Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบความคิดของ ประติมากร ภูมิสถาปนิก และ ผู้ได้รับประโยชน์ ต่อการใช้ประติมากรรมลอยตัวเป็นองค์ประกอบพื้นที่สาธารณะในเมือง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparative study of the views of sculptors, landscape architects, and beneficiaries on using round-relief sculptures as a component of urban public spaces
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นิลุบล คล่องเวสสะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1621
Abstract
ในโลกสากล คำว่า “ศิลปะสาธารณะ (public art)" ถูกนำมาใช้กับงานศิลปะที่จัดวางในที่สาธารณะและมีบทบาทในการสื่อสารต่อสาธารณะตามความประสงค์ของเจ้าของโครงการตามบริบทที่ตั้งของงาน การใช้ประติมากรรมลอยตัวในที่สาธารณะพบเห็นได้มากขึ้นๆ ในพื้นที่ของกรุงเทพมหานครตั้งแต่ พ.ศ. 2528 เป็นต้นมา เป็นที่น่าสนใจว่า งานศิลปะสาธารณะเหล่านี้ให้คุณค่าต่อสถานที่มากน้อยเพียงใดในความรู้สึกของผู้ใช้สถานที่ ผู้เกี่ยวข้องในการดำเนินโครงการมีมุมมองต่อประติมากรรมลอยตัวในที่สาธารณะอย่างไร และบทบาทของประติมากรต่อการสร้างสรรค์ภูมิทัศน์โดยรอบควรมีส่วนร่วมกับผู้ออกแบบพื้นที่และผู้เกี่ยวข้องอื่นๆมากน้อยเพียงใด งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ศึกษากรณีตัวอย่างงานประติมากรรมลอยตัวในที่สาธารณะจำนวน 12 ชิ้น ในกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยใช้ประสบการณ์ของผู้เกี่ยวข้องในการสร้างสรรค์ผลงาน 3 ฝ่าย ได้แก่ ประติมากร ผู้ออกแบบพื้นที่ และ เจ้าของโครงการ ด้วยการสัมภาษณ์ในเชิงลึก และสอบถามความคิดเห็นจากผู้ใช้สถานที่ เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความคิดของผู้เกี่ยวข้องแต่ละฝ่ายรวมถึงผู้ใช้พื้นที่ เพื่อนำไปสู่การพัฒนาแนวทางการทำงานออกแบบพื้นที่ประกอบงานประติมากรรมในที่สาธารณะ ผลการศึกษาให้ผลเชิงประจักษ์ว่าผู้เกี่ยวข้องทั้ง 3 ฝ่ายมีความเห็นตรงกันว่าประติมากรรมในที่สาธารณะให้ประโยชน์ต่อสาธารณชน แต่มองเห็นระดับของประโยชน์แตกต่างกัน ขณะที่ประติมากรมองเห็นผลถึงระดับจิตใจและความรู้สึกนึกคิด กลุ่มผู้เกี่ยวข้องอื่นๆ มองเห็นผลในระดับทัศนภาพ ระดับความคาดหวังที่ต่างกันนี้ได้สะท้อนในการให้น้ำหนักความสำคัญของปัญหาการทำงานที่แตกต่างกันด้วย กล่าวคือ กลุ่มประติมากรให้ความสำคัญกับปัญหาในขั้นตอนของกระบวนการทำงาน ผู้ออกแบบพื้นที่ที่ให้ความสำคัญกับปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นในขั้นตอนการออกแบบ และเจ้าของโครงการมุ่งเห็นปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นหลังจากโครงการแล้วเสร็จ ข้อเสนอในการพัฒนางานออกแบบพื้นที่รองรับประติมากรรมในพื้นที่สาธารณะในการศึกษานี้ ได้เสนอลักษณะการประสานงานของแต่ละฝ่ายระหว่างกระบวนการทำงาน การปรับความคาดหวังให้อยู่ในระดับที่ตรงกัน การทำความเข้าใจบทบาทหน้าที่ซึ่งกันและกันของผู้เกี่ยวข้องทุกฝ่าย และ ข้อเสนอการจัดการหลังการดูแลรักษาโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเมื่อมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพแวดล้อมของพื้นที่เมื่อเวลาผ่านไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The term “Public Art" is used for the placement of art in public places. Public art plays a role in communicating to the public in accordance with the wishes of the patron within the context of the work. Round-relief sculptures have been visible in public areas in Bangkok since B.E.2528. It is of interest how much value these places gain through public art, what the perspectives of those related to the project are, and how the role of a sculptor should be involved with the designer and other related persons in creating the surrounding landscape. This is a case study of 12 pieces of round-relief sculpture in various public places in Bangkok based on in-depth interviews with those related to the artwork such as sculptors, landscape designers and project patrons, and interviews with users to compare their perspectives, in order to develop guidelines for public space design for sculpture installations. The results of the study showed that the 3 groups which were involved in the design process agreed that public sculptures were beneficial to urban people, but that their perspectives of the benefit were different. The sculptors expected the benefit to be to the mind and the level of wisdom while the other groups looked towards the aesthetic level. The differences in such views were also reflected in different levels of concern for problems during the design process. The research showed that sculptors put problems in the working process and alteration lower that the ranking of the prior priorities more frequently than other groups. In order to improve the efficiency in establishing sculptures in public spaces, more attention to cooperation between various groups in the design process is needed, and a better understanding of each other’s expectation is needed. A proper process to prevent negative deterioration of both the sculpture and surrounding environment is proposed.
Creative Commons License