Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ไพโรไลซิสเชิงเร่งปฏิกิริยาของน้ำมันปรุงอาหารใช้แล้วด้วยแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์และถ่านกัมมันต์ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบต่อเนื่อง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Catalytic pyrolysis of used cooking oil by magnesium oxide and activated carbon in continuous reactor
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธราพงษ์ วิทิตศานต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.764
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการไพโลไรซิสเชิงเร่งปฏิกิริยาของน้ำมันปรุงอาหารใช้แล้วเป็นเชื้อเพลิงเหลวบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์และถ่านกัมมันต์ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบต่อเนื่องขนาด 3 ลิตร ทำการศึกษาที่ภาวะอุณหภูมิ 380-430 องศาเซลเซียส อัตราการป้อนน้ำมันปรุงอาหารใช้แล้ว 60-180 มิลลิลิตรต่อชั่วโมง อัตราการป้อนแก๊สตัวพา 100-300 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที ปริมาณของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์และถ่านกัมมันต์ร้อยละ 30-60 โดยปริมาตรของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ และใช้การทดลองแบบแฟกทอเรียลสองระดับเพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของตัวแปรที่มีผลต่อร้อยละผลได้ของผลิตภัณฑ์น้ำมัน ให้ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์น้ำมันและองค์ประกอบที่ดีที่สุด นำผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์ปริมาณและองค์ประกอบของน้ำมันที่เกิดขึ้นด้วยเครื่อง Simulate Distillation Gas Chromatography (DGC) ภาวะที่เหมาะสมจากการวิเคราะห์โดยใช้โปรแกรม design-expert พบว่าภาวะของการแตกตัวเชิงเร่งปฏิกิริยาของน้ำมันปรุงอาหารใช้แล้วเป็นเชื้อเพลิงเหลวบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์และถ่านกัมมันต์คืออุณหภูมิ 430 องศาเซลเซียส อัตราการป้อนน้ำมันปรุงอาหารใช้แล้ว 66.60มิลลิลิตรต่อชั่วโมง อัตราการป้อนแก๊สตัวพา 100 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที และปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์และถ่านกัมมันต์ร้อยละ 60.00 โดยน้ำหนัก จะได้ค่าร้อยละผลได้ของผลิตภัณฑ์เชื้อเพลิงเหลวจะ 74.78 โดยน้ำหนัก ผลได้ของแนฟทาร้อยละ 20.17 โดยน้ำหนัก ผลได้ของเคโรซีนร้อยละ 10.39 โดยน้ำหนักและผลได้ของดีเซลร้อยละ 43.82 โดยน้ำหนัก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studies the pyrolysis of used cooking oils to liquid fuels by magnesium oxide and activated carbon in a continuous reactor. The objective is to investigate the influence of factors that affect the continuous pyrolysis process and determine the optimum condition that produces the maximum liquid yield. This is achieved with the assistance of the 2k factorial experimental design. The parameters investigated were reaction temperature (380 - 430 °C), used cooking oil flow rate (60 - 180 ml/hr), the carrier gas (N2) flow rate (100 - 300 ml/min) and the amount of catalyst (30-60 percent by volume of reactor). Used cooking oil and carrier gas was continuously fed into a 3.0 Liter reactor. The obtained product from was analyzed by Simulated Distillation gas chromatography (DGC). According to design-expert program, it was found that reaction of used cooking oil on the reaction temperature of 430 °C, used cooking oil flow rate at 66.60 ml/hr, the carrier gas flow rate at 100 ml/min and catalyst loading of 60 percent by volume of reactor gave the highest yield. The liquid yield at optimum condition is 74.78 percent by weight and contains a naphtha fraction of 20.17 percent by weight, a kerosene fraction of 10.39 percent by weight and a diesel fraction of 43.82 percent by weight.
Creative Commons License