Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พื้นที่ว่างสาธารณะอเนกประโยชน์ในย่านกรุงรัตนโกสินทร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Multi-used public open spaces in Krung Rattanakosin area
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นิรมล กุลศรีสมบัติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การออกแบบชุมชนเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1605
Abstract
พื้นที่ว่างสาธารณะในบริบทประเทศไทยและตะวันตกต่างมีความต้องการปัจจัยที่จะส่งเสริมการใช้งานพื้นที่ให้มีความอเนกประโยชน์ แต่เนื่องจากบริบทของพื้นที่ที่มีความแตกต่างกันในด้านสภาพภูมิอากาศและวัฒนธรรมของผู้คน หากนำแนวคิดและทฤษฎีที่เกี่ยวกับพื้นที่ว่างสาธารณะที่มีอยู่ในปัจจุบัน ที่ล้วนมีต้นกำเนิดมาจากการคิดค้นโดยนักวิชาการในฝั่งตะวันตก ทฤษฎีดังกล่าวนั้นจะสามารถนำมาใช้ในบริบทของประเทศไทยที่มีความแตกต่างจากประเทศในฝั่งตะวันตกได้หรือไม่ งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาพื้นที่ว่างสาธารณะที่มีความอเนกประโยชน์ ที่หมายถึงพื้นที่ที่มีคนหลากประเภท หลากกิจกรรม ในหลายช่วงเวลาของวัน เพื่อศึกษาว่ามีองค์ประกอบใดที่ส่งผลต่อการเป็นพื้นที่อเนกประโยชน์ในบริบทของประเทศไทย โดยลงศึกษาในพื้นที่ย่านกรุงรัตนโกสินทร์ เนื่องจากลักษณะทางกายภาพของพื้นที่ที่เอื้อต่อการสัญจรทางเท้า ซึ่งปัจจัยดังกล่าวส่งผลให้ผู้คนสามารถเข้ามาใช้งานพื้นที่ว่างสาธารณะได้อย่างสะดวก โดยการศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการแสวงหาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการใช้พื้นที่ว่างสาธารณะแบบไทย โดยมุ่งเน้นการศึกษาแนวคิดปัจจัยที่ทำให้เกิดพื้นที่ว่างสาธารณะที่ดีแบบไทยที่ขวัญสรวง อติโพธิ(2550)ได้เป็นผู้สรุปไว้ เนื่องด้วยยังไม่มีงานวิจัยใดมารองรับแนวคิดดังกล่าวอย่างครอบคลุมปัจจัยที่มีทั้งหมด งานวิจัยนี้จึงได้นำแนวคิดปัจจัยของพื้นที่ว่างสาธารณะที่ดีแบบไทยมาศึกษา เพื่อหาข้อพิสูจน์ความเชื่อมโยงของแนวคิดกับพื้นที่ว่างสาธารณะอเนกประโยชน์ และหาปัจจัยอื่นนอกเหนือจากแนวคิดที่จะส่งเสริมการเกิดพื้นที่ว่างสาธารณะที่มีความอเนกประโยชน์ในบริบทของประเทศไทย ผลการวิจัยพบว่าในย่านกรุงรัตนโกสินทร์พื้นที่ว่างสาธารณะประเภท ตรอกซอยหรือบาทวิถี เป็นพื้นที่ว่างสาธารณะที่มีความอเนกประโยชน์มากที่สุด เนื่องมาจากกายภาพของพื้นที่ที่สอดคล้องกับบริบทของประเทศไทย เช่น ขนาดของพื้นที่ที่มีขนาดเล็ก แคบและยาว จากสัดส่วนดังกล่าวทำให้พื้นที่เกิดร่มเงาได้ง่ายกว่าพื้นที่ว่างประเภทลาน อย่างไรก็ตามพื้นที่ว่างสาธารณะประเภทลานก็ยังมีความจำเป็นในพื้นที่ย่านกรุงรัตนโกสินทร์ในการจัดงานรองรับกิจกรรมในระดับเมือง จากแนวคิดของขวัญสรวง ปัจจัยทั้ง 5 ประการนั้นส่วนมากมีความสอดคล้องกับการเกิดพื้นที่ว่างสาธารณะ แต่ไม่ได้มีผลกับพื้นที่ว่างสาธารณะในทุกประเภทที่ศึกษา เช่น พื้นที่ว่างสาธารณะประเภทสวน ปัจจัยในด้านการผูกติดกับการกินมีผลกับการเข้ามาใช้งานพื้นที่น้อยมาก และพื้นที่ว่างสาธารณะประเภทบาทวิถี ปัจจัยการอยู่ริมน้ำก็แทบจะไม่มีผลต่อพื้นที่ หากพื้นที่ริมน้ำนั้นไม่มีจุดเปลี่ยนถ่ายการสัญจร เป็นต้น ข้อเสนอแนะในการสร้างพื้นที่ว่างสาธารณะอเนกประโยชน์ในย่านกรุงรัตนโกสินทร์ ควรจะให้ความสำคัญกับปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อบริบทของไทย ทั้งขนาดที่ส่งผลให้เกิดร่มเงา การมีพื้นที่นั่ง ซึ่งอาจเสริมด้วยการมีกิจกรรมการกิน และมีน้ำเป็นองค์ประกอบของพื้นที่เพื่อดึงดูดผู้คนให้เข้ามาใช้งาน หากต้องการพื้นที่สำหรับการใช้งานในระดับชุมชนหรือเมืองที่ไม่ใช่รูปแบบของลาน พื้นที่ว่างสาธารณะประเภทตรอกซอย บาทวิถีก็เป็นพื้นที่ว่างที่มีกายภาพที่ตอบสนองการใช้งานในบริบทประเทศไทยได้เป็นอย่างดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The public spaces in Thailand need different demand factors compared to the Western countries to utilize those spaces to the utmost. Due to the differences of climate and the culture of using public spaces, it is questionable that the utilizing public space theories of the western countries are applicable within the context of Thailand or not. Therefore this research studies the public spaces in Thailand which can be developed and utilized by different groups of people and for various purposes in the different period of time. Moreover, the research studies the factors that can be effective on the utilization of spaces within the context of Thailand which is focusing on the “Rattanakosin area". Due to the nature of topography which is applicable to the pedestrian area, it persuades people to use public spaces more. In addition, there are many currently available public spaces which are suitable for using as the samples of study. This study aims to seek the factors that affect the use of public spaces within the context of Thailand in according to the theory summarized by Atipoti (2007) about an efficient utilization of available public spaces. Although numbers of research have been done in this area, it still lacks a comprehensive research to support this theory while covering all the factors. Thus, this research introduces the concept of the available public spaces from the physical perspective, in order to assess the applicability of theory to the research. Moreover, this research is trying to discover the other effective factors beyond the theory that can be applied to the utilization of public spaces. The research found that the public open spaces (alleys or sidewalks) in the area of Rattanakosin are the most useful available spaces because of the topography of the area which is adaptable to the context of Thailand. Due to the size of the spaces which is small, narrow and long, they have provided shade areas easier than the wider spaces. However, the courts of public spaces are still needed in the area of Rattanakosin for holding the city events and activities. According to Atipoti (2007), the five factors are mostly conforming to the reason of availability of public spaces. However, all of these factors are not applicable in every field of study. For example, the public park has small effect on the concept of attachment and consumption. In the context of the utilization of public spaces in Rattanakosin, it is suggested to focus and to emphasize on the factors that influence the context of Thailand. It may include the size of the shade and sitting areas which are interactive. Furthermore, the eating & drinking events may attract more people to use these spaces. In order to make spaces for the community or city events in any places apart from the large courts, public spaces such as alley or sidewalks are the perfect and suitable spaces for hosting events.
Share
COinS