Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาประสิทธิผลระหว่าง Varenicline และ Nortriptyline ในการเลิกบุหรี่ระยะสั้นสำหรับผู้ป่วยใน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparison of efficacy in Varenicline and Nortriptyline, short-term treating smoking cessation in the inpatient setting
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฉันชาย สิทธิพันธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.613
Abstract
ที่มาและวัตถุประสงค์ ยา Varenicline ออกฤทธิ์ต่อ alpha-4-beta-2 nicotinic receptor ในสมองโดยทำหน้าที่เป็น partial agonist โดยจะช่วยในการหยุดบุหรี่โดยทำให้ลดอาการอยากบุหรี่ที่เกิดจากการติดนิโคติน ซึ่งทำให้สามารถหยุดบุหรี่ได้สำเร็จ การให้คำแนะนำร่วมกับการใช้ยาเพื่อช่วยในการหยุดบุหรี่จะทำให้อัตราประสบผลสำเร็จมากขึ้น ปัจจัยการนอนโรงพยาบาลจากภาวะเจ็บป่วยจะเป็นปัจจัยส่วนหนึ่งที่ทำให้ผู้ป่วยตระหนักถึงผลกระทบของบุหรี่จึงทำให้ประสบผลสำเร็จมากขึ้นไปอีก ในการศึกษานี้จะศึกษาเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิผลและความปลอดภัยของยา Varenicline และ Nortriptyline ในการรักษาภาวะติดบุหรี่ในผู้ป่วยใน วิธีการศึกษา งานวิจัยสุ่มตัวอย่างเปรียบเทียบ(Double blind randomized controlled trial) โดยนำผู้ป่วยที่ยังสูบบุหรี่มากกว่า 10 มวนต่อวัน, อายุ 18-75ปี แบ่งเข้ามาศึกษาแบบสุ่ม 1:1 ในกลุ่ม Varenicline จะได้รับยาในขนาดต่ำและปรับยาจนได้ขนาด 1 mg วันละสองครั้ง กลุ่ม Nortriptyline ให้ยาในขนาด 12.5 – 50 mg ต่อวัน เป็นระยะเวลา 12 สัปดาห์ การติดตามการสูบบุหรี่หลังการรักษาโดยการรายงานการเลิกบุหรี่โดยตัวผู้ป่วยเอง และผลการตรวจปริมาณก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์หายใจออก วัตถุประสงค์หลัก คือ ประเมินประสิทธิผลระหว่างยา Varenicline และ Nortriptyline ในการรักษาภาวะติดบุหรี่ในผู้ป่วยใน ส่วนวัตถุประสงค์รอง คือ ประเมินผลข้างเคียงของยา และ อัตราการเลิกบุหรี่ตลอด 1 สัปดาห์ก่อนวันประเมินผล (PAR) ในช่วงเวลา 2,4,8,12 และ 16 สัปดาห์ ผลการศึกษา ผู้เข้าร่วมการศึกษา 51 ราย ได้รับยา Varenicline และ Nortriptyline คิดเป็น 25 และ 26 รายตามลำดับ อายุเฉลี่ยอยู่ในช่วง 22-72 ปี (อายุเฉลี่ย 49.8 และ 50.9 ปี ในกลุ่มยา Varenicline และ Nortriptyline ตามลำดับ ) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบอัตราการเลิกบุหรี่ตลอด 1 สัปดาห์ก่อนวันประเมินผล2,4,8,12 และ 16 สัปดาห์ ใน Varenicline คิดเป็น 28%, 56%, 60%, 60% และ 60%ตามลำดับ และใน Nortriptyline คิดเป็น 42%,57%,65,65 และ 57% ตามลำดับ อัตราการเลิกบุหรี่ตลอด 1 สัปดาห์ก่อนวันประเมินผล ใน Varenicline และ ในกลุ่ม Nortriptyline ไม่มีผลแตกต่างทางสถิติ ผู้ที่รับยา Varenicline มีอาการคลื่นไส้ (2/25), ปวดศีรษะ (3/25), แต่ไม่มีอาการผิดปกติในการนอนหลับในการศึกษานี้ ส่วนผู้ที่ได้รับยา Nortriptyline มีเพียงแค่อาการปากแห้ง (2/26) ค่าใช้จ่ายในการใช้ยา Varenicline คิดเป็น 10,800 และ 135 บาทต่อการรักษา 12 สัปดาห์ สรุปผลการรักษา ยา Nortriptyline มีประสิทธิผลในการรักษาภาวะติดบุหรี่สำหรับผู้ป่วยในไม่แตกต่างกับยา Varenicline โดยมีผลข้างเคียงเล็กน้อย ดังนั้นยา Nortriptyline เป็นยาที่มีความคุ้มค่าทั้งด้านประสิทธิผลและด้านราคา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background and rationale : Varenicline is a partial agonist at the α-4 β-2 subunit of the nicotinic acetylcholine receptor that appears to aid smoking cessation by alleviates nicotinic dependent symptoms and leads to success for smoking cessation. Both of psychosocial counseling and pharmacotherapy are effective to quit smoking. The hospital admission also provides the chance to help the patient to abstinence smoking. In this study, we determine the efficacy and safety of Varenicline with Nortriptyline for smoking cessation in hospitalized smokers. Material and methods : A double blind randomized controlled trial was conducted. We recruited active smoking hospitalized patients, smoked 10 cigarettes/d or more and aged 18 - 75 years. Participants were randomly assigned (1:1) to receive brief counseling and Varenicline titrated to 1 mg twice per day | Nortriptyline 12.5- 50 mg per day orally for 12 weeks. Smoking status was established by self-report and confirmed at clinic visits by exhaled CO measurement. The primary end point was compared the efficacy of Varenicline and Nortriptyline for short-term treating smoking cessation in the inpatient setting. The secondary end point includes the adverse events and Point prevalence Abstinence Rate (PAR)at weeks 2,4,8,12 and 16 of treatment. Results : A total of 51 participants were enrolled in the study, 25 and 26 to Varenicline and Nortriptyline respectively. Subjects were aged 22-72 years (mean age, 49.8 and 50.9 years for Varenicline and Nortriptyline, respectively), mean of previous attempts 3.52 and 2.88, and had smoked a mean 16.1 and 15.8 cigarettes/d over the past month respectively. The PARs of Varenicline at week 2,4,8,12 and 16 were 28%, 56%, 60%, 60%and 60%, respectively. The PARs of Nortriptyline at week 2,4,8,12 and 16 were 42%,57%,65,65 and 57%,respectively. PARs tended to be no statistical significant between Varenicline and Nortriptyline over 12 weeks on treatment and follow up phase. The patients who were on Varenicline had the nausea symptoms (2/25), headache (3/25), but no complaint of the sleep disturbance symptoms on this study. The patients who were on Nortriptyline had the dry mouth (2/26). Cost of Varenicline and Nortriptyline medication is 10,800 and 135 bahts/12wks, respectively. Conclusion : Nortriptyline is as effective as varenicline for smoking cessation in the inpatient setting with minor adverse effect. Therefore, nortriptyline is a cost-effective option for smoking cessation treatment in a resource – limited country.
Share
COinS