Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพของการใช้ปล่องระบายอากาศแสงอาทิตย์กับหลังคากระเบื้องลอนคู่ เพื่อการลดอุณหภูมิภายในอาคารพักอาศัย ในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thermal performance of solar chimney on cement roof of residential building in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรณชลัท สุริโยธิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1616
Abstract
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษาถึงการประยุกต์ใช้ปล่องระบายอากาศแสงอาทิตย์กับหลังคากระเบื้องลอนคู่เพื่อการลดอุณหภูมิภายในอาคารพักอาศัย ในประเทศไทย เพื่อหาแนวทางในการลดอุณหภูมิภายในอาคารพักอาศัย กระบวนการวิจัยเริ่มจากการกำหนดห้องทดลองที่จะทำการทดสอบ โดยสร้างห้องทดลองแบ่งเป็น 3 ห้องคือ ห้องทดลอง Base Case ห้องทดลองที่1 และห้องทดลองที่ 2 ซึ่งมีขนาด กว้าง 1.20เมตร ยาว 2.25เมตร สูง 2.35เมตร และแบ่งรูปแบบปล่องระบายอากาศแสงอาทิตย์เป็น 2 ประเภทคือ ปล่องระบายอากาศรูปแบบสั้นซึ่งมีขนาดกว้าง 0.52เมตร ยาว 1.10เมตร สูง 24 เซนติเมตร และปล่องระบายอากาศรูปแบบยาวมีขนาดกว้าง 0.52เมตร ยาว 1.10เมตร สูง 24 เซนติเมตร ทำการทดลองในช่วงเวลา 8.00 น. ถึง 20.00 น. โดยกำหนดรูปแบบการทดลองเป็น 3 รูปแบบคือ การทดลองที่ 1, 2 และ 3 ซึ่งกำหนดความลาดชัน 10º, 20º และ 30º ตามลำดับ ในแต่ละรูปแบบการทดลองประกอบด้วยห้องทดลอง 3 ห้องคือ ห้องทดลอง Base Case ไม่ติดตั้งปล่องระบายอากาศแสงอาทิตย์ ห้องทดลองที่ 1 และห้องทดลองที่ 2 ติดตั้งปล่องระบายอากาศแสงอาทิตย์รูปแบบสั้น และรูปแบบยาวตามลำดับ จากนั้นนำค่าอุณหภูมิในตำแหน่งต่างๆของห้องทดลอง มาวิเคราะห์ประมวลผล และเปรียบเทียบผลของแต่ละกรณีด้วยวิธีการหาค่าอุณหภูมิชั่วโมงเฉลี่ยสะสม และการคำนวณทางคณิตศาสตร์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ปล่องระบายอากาศแสงอาทิตย์ที่ความชัน 10ºและ 20º สามารถลดอุณหภูมิได้มากกว่า 2ºC ในช่วงเวลา 9.30 น.-16.30 น. และที่ความชัน 30º สามารถลดอุณหภูมิได้มากกว่า 2ºC ในช่วงเวลา 12.30 น.-19.30 น. เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับห้อง Base Case โดยนำข้อมูลจากการทดลองมาคำนวณด้วยสูตรทางคณิตศาสตร์พบว่า ปล่องระบายอากาศแสงอาทิตย์แบบสั้น ที่ความชัน 10º สามารถระบายอากาศได้สูงสุด 10,702 ลบ.ม./ชม. -12,474 ลบ.ม./ชม. ซึ่งเทียบเท่ากับการเปิดพัดลมระบายอากาศ (ขนาด 26 วัตต์ อัตราการระบายอากาศ 780 ลบ.ม./ชม.)13 ชม./วัน -16 ชม./วัน หรือเท่ากับเสียค่าไฟฟ้า 1,070 บาท/วัน -1,247 บาท/วัน (เมื่อคิดค่าไฟฟ้าแบบ Flat Rate หน่วยละ 3 บาท)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to study on the utilization of solar chimneys on the cement roofing of residential buildings in Thailand for convective heat transfer at the exterior building. Regarding the propose of this research, the process began with the creation of three experimental rooms. Room 1 was prepared to perform the base case experiment. The dimensions of Room were 1.2 meters wide, 2.25 meters long, and 2.35 meters high and the types of solar chimney were classified into two types. Type 1 was a short solar chimney with a size of 0.52 meters wide, 1.10 meters long, and 0.24 meters high. Type 2 was a long solar chimney 0.52 meters wide, 1.10 meters long, and 0.24 meters high. The experiment was performed from 8 am to 8 pm to classify the experiments into three types. Also, the gradient\'s position was fixed at 10 degrees, 20 degrees and 30 degrees for the following types of experiment. The three experimental rooms were prepared for each experiment. There was no installation of any solar chimney in Room 1 as it was the control. A short solar chimney and another long one were added to Room 2. The temperature results from each position of the rooms were taken for analysis and evaluation of the experiment through the hourly average temperature integration method and mathematics calculation. The results revealed that setting the pitch of a solar chimney on cement roofing at 10 degrees, 20 degrees and 30 degrees can reduce the heat of the Room 2 by more than 2 degrees when compared with the temperature of Room 1 from 9.30 am to 4.30 pm, 9.30 am to 4 pm and 12.30 pm to 7.30 pm respectively in performing the experiment. However, the data indicated that a short solar chimney with a pitch set at 10 degrees has a maximum capacity for ventilation of 10,702 -12,474 cubic meters per hour equivalent to opening a ventilator (26 watts ; ventilation rates 780 cubic meter per hour) 13 -16 hours per day, equal to THB 1,070 -1,247 (the cost of electricity per day) at flat rate charges (1 unit costs THB 3)
Creative Commons License