Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ภูมิทัศน์ทางวัฒนธรรมของชุมชนริมน้ำคลองแควอ้อม จังหวัดสมุทรสงคราม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cultural landscape of water-based community along Klong Kwae-om, Samut Songkhram province
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรรณศิลป์ พีรพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางแผนภาคและเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1603
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาพัฒนาการของภูมิทัศน์ทางวัฒนธรรมในชุมชนริมน้ำคลองแควอ้อม จังหวัดสมุทรสงคราม 2)ศึกษาองค์ประกอบ และคุณค่าความสำคัญของภูมิทัศน์ทางวัฒนธรรม และ3)วิเคราะห์สภาพปัญหา และแนวโน้มการเปลี่ยนแปลงภูมิทัศน์ทางวัฒนธรรมของชุมชนริมน้ำคลองแควอ้อม จังหวัดสมุทรสงคราม จากการศึกษาพบว่า ชุมชนริมน้ำคลองแควอ้อม จังหวัดสมุทรสงคราม เป็นชุมชนฐานน้ำในบริบทสวนยกร่องที่ยังคงดำรงรักษาคุณค่าความสำคัญของภูมิทัศน์ทางวัฒนธรรม ทั้งทางด้านสุนทรียภาพ ประวัติศาสตร์ท้องถิ่น และสังคมเศรษฐกิจ จากพัฒนาการของภูมิทัศน์ทางวัฒนธรรมที่แสดงวิวัฒนาการของสังคมมนุษย์และรูปแบบการตั้งถิ่นฐาน นำมาสู่การรับรู้เชิงพื้นที่ที่โดดเด่น ซึ่งความสัมพันธ์เชิงโครงสร้างของภูมิทัศน์ทางวัฒนธรรมในชุมชน ประกอบด้วย ระบบสวนยกร่อง ชุมชนริมน้ำ โครงข่ายลำน้ำ คติความเชื่อทางศาสนา วิถีชีวิตและกิจกรรมที่ทำหน้าที่สร้างความสมดุลต่อคุณค่าของภูมิทัศน์ทางวัฒนธรรมที่สัมพันธ์กับน้ำ อย่างไรก็ตามการพัฒนาเมืองและกระแสการท่องเที่ยวในปัจจุบัน ล้วนส่งผลกระทบต่อภูมิทัศน์ทางวัฒนธรรมในชุมชนที่อยู่ในภาวะเสี่ยงต่อการสูญเสียเอกลักษณ์ของชุมชน ข้อเสนอแนะแนวทางการอนุรักษ์ภูมิทัศน์ทางวัฒนธรรมของชุมชนริมน้ำคลองแควอ้อม ประกอบด้วย การกำหนดการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินเพื่อการอนุรักษ์รูปแบบการตั้งถิ่นฐานและสภาพแวดล้อมทางธรรมชาติ การอนุรักษ์รูปแบบสถาปัตยกรรมพื้นถิ่น และพื้นที่เกษตรกรรม การจัดการและส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวเชิงอนุรักษ์ที่สอดคล้องกับธรรมชาติและวิถีชีวิตของชุมชน ตลอดจนแนวทางการส่งเสริมการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนเพื่อการอนุรักษ์ภูมิทัศน์ทางวัฒนธรรมในชุมชน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study are : 1) to study the cultural landscape development of KlongKwaiAom waterfront community in SamutSongkhram Province; 2) to study the cultural landscape elements and significance of KlongKwaiAom waterfront community; and 3) to analyze problems and tendency of the cultural landscape transition of KlongKwaiAom waterfront community in SamutSongkhram Province. According to the study, KlongKwaiAomwater-based community is a water-based community in traditional orchard environment that maintains cultural landscape values in terms of aesthetics, local history and socio-economic aspects. The development of cultural landscape, which exhibits the evolution of human society and settlement patterns, bring about an outstanding sense of place. The structural relationship of community cultural landscape consists of traditional orchards, water-based community, water networks, religious belief, customs and activities, which provide balance of water-based cultural landscape values. However, current urban development and tourism trend are now threatening the identity of local cultural landscape. Suggestions for cultural landscape conservation of KlongKwaiAom water-based community comprise of an objective of land use control to conserve traditional settlement patterns and natural environment, conservation of traditional architecture, and agricultural area, management and promotion of tourism concerning natural resources and community’s way of life, as well as guidelines for public participation on cultural landscape conservation in the community.
Share
COinS