Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบวิธีเซตแอกทีฟและวิธีจุดภายในสำหรับการควบคุมเชิงทำนายแบบจำลองที่ประยุกต์ใช้กับหอกลั่นแยกสารสองชนิด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparison of active set and interior point methods for model predictive control with application to binary distillation column
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เดวิด บรรเจิดพงศ์ชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1239
Abstract
การควบคุมเชิงทำนายแบบจำลองเป็นหนึ่งในกลยุทธ์การควบคุมกระบวนการขั้นสูงที่มีบทบาทสำคัญในอุตสาหกรรมการควบคุมแบบอัตโนมัติ เพื่อที่จะคำนวณสัญญาณควบคุมเหมาะที่สุด การควบคุมเชิงทำนายแบบจำลองได้ถูกกำหนดให้อยู่ในรูปของปัญหาโปรแกรมกำลังสอง บางครั้งการแก้ปัญหาการหาค่าเหมาะที่สุดใช้เวลาการคำนวณมากกว่าเวลาชักตัวอย่าง ซึ่งทำให้การควบคุมเชิงทำนายแบบจำลองถูกจำกัดอยู่ในกระบวนการที่มีผลตอบสนองช้าเท่านั้น วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอการพัฒนาการควบคุมเชิงทำนายแบบจำลองเพื่อลดเวลาการคำนวณ ผลงานวิจัยแบ่งออกเป็นสองส่วน ส่วนแรกประกอบด้วยการจำลองผลด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์ของการควบคุมเชิงทำนายแบบจำลองที่ประยุกต์ใช้กับหอกลั่นและกระบวนการควบคุมระดับของเหลว เราเปรียบเทียบผลตอบสนองและสัญญาณควบคุมที่คำนวณจากวิธีเซตแอกทีฟกับวิธีจุดภายใน ผลปรากฏว่าทั้งสองวิธีสามารถควบคุมกระบวนการได้ตามที่ต้องการและเวลาการคำนวณน้อยกว่าเวลาชักตัวอย่าง นอกจากนั้นการควบคุมเชิงทำนายแบบจำลองที่อาศัยวิธีเซตแอกทีฟยังเร็วกว่าการควบคุมเชิงทำนายแบบจำลองที่อาศัยวิธีจุดภายใน ในส่วนที่สองเรานำการควบคุมเชิงทำนายแบบจำลองที่อาศัยวิธีเซตแอกทีฟมาดำเนินการลงบนระบบควบคุมแบบกระจายตัว และประยุกต์การควบคุมเชิงทำนายแบบจำลองกับกระบวนการควบคุมระดับของเหลว ผลปรากฏว่าการควบคุมเชิงทำนายแบบจำลองที่อาศัยวิธีเซตแอกทีฟสามารถควบคุมกระบวนการควบคุมระดับของเหลวและติดตามสัญญาณเข้าอ้างอิงได้ เมื่อนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับการควบคุมแบบพีไอดี การควบคุมเชิงทำนายแบบจำลองที่อาศัยวิธีเซตแอกทีฟให้ผลตอบสนองเร็วกว่าและสัญญาณควบคุมยังสอดคล้องกับขอบเขตเงื่อนไขบังคับด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Model Predictive Control (MPC) is one of the advanced process control strategies that play an important role in industrial control automation. In order to compute the optimal control signal, MPC is formulated as quadratic program problems. Sometimes, solving the optimization problems takes more computational time than the sampling time, which causes limitation of MPC to only slow response processes. This thesis presents the development of MPC in order to decrease the computational time. This research results are divided into two parts. The first part consists of computer simulation of MPC with application to the distillation column and the liquid level control process. We compare the output responses and control inputs computed by the active set and the interior point methods. The results show that both algorithms can control process with satisfaction and the computational time is less than the sampling time. Moreover, MPC using the active set method appears to be faster than MPC using the interior point method. In the second part, we implement MPC using the active set method on the distributed control systems (DCS) and apply MPC to the liquid level control process. The results show that MPC using the active set method can control the liquid level control process and track the reference inputs. When comparing with PID control, MPC using the active set method gives faster responses and the control inputs satisfy the bounding constraints.
Share
COinS