Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเชื่อมโยงมุมมองทางสายตาในการออกแบบภูมิทัศน์เมืองชายทะเล กรณีศึกษา เมืองพัทยา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Visual linkage in seaside townscape design a case study of Pattaya city
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไขศรี ภักดิ์สุขเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางแผนภาคและเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1599
Abstract
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ มุ่งเน้นการศึกษาหลักการสากลในการออกแบบภูมิทัศน์เมืองชายทะเลในประเด็นของการเชื่อมโยงมุมมองทางสายตาจากวรรณกรรมและกรณีศึกษาที่เกี่ยวข้อง รวมทั้งระบุปัญหาและศักยภาพในด้านการเชื่อมโยงมุมมองทางสายตาเพื่อสร้างภูมิทัศน์เมืองชายทะเลพัทยาที่มีเอกลักษณ์และประสิทธิภาพ เพื่อเสนอแนะแนวความคิดเบื้องต้นทางในการออกแบบภูมิทัศน์เมืองชายทะเล จากการศึกษาพบว่า ภูมิทัศน์เมืองชายทะเลหรือเมืองริมน้ำที่เหมาะสมนั้น เกิดจากการสร้างสมดุลของสิ่งปลูกสร้างและธรรมชาติ ให้เกิดการเชื่อมโยงมุมมองทางสายตาจากสถานที่สำคัญในเมืองไปสู่พื้นที่ชายทะเลหรือพื้นที่ริมน้ำ รวมทั้งการเชื่อมโยงมุมมองระหว่างสถานที่สำคัญต่างๆ เข้าด้วยกัน ทั้งนี้ การเชื่อมโยงเพื่อให้เกิดมุมมองทางสายตาที่ดีดังกล่าว อาจทำได้โดยการออกแบบภูมิทัศน์เมือง ทั้ง “ภูมิทัศน์ทางสัญจร" และ “ภูมิทัศน์อาคาร" ในปัจจุบันเมืองพัทยา โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งพื้นที่ริมทะเลยังขาดประสิทธิภาพของการเป็นพื้นที่สาธารณะที่ดีและมีเอกลักษณ์ อันเกิดจากการขาดการเชื่อมโยงมุมมองทางสายตาเป็นประเด็นสำคัญประการหนึ่ง การเชื่อมโยงมุมมองทางสายตาสามารถฟื้นคืนศักยภาพและความเป็นเอกลักษณ์ของเมืองชายทะเลกลับมาได้ โดยผู้วิจัยได้สรุปแนวทางการออกแบบภูมิทัศน์เมืองชายทะเล โดยเน้นการเชื่อมโยงมุมมองทางสายตาไว้ทั้งหมด 7 ข้อ ได้แก่ 1) กำหนดขนาดของบล็อกอาคารให้สอดคล้องกับโครงข่ายการสัญจรที่เอื้อต่อการเดินเท้าเชื่อมโยงพื้นที่เมืองและพื้นที่ชายทะเล 2) กำหนดแนวความชัดเจนของแนวกำแพงถนนสู่ทะเล และความต่อเนื่องของกิจกรรมที่ต่อเนื่องของพื้นที่เมืองไปยังพื้นที่ชายทะเล 3) กำหนดรูปแบบอาคารบริเวณหัวมุมถนนสำคัญ ให้เปิดมุมมองมุมกว้าง (panoramic view) สำหรับคนเดินเท้า 4) ควรมีการถ่ายเทความสูง จัดวางตำแหน่งของอาคาร ตลอดจนการกำหนดรูปร่าง เพื่อไม่ให้เกิดแนวกำแพงอาคารสูงริมทะเลจนส่งผลให้เกิดการบดบังวิวทะเลซึ่งกันและกัน 5) กำหนดรูปแบบการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินริมทะเลและพื้นที่ต่อเนื่อง ระบุย่านการค้าเพื่อเอื้อให้เกิดกิจกรรมต่อเนื่อง 6) กำหนดรูปแบบกิจกรรมที่เหมาะสมกับเมืองท่องเที่ยว 7) กำหนดแนวการติดตั้งอุปกรณ์ประกอบถนน ป้ายร้านค้า ป้ายโฆษณา ป้ายจราจร พืชพรรณ ที่ไม่บดบังมุมมองสำคัญไปสู่ทะเล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research examined the international principles of seaside townscape design focusing on visual linkage, and is based on the related literature and case studies. The study also identified the problems and potential of visual linkage for creating a unique and effective townscape for the seaside town of Pattaya. The aim is to recommend fundamental guidelines for seaside townscape design. The study revealed that the townscape of a seaside town or town on a river or waterway that is most appropriate is the result of the creation of balance between man-made structures and nature so that visual linkage is achieved between the major places in the town and the waterside area as well as among the major places. Such favorable visual linkages are possible through townscape design covering both traffic routes and structures. At present, Pattaya City, especially the area along the seaside, is lacking efficiency in terms of good public space and unique characteristics. This has largely resulted from the lack of the visual linkage. Such visual linkage could enhance the potential and unique characteristics of this seaside town. As a result of the study, the researcher recommends a total of seven principles as guidelines for the townscape design of seaside towns with a focus on visual linkage as follows: 1) Blocks of buildings should be situated so that they are in line with a traffic network favorable to walking, linking the town area with the seaside area. 2) The line of the building fronts along the road to the sea should be clearly determined and there should be a continuity of activities in the town area that lead to the seaside area. 3) Buildings at the corners of major roads should be required to provide a panaromic view for pedestrians. 4) There should be transfers of building heights, layouts and shapes so that there are no tall structures next to the sea, blocking of the sea view from other buildings. 5) The patterns of land use along the seaside and the continuous area should be determined. Commercial or trade areas should be identified so that they are favorable to continuous activities. 6) The activities that are suitable for a tourist town should be determined. 7) The line for the installation of road features, shop signs, advertising boards, traffic signs, and plants should be determined so that they do not block important view points towards the sea.
Creative Commons License