้ว แสงสว่างยังส่งผลต่ออารมณ์และประสิทธิภาพการทำงานด้วย เป็นเหตุให้มีการศึกษาการออกแบบแสงสว่างเพื่อตอบสนองต่อความพึงพอใจของมนุษย์ ทั้งในด้านที่เกี่ยวข้องกับปัจจัยแสงสว่าง ตัวอย่างเช่น กราฟความน่าสบายในแสงสว่างของ Kruithof (1941) ที่กำหนดช่วงของ ระดับความส่องสว่างและอุณหภูมิสีของแสง ที่ทำให้ผู้ใช้รู้สึกสบายตา แต่ไม่ได้คำนึงถึงช่วงอายุของผู้ทำกิจกรรม และปัจจัยด้านมนุษย์ เช่น การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางกายภาพด้านการมองเห็น ซึ่งอาจส่งผลต่อความพึงพอใจในแสงที่แตกต่างกันงานวิจัยฉบับนี้เป็นการศึกษา อิทธิพลของ อายุ และเพศ ที่มีผลต่อความพึงพอใจ ในระดับความส่องสว่างและอุณหภูมิสีของแสงสำหรับกิจกรรมในชีวิตประจำวัน โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความพึงพอใจ และเสนอแนะแนวทางการส่องสว่าง โดยทำการศึกษาระดับความพึงพอใจในแสง จากกลุ่มตัวอย่างในช่วงวัยหนุ่มสาวและวัยสูงอายุ เพศหญิงและเพศชาย ช่วงอายุละ 30 คน โดยทดสอบในห้องจำลอง มาตราส่วน 1:10 (กว้าง 42 ซม. x ยาว 42 ซม. x สูง 24 ซม.) ที่ระดับความส่องสว่าง 800lux (สูง) 200lux (กลาง) และ 50lux (ต่ำ) กำหนดอุณหภูมิสีของแสง 3000K (warm white) 4200K (cool white) และ 6500K (daylight) สำหรับกิจกรรมการพักผ่อนนอนหลับ กิจกรรมการอ่านหนังสือ และกิจกรรมการทำอาหารผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1.) อายุและเพศมีอิทธิพลต่อความพึงพอใจในระดับความส่องสว่าง แต่ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอายุและเพศ ไม่มีอิทธิพลต่อความพึงพอใจในระดับความส่องสว่าง 2.) อายุและเพศ และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอายุและเพศ ไม่มีอิทธิพลต่อความพึงพอใจในอุณหภูมิสีของแสง 3.) อายุและเพศ และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอายุและเพศ ไม่มีอิทธิพลต่อความพึงพอใจในระดับความส่องสว่างและอุณหภูมิสีของแสงแม้ว่าความพึงพอใจของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างทุกปัจจัยที่ศึกษาไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แต่เมื่อวิเคราะห์จากค่าเฉลี่ยความพึงพอใจ และนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับเกณฑ์การส่องสว่าง พบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความพึงพอใจสูงสุดในแต่ละกิจกรรมแตกต่างจากเกณฑ์การส่องสว่างที่กำหนดไว้ โดยมีเพียงกิจกรรมการพักผ่อนนอนหลับที่กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความพึงพอใจสูงสุดตรงกับเกณฑ์การส่องสว่าง และจากการวิจัยครั้งนี้ ผู้วิจัยมีความเห็นว่ากราฟของ Kruithof (1941) ไม่สามารถตอบสนองต่อความพึงพอใจของแสงในทุกกิจกรรม แต่สามารถตอบสนองต่อความพึงพอใจของแสงได้เฉพาะในกิจกรรมที่ต้องการแสงมากเท่านั้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
By studying the relevant literature, we see that light levels affect people's ability to see clearly, influence mood, and work efficiency. Hence. there have been a number of studies investigating how to design lighting in line with the intended purposes of users. Some studies have been based on technical assessments. For example, the Kruithof Curve (1941) related illuminance and color temperatures. However, the Kruithof curve did not consider age and other factors, such as human physical change in determining how people perceive lighting as pleasing.This thesis studied how age and gender influenced the perception of preferred illuminance and color temperature of light in daily living activities. It aimed to find relationships between the factors which influence satisfaction and present the results of the study as a guide to the effective use of lighting. The sample was composed of 120 people: 30 elderly men, 30 elderly women, 30 teenage boys, and 30 teenage girls. The experiment was done in a model room adjusted to a ratio of 1:10 (42 cm. X42 cm. X24 cm.). Three levels of illumination were set up: 800lux (high), 200lux (medium), and 50lux (low). The three levels of color temperature were: 3000K (warm white), 4200K (cool white), and 6500K (daylight), which were set up to mimic conditions for retering, reading, and cooking.The study found that age and gender influenced the perception of preferred light levels. However, age and gender were unrelated in assessing the perception of illuminance. Concerning color temperature, it was found that age and gender were unrelated between in assessing the perception of preferred color temperatures. Furthermore, age and gender, as individual metrics were not determining factors in individual assessment of color temperature satisfaction. Moreover, age and gender did not influence individual preference for illuminance and color temperature. Age and gender lacked correlation in the perception of satisfaction of color temperature at the given levels of illuminance.Although all the factors in the study did not significantly influence the perception of preferred illuminance and color temperature, the mean score of satisfaction for each activity was different from the expected level. Only the lighting satisfaction score for sleeping matched the expected level. In conclusion, the study suggests the Kruithof curve cannot explain the needs for satisfying lighting in every activity. It can only explain lighting satisfaction levels for activities which need a lot of light.
Creative Commons License