Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมการมีส่วนร่วมของครอบครัวต่อความวิตกกังวลของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมที่ได้รับเคมีบำบัด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of family participation program on anxiety in breast cancer patients receiving chemotherapy
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรีพร ธนศิลป์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.502
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบผลของโปรแกรมการมีส่วนร่วมของครอบครัวต่อความวิตกกังวลของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมที่ได้รับเคมีบำบัด กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมหลังผ่าตัดที่เข้ารับการรักษาเสริมด้วยเคมีบำบัดเป็นครั้งแรก ที่หน่วยเคมีบำบัด คณะแพทยศาสตร์วชิรพยาบาล มหาวิทยาลัยกรุงเทพมหานครและบุคคลในครอบครัวที่มีความสำคัญและใกล้ชิดซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด จำนวน 40 ราย แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มควบคุม 20 ราย และกลุ่มทดลอง 20 ราย โดยการจับคู่ให้กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความคล้ายคลึงกันในเรื่องของอายุ ระยะของโรค จำนวนชุดและสูตรเคมีบำบัดที่ได้รับ ความสัมพันธ์ของครอบครัว กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ ในขณะที่กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการมีส่วนร่วมของครอบครัว ซึ่งโปรแกรมนี้ผู้วิจัยพัฒนาขึ้นโดยประยุกต์ใช้แนวคิดของ Schepp (1995) ร่วมกับแนวคิดการสัมผัสของ Weiss (1979) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลคือ แบบประเมินความวิตกกังวลขณะเผชิญของ Spielberger และคณะ(1983) มีค่าความเที่ยงจากการคำนวณค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาคเท่ากับ .84 สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล คือ สถิติเชิงพรรณนา สถิติทดสอบความแปรปรวนและสถิติทดสอบค่าทีผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ความวิตกกังวลของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมที่ได้รับเคมีบำบัดภายหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการมีส่วนร่วมของครอบครัวต่ำกว่าก่อนเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการมีส่วนร่วมของครอบครัว อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (p<.05) 2. ความวิตกกังวลของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมที่ได้รับเคมีบำบัดภายหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการมีส่วนร่วมของครอบครัวต่ำกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (p<.05)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quasi-experimental research aimed to study a comparison of the effect of family participation program on anxiety in breast cancer patients receiving chemotherapy. Subjects were 40 postoperative outpatients with breast cancer receiving a first course of chemotherapy at the Day care of Faculty of Medicine Vajira Hospital University of Bangkok Metropolis together with intimate family members which met designed criteria. The subjects were equally assigned into a controlled group and an experimental group. To be comparable, each samples of each groups were matched in terms of age, stage of disease, chemotherapy regimen and relationship of family members. The controlled group received conventional nursing care while the experimental group received the family participation program. The concept of “Parent Participation" of Schepp(1995 )and the concept of “Touch" of Weiss(1979) were applied to develop this program. The instrument for collecting data was The State-Trait Anxiety Inventory form Y-1 of Spielberger et al (1983) with Cronbach’s alpha coefficient reliability of 0.84. Data were analyzed by using descriptive statistics, Repeated Measure Analysis of Variance and t-tests.The major findings were as follows: 1. Anxiety of the experimental group at the posttest phase was significantly lower Than the pretest phase (p<.05). 2. The post test anxiety of the experimental group was significantly lower than that of the control group (p<.05).
Creative Commons License