Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพวัสดุหลังคาที่มีสัมประสิทธิ์การแผ่รังสีต่ำและฉนวนกันความร้อนทั่วไป
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparative study of energy performance of radiant barriers and typical roof insulation
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรรจน์ เศรษฐบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1630
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้าของวัสดุกันความร้อน อลูมีเนียมฟอยล์ที่มีสัมประสิทธิ์แผ่รังสีความร้อนต่ำ และ ฉนวนใยแก้วกันความร้อน ในหลังคาไม่มีฝ้าเพดาน และ หลังคาที่มีฝ้าเพดาน เมื่อใช้งานในอาคาร 4 ประเภท ที่มีการใช้งานเครื่องปรับอากาศในเวลาที่ต่างกัน ได้แก่ อาคารพักอาศัย อาคารสำนักงาน อาคารโรงพยาบาลและอาคารร้านค้า โดยหาค่าคุณสมบัติด้วยการวัดอุณหภูมิจากกล่องทดลองร่วมกับการใช้สมการทางคณิตศาสตร์ และ นำค่าคุณสมบัติที่ได้ป้อนข้อมูลของหลังคาเพื่อจำลองผลการใช้พลังงานของอาคารด้วยโปรแกรม VisualDOE4.1 และคำนวณค่าใช้จ่ายตลอดอายุการใช้งานเพื่อหาความคุ้มค่าทางเศรษฐศาสตร์การศึกษาด้วยกล่องทดลองพบว่า ในหลังคาที่ไม่มีฝ้าเพดาน หลังคาที่มีฝ้าเพดานช่องว่างอากาศสูง 10 ซม. และหลังคาที่มีฝ้าเพดานช่องว่างอากาศสูง 20 ซม. หลังคาที่ใช้ฉนวนใยแก้ว 2 นิ้วมีค่าความต้านทานความร้อนรวมมากที่สุด รองลงมาได้แก่ หลังคาที่มีการใช้อลูมีเนียมฟอยล์ หลังคาที่ไม่มีการใช้วัสดุกันความร้อน และ หลังคาที่ทาสีกันความร้อนอนุภาคซิลิกาด้านใต้พบว่าให้ค่าความต้านทานความร้อนน้อยที่สุดการจำลองการใช้พลังงาน พบว่าในอาคารพักอาศัยซึ่งมีการใช้เครื่องปรับอากาศเฉพาะในเวลากลางคืน วัสดุกันความร้อนที่มีค่าความต้านทานความร้อนต่ำหรือมีมวลสารน้อย เช่น สีกันความร้อนอนุภาคซิลิกา และ อลูมีเนียมฟอยล์ ช่วยลดการใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้ารวมและลดพลังงานที่ใช้ในระบบปรับอากาศรายชั่วโมงได้มากกว่าการใช้ฉนวนใยแก้ว 2 นิ้ว ในอาคารสำนักงาน ซึ่งมีการใช้เครื่องปรับอากาศเฉพาะในเวลากลางวัน อาคารโรงพยาบาล ซึ่งมีการใช้เครื่องปรับอากาศตลอด 24 ชั่วโมง และ อาคารร้านค้าซึ่งมีการใช้เครื่องปรับอากาศในเวลากลางวันมากกว่ากลางคืน การใช้วัสดุที่มีค่าความต้านทานความร้อนสูงหรือเป็นมวลสารมากกว่า เช่น ฉนวนใยแก้ว 2 นิ้ว จะช่วยป้องกันความร้อนที่จะเข้าสู่อาคาร ลดภาระของระบบปรับอากาศ และได้ผลการใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้ารวมต่ำสุด หลังคาที่ใช้อลูมีเนียมฟอยล์ซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติป้องกันการแผ่รังสีความร้อนลงสู่พื้นที่ใช้งานเบื้องล่างในตอนกลางวัน และ ช่วยให้อาคารระบายความร้อนได้เร็วในเวลากลางคืน ช่วยลดการใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้ารวมได้รองลงมาและมีประสิทธิภาพเทียบเท่าฉนวนใยแก้ว 2 นิ้ว ซึ่งเป็นข้อสังเกตสำหรับการวิจัยครั้งต่อไปว่าควรจำลองการใช้พลังงานในอาคารที่มีช่วงใช้งานเครื่องปรับอากาศในเวลากลางคืนในปริมาณชั่วโมงที่มากกว่าเวลากลางวัน อลูมีเนียมฟอยล์จะสามารถแสดงประสิทธิภาพด้านการประหยัดพลังงานได้เต็มที่ยิ่งขึ้นในบ้านพักอาศัย แม้สีกันความร้อนอนุภาคซิลิกาและอลูมีเนียมฟอยล์จะช่วยลดการใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้ารวมได้ดี แต่เนื่องจากมีต้นทุนวัสดุและค่าบำรุงรักษาสูง ทำให้มีค่าใช้จ่ายตลอดอายุการใช้งานสูงมาก ซึ่งหากต้องการประหยัดรายจ่าย อาจต้องเลือกหลังคารูปแบบอื่นแทน ในอาคารสำนักงาน อาคารโรงพยาบาล และ อาคารร้านค้า พบว่าการใช้ฉนวนใยแก้ว 2 นิ้ว ในหลังคา นอกจากช่วยลดการใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้ารวมมากที่สุดแล้ว ยังมีประสิทธิภาพในทางเศรษฐศาสตร์อีกด้วย เนื่องจากมีค่าใช้จ่ายตลอดอายุการใช้งานต่ำกว่าวัสดุกรณีอื่น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research compared the energy consumption of aluminum foil (radiant barrier) which has low coefficient of heat radiation and fibreglass insulation in the roofs with ceiling and roofs with no ceiling on four building types that are active at different times, including residential buildings, offices, hospitals and stores. All roofs were analyzed by measuring the temperature of the test boxes with the use of mathematical equations then input the properties of the roofs into VisualDOE4.1 to simulate the use of energy and then determined the cost effectiveness in each case.In the experimental part | the test boxes with the roofs with no ceiling | roofs with ceilings height of 10 cm air gap and roofs with ceilings height of 20 cm air gap show that roofs with 2-inch fibreglass have the highest thermal resistance, followed by roofs with aluminum foils, roofs with no thermal insulation and roofs which are painted with silica coating beneath have the most thermal resistance, respectively.In the simulation part | it was found that residential buildings where air conditioning is used only at night, roofs with low heat resistance or less thermal mass such as silica coating and aluminum foil reduce energy consumption and hourly energy used in cooling systems, at a higher rate than those with 2-inch fibreglass. In offices where operate cooling systems only in the daytime, hospitals where run cooling systems for 24 hours and stores where have more time range of cooling systems in the day rather than at the night, using materials with high thermal resistance sush as 2-inch fiberglass helps prevent heat from entering the building, which reduce the burden on cooling systems, and allows the lowest total energy consumption. Roofs with aluminum foil, which possess anti-heat radiation into space beneath during the day and provide faster nocturnal radiation at night, have comparable performance of reducing energy consumption with those with 2-inch fibreglass. This is noted for the next research that should simulate energy use in buildings that have more time range of cooling systems at night rather than in the day. Aluminium foil can display the performance more fully.In residential buildings, although silica coating and aluminum foil help reduce the use of electricity, the materials and maintainance costs are very high throughout the lifespan. To save expense | the owners may select other types of insulation instead. In office buildings ,hospitals and stores | 2-inch fibreglass insulation in the roof reduces the use of electricity the most, the expense over the life of the material is also lower than other cases.
Share
COinS